2960 Devonshire Dr · Florissant, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +8.7/10.0
- 1% rule +6.7/10.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +1.2/10.0
$147,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Spacious and open ranch style home with an oversized one car garage! Special features include: wood floors, insulated replacement windows, updates to the kitchen, bath, fenced yard and partially finished basement, Primary bedroom with en-suite, features walk-in shower. Located close to schools, shopping and other amenities. Easy to show! Set your appointment today!
Key facts
- Level backyard
- Finished basement
- Hardwood floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $147k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $366 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $147k).
- Recommended offer: $138k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.3% vs local median 6.6% in Florissant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#82 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Ferguson-Florissant R-II (suburban): math 7% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #311 of 324 in MO (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Wedgwood 6Th Grade Center (math 6% / reading 20%, grade F, #368 of 391 statewide, top 94%, 307 students, 99% FRL); Cross Keys Middle (math 5% / reading 10%, grade F, #379 of 391 statewide, top 97%, 625 students, 100% FRL); Mccluer North High (math 5% / reading 28%, grade F, #487 of 521 statewide, top 93%, 1,136 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 70% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.5%/yr); 463 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 920 units permitted in St. Louis County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($67k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $16k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $15k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 7.5% rent growth), your $41k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$40k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 67 days — a 6% lower offer ($138k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $21k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $65k; list at $147k implies a 126% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 67 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.17% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- 10.66%
- DSCR
- 1.47
- GRM
- 7.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $203,163
- List price
- $147,000
- Delta
- -27.64%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2960 Devonshire Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,118 (0%) | 5mo | $120,000 | $107 | 96 |
| 2080 Avon Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,116 (-0%) | 0mo | $90,000 | $81 | 89 |
| 2375 Indiancup Dr | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+0%) | 2mo | $247,900 | $221 | 88 |
| 2343 Farnham Ln | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+0%) | 2mo | $79,900 | $71 | 85 |
| 2395 Wedgwood Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,144 (+2%) | 0mo | $210,000 | $184 | 82 |
| 1972 Shoreham Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 974 (-13%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $164 | 63 |
| 2560 Cambridge Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,268 (+13%) | 0mo | $185,000 | $146 | 59 |
| 1950 Thunderbird Ave | 0.66mi | 3/1.5 | 1,066 (-5%) | 2mo | $111,500 | $105 | 58 |
| 390 Versailles Dr | 0.59mi | 3/1.5 | 1,040 (-7%) | 5mo | $174,900 | $168 | 55 |
| 460 Versailles Dr | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,014 (-9%) | 0mo | $154,900 | $153 | 53 |
| 165 Humes Ln | 0.63mi | 3/1.0 | 1,025 (-8%) | 4mo | $149,000 | $145 | 49 |
| 2738 Westminster Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,206 (+8%) | 4mo | $210,000 | $174 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 7.51% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 34.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.71×
- Total profit
- $111,546
- Equity at exit
- $132,429
- IRR
- 31.0%
- Equity multiple
- 9.02×
- Total profit
- $330,109
- Equity at exit
- $285,589
Cash invested: $41,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 28 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $179,900 ($160/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 37 d
- This list price
- 32% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 63033
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 7.5%
- Active inventory
- 463
- Price-to-rent
- 7.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,726 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$771
- Tax from tax record
- −$166 /mo · $1,992/yr
- Insurance
- −$61
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$363
- Net cashflow
- $366
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $449 | -5% $407 | +0% $366 | +5% $324 | +10% $282 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $229 | -5% $297 | +0% $366 | +5% $434 | +10% $502 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $440 | -0.5pp $403 | base $366 | +0.5pp $327 | +1.0pp $289 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,750
- Closing costs
- $4,410
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2820 Wellington Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,840 | $1.53 | 29d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 3010 Chadwick Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1407 | $2,095 | $1.49 | 9d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2275 Glenoro Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1338 | $1,551 | $1.16 | 131d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1983 Greenheath Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,331 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2223 Farnham Ln Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $1,810 | $1.52 | 24d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2415 Cambridge Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1045 | $1,646 | $1.58 | 119d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2400 E Humes Ln Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $1,850 | $1.56 | 33d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2240 Spoonwood Ln Florissant, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $1,636 | $1.18 | 105d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2030 E Humes Ln Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1328 | $1,581 | $1.19 | 36d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 330 Moule Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,575 | $1.55 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2010 Thunderbird Ave Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1304 | $1,855 | $1.42 | 0d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 3144 Sunswept Pk Ct Florissant, MO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 818 | $1,025 | $1.25 | 0d | 12 | 0.64mi |
| 2100 N New Florissant Rd Florissant, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1043 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2725 Benne Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1064 | $1,385 | $1.30 | 1d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2715 Benne Dr Florissant, MO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1040 | $1,865 | $1.79 | 9d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2848 Westminster Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1134 | $1,420 | $1.25 | 1d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 495 Versailles Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1280 | $1,500 | $1.17 | 120d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 560 Bardot Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 988 | $1,745 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2718 Westminster Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1144 | $1,531 | $1.34 | 36d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1785 Trotter Way Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1297 | $1,806 | $1.39 | 148d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1710 Kay Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,500 | $1.56 | 143d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2740 Sherwood Dr Florissant, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $1,786 | $1.36 | 49d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 3209 Cross Keys Dr Florissant, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,100 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 775 Sherwood Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $1,690 | $1.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1285 Pamela Dr Florissant, MO | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1224 | $2,000 | $1.63 | 85d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 685 Lexington Park Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $1,520 | $1.62 | 127d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 385 Humes Ln Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1345 | $1,691 | $1.26 | 101d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 610 Starlet Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1358 | $1,831 | $1.35 | 115d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 660 Central Pkwy Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $1,800 | $1.92 | 1d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 660 Central Pkwy Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $1,800 | $1.92 | 52d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 400 Humes Ln Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1025 | $1,491 | $1.45 | 87d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 917 | $1,099 | $1.20 | 41d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 917 | $1,025 | $1.12 | 35d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1283 | $1,350 | $1.05 | 5d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,200 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,150 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2990 Santiago Dr Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1283 | $1,350 | $1.05 | 105d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 690 Central Pkwy Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $1,395 | $1.49 | 107d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 740 Lexington Park Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $1,525 | $1.63 | 7d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 740 Lexington Park Unit Na Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $1,525 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Has garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service by AmerenElectricity availableNatural gas available
- Home design
- Single-family residencePrivate ownershipOne level
- Construction
- Brick veneer and frame construction
- Exterior features
- Level lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms, all on the main level
- Flooring
- Wood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, both on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Wood flooringPartially finished basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $147,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $147,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $147,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $147,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $147,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $147,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $147,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $147,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricestatus $147,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-22statusdays on market $152,900 Pending 58 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $152,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $152,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $152,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $152,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $152,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $152,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $152,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-14price $152,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $154,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $154,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $154,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $154,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $154,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $154,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-03pricedays on market $154,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $159,200 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $159,200 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $159,200 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $159,200 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $159,200 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $159,200 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $159,200 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $159,200 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-08-23pricedays on market $159,200 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $168,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $168,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $168,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $168,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $168,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $168,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $168,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $168,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $168,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $168,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $168,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $168,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $168,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $168,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $168,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $168,000 Active 11 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,992 · $166/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,992 · $166/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,715
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,234
- − Property taxes
- −$1,992
- − Insurance
- −$735
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,657
- − Management
- −$1,657
- − Depreciation
- −$4,276
- Taxable income
- $2,162
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$519
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,868/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good starting point for potential buyers or renters, with updates in the kitchen and bathrooms, and landscaping improvements that could significantly enhance its value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard and landscaping can significantly increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen and bathroom updates — Updating these spaces can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance or replacement — A functional HVAC system is essential for comfort and energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard and landscaping can significantly increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ferguson-Florissant R-II
- NCES district ID
- 2912010
- Math proficiency
- 7% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,610
- Composite
- 11.96/100
- National rank
- #9666
- State rank
- #311 of 324 in MO
Livability — Florissant
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #82
- US rank
- #5406
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Louis County · 1,025,227 people
- City population
- 69,104
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,056
- Household income
- $66,776
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,227 people
- By 2030
- 1,028,023 · +0.3%
- By 2040
- 1,020,940 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 1,007,280 · -1.8%
- By 2075
- 987,277 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 921,984 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 71% White 23% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.4) · D 60.8% · R 37.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 19.9pp · 2024: 23.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.4 2020: D+24.0 2016: D+16.2 2012: D+13.7 2008: D+19.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 13.78%
- Current HPI
- 570.6
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.51%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+248.5% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-27 Listed $168,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-27 Coming Soon $168,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-05 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-10 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-31 Relisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-18 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-03 Listed $120,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2008-08-27 Sold (Public Records) $65,125 Public Records
- 2005-12-07 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2005-11-03 Sold (Public Records) $135,000 Public Records
- 2004-04-05 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1998-09-08 Sold (Public Records) $78,500 Public Records
- 1992-06-29 Sold (Public Records) $75,000 Public Records
- 1979-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $48,200 Public Records
Property tax history
+2.4%/yrLatest (2022): $1,992 · +0.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…