CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1015 Angel St
C- Composite 54.32
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +10.2/30.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • DSCR +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$232,156

1015 Angel St · Nevada, TX 75173
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,659 sqft · SingleFamily · 160 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 5,227 sqft lot 2-car garage $140/sqft · 17% below area Est $279k · 17% under $50/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Fix dinner at the Greenville's sprawling kitchen island without missing any of the action in the family room. White cabinets with speckled white granite countertops, light tan EVP flooring with dark beige textured carpet.

Key facts

  • White cabinets
  • Washer dryer fridge
  • 5,227 sq ft lot

Tags

ENERGY EFFICIENT HOMESPRAWLING KITCHEN ISLANDWHITE CABINETSLIGHT TAN EVP FLOORINGDARK BEIGE TEXTURED CARPETWASHER DRYER FRIDGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $232k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-132 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $213k (8.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $193k (17.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $193k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 3.7% in Nevada — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#881 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: John & Barbara Roderick El (678 students, 52% FRL); Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 52% FRL vs 36% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 621 active listings in the ZIP; 32 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $25k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $23k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$40k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($204k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $58k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $192,648 (17.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.61%
Cash-on-cash
-2.45%
DSCR
0.89
GRM
10.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$278,562
List price
$232,156
Delta
-16.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
818 Independence Trl 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,636 (-1%) 1mo $233,000 $142 71
1402 Centerline Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,620 (-2%) 6mo $309,990 $191 65
817 Lexington 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,636 (-1%) 16mo $255,990 $156 55
806 Lexington 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,589 (-4%) 16mo $261,990 $165 49
828 Lexington Ln 0.59mi 3/2.0 1,589 (-4%) 19mo $270,000 $170 49
835 Lexington 0.55mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,721 (+4%) 21mo $305,990 $178 46
904 Lexington Ln 0.54mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,721 (+4%) 23mo $289,990 $169 44
913 W Cook St 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,527 (-8%) 12mo $525,000 $344 42
806 Independence 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,420 (-14%) 13mo $245,000 $173 38
900 Lexington Ln 0.57mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,827 (+10%) 21mo $254,990 $140 34
808 Lexington 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,420 (-14%) 19mo $286,500 $202 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
22.5%
Equity multiple
2.82×
Total profit
$118,062
Equity at exit
$209,145
10-year hold
IRR
20.2%
Equity multiple
6.45×
Total profit
$354,426
Equity at exit
$451,028

Cash invested: $65,004 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
70 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
46.7 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$264,995 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
125 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75173

Home prices YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
621
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,926 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,217
Tax est. 1.5%
−$290 /mo · $3,482/yr
Insurance
−$97
HOA
−$50
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$405
Net cashflow
$-132

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,094
Max offer price $212,989
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $28 -5% $-52 +0% $-132 +5% $-213 +10% $-293
Rent -10% $-285 -5% $-209 +0% $-132 +5% $-56 +10% $20
Rate -1.0pp $-16 -0.5pp $-73 base $-132 +0.5pp $-193 +1.0pp $-254

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$58,039
Closing costs
$6,965
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 32 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
833 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,700 $1.16 9d 1 0.56mi
902 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1636 $1,700 $1.04 9d 1 0.56mi
6135 FM 547 Farmersville, TX 4.0 2.5 1771 $2,295 $1.30 165d 1 0.89mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $1,750 $0.96 31d 1 0.91mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $2,095 $1.15 113d 1 0.91mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $2,095 $1.15 49d 1 0.91mi
503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1824 $1,750 $0.96 10d 1 0.91mi
414 Main St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1720 $1,500 $0.87 83d 1 1.00mi
305 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.5 1700 $1,410 $0.83 3d 1 1.00mi
209 N Greenville St Josephine, TX 3.0 1.5 1196 $1,600 $1.34 130d 1 1.04mi
500 Shady Bank Way Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2229 $2,275 $1.02 0d 1 1.04mi
716 Mallard Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.5 2119 $2,000 $0.94 51d 1 1.07mi
464 N Greenville St Farmersville, TX 3.0 2.0 2000 $3,000 $1.50 112d 1 1.08mi
319 Plum Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1587 $1,800 $1.13 85d 1 1.08mi
313 Plum Dr Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1820 $1,581 $0.87 7d 1 1.10mi
503 Northern Red Dr Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1916 $1,925 $1.00 104d 1 1.11mi
410 White WIllow Dr Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1872 $1,895 $1.01 16d 1 1.19mi
805 Martingale Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1926 $2,300 $1.19 130d 1 1.20mi
602 East St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1841 $1,950 $1.06 65d 1 1.27mi
504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1649 $1,799 $1.09 101d 1 1.34mi
504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1649 $1,949 $1.18 156d 1 1.34mi
412 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2034 $2,250 $1.11 10d 1 1.36mi
503 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2077 $2,190 $1.05 184d 1 1.37mi
306 E Cook St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1817 $2,100 $1.16 134d 1 1.38mi
400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,775 $1.07 3d 1 1.39mi
400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,795 $1.08 23d 1 1.39mi
404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2024 $1,950 $0.96 21d 1 1.42mi
404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2024 $1,900 $0.94 3d 1 1.42mi
404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 2024 $1,950 $0.96 23d 1 1.42mi
310 Pennington Rd Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1977 $1,900 $0.96 70d 1 1.45mi
819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1796 $2,000 $1.11 124d 1 1.48mi
315 Pennington Rd Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1736 $2,399 $1.38 0d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Morgan FarmsDirections availableCounty: Collin
Financial info
Loan types accepted: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VATreat as clear loan typeNo second mortgage
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA (Alamo Management)HOA covers grounds maintenance and management feesAnnual HOA fee

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener2 covered parking spaces
Utilities
City waterCity sewerLow-flow fixtures for water conservationNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceOne storyResidential propertyNew construction (incomplete, 2026)Smart home features
Construction
Brick and rock/stone exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Wood fencingCommunity poolPlaygroundPool

Interior

Kitchen
Gas cooktopGas ovenMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on main level (15 x 14)Bedroom on main level (14 x 13)Bedroom on main level (11 x 13)
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileLuxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingHeat pumpENERGY STAR qualified equipment
Interior features
Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet availableOne living areaOne dining area5 total rooms
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer included

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $232,156 Active 160 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $232,156 Active 159 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $232,156 Active 158 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $232,156 Active 157 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $232,156 Active 156 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $232,156 Active 154 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $232,156 Active 153 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $232,156 Active 152 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $232,156 Active 151 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $242,156 Active 150 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $242,156 Active 149 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $242,156 Active 148 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $242,156 Active 147 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $242,156 Active 146 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $242,156 Active 145 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $242,156 Active 144 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $242,156 Active 143 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $242,156 Active 142 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $242,156 Active 141 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $242,156 Active 140 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $242,156 Active 139 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $242,156 Active 138 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $242,156 Active 137 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $242,156 Active 136 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $242,156 Active 135 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $242,156 Active 134 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $242,156 Active 133 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $242,156 Active 132 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $242,156 Active 131 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $242,156 Active 130 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $242,156 Active 129 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $242,156 Active 128 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    pricedays on market $242,156 Active 127 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $247,156 Active 126 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $247,156 Active 125 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $247,156 Active 124 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $247,156 Active 123 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $247,156 Active 122 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $247,156 Active 121 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $247,156 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $247,156 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $247,156 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $247,156 Active 117 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $247,156 Active 116 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $247,156 Active 115 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $247,156 Active 114 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $247,156 Active 113 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $247,156 Active 112 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $247,156 Active 111 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $247,156 Active 110 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,118
− Mortgage interest
−$13,004
− Property taxes
−$3,482
− Insurance
−$1,161
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,849
− Management
−$1,849
− HOA
−$600
− Depreciation
−$6,754
Taxable loss
−$5,582
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,340
After-tax cash flow
$-250/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 16 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a move-in-ready package, featuring a spacious kitchen, well-maintained exterior, and neutral interior decor. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace flooring — New flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value ↑
  • Both Install new kitchen appliances — Upgrading appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John & Barbara Roderick El Middle Leland E Edge Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Nevada

Score
63/100
State rank
#881
US rank
#15880

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin · 1,210,074 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,284
Household income
$100,373
Rent vs Own
6.7% rent · 93.3% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 15% Black 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.8% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-20 Price Changed $262,156 NTREIS
  • 2026-07-18 Price Changed $262,156 Zillow
  • 2026-07-07 Price Changed $257,156 Zillow
  • 2026-07-07 Price Changed $257,156 NTREIS
  • 2026-07-02 Price Changed $267,156 Zillow
  • 2026-07-02 Price Changed $267,156 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $269,656 Zillow
  • 2026-05-14 Listed $289,656 Zillow
  • 2026-05-07 Listed $269,656 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…