🏗️ New Construction
The Yukon Plan · Georgetown, MI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Cash flow +5.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$492,100
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
If it's all about space, the Yukon is the ideal plan to maximize your "space-per-dollar. " Describing it truly exhausts the adjectives for "large. " There is the massive great room, the spacious living room, and a huge family entrance into a sizeable laundry room. Upstairs, you'll find 4 roomy bedrooms, including a substantial owner's suite with walk-in closet and cozy sitting area. The "spacefest" continues on the second floor with yet another room, which could become a game room, home theatre, craft room…the possibilities are endless! If you seek to invest your money in pure and useful living space . . . The Yukon is for you!
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 522 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $492k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $403k (18.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $352k (28.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $352k (28.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Hudsonville Public School District (suburban): math 55% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #32 of 540 in MI (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 15% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Georgetown Elementary School (math 67% / reading 74%, grade A-, #70 of 1,397 statewide, top 5%, 581 students, 10% FRL); Baldwin Street Middle School (math 48% / reading 73%, grade B+, #51 of 493 statewide, top 11%, 844 students, 13% FRL); Hudsonville High School (math 52% / reading 68%, grade C+, #73 of 713 statewide, top 11%, 1,513 students, 12% FRL) — zoned schools at 11% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 292 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,237 units permitted in Ottawa County in 2024 (443 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,523/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($92k/yr) (locally 19% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ottawa County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 522 days — a 12% lower offer ($433k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 522 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.58% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.49%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.00%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 14.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $607,991
- List price
- $492,100
- Delta
- -19.06%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8292 Bauer Rdg Ave | 0.39mi | 4/2.5 | 2,602 (-2%) | 12mo | $589,900 | $227 | 69 |
| 8380 Bauerridge Ave | 0.36mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 2,726 (+3%) | 4mo | $559,900 | $205 | 66 |
| 8316 Bauerridge Ave | 0.38mi | 4/2.5 | 2,407 (-9%) | 9mo | $589,900 | $245 | 60 |
| 3362 Eagle Peak Ct | 0.43mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,838 (+7%) | 2mo | $620,000 | $218 | 59 |
| 8089 Eagle Peak Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 | 2,434 (-8%) | 6mo | $595,000 | $244 | 59 |
| 8474 Twin Lakes Dr | 0.57mi | 4/3.5 | 2,643 (-0%) | 13mo | $512,000 | $194 | 58 |
| 3349 Box Elder Dr | 0.53mi | 4/3.0 | 2,879 (+9%) | 3mo | $600,000 | $208 | 57 |
| 8285 Bauerridge Ave | 0.37mi | 4/3.0 | 2,898 (+9%) | 10mo | $599,900 | $207 | 57 |
| 8285 Bauerridge Ave | 0.37mi | 4/3.0 | 2,898 (+9%) | 10mo | $599,900 | $207 | 57 |
| 8366 Bauerridge Ave | 0.36mi | 4/2.5 | 2,255 (-15%) | 3mo | $560,000 | $248 | 56 |
| 8479 Twin Lakes Dr | 0.53mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 2,823 (+6%) | 3mo | $534,900 | $189 | 52 |
| 8540 Twin Lakes Dr | 0.65mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,266 (-15%) | 8mo | $550,000 | $243 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-188,820
- Equity at exit
- $90,653
- IRR
- -43.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.65×
- Total profit
- $-280,547
- Equity at exit
- $52,568
Cash invested: $170,237 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.5 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $585,000 ($242/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 201 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 49428
- Active inventory
- 292
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,523 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,188
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$760 /mo · $9,120/yr
- Insurance
- −$253
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$740
- Net cashflow
- $-1,419
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-998 | -5% $-1,209 | +0% $-1,419 | +5% $-1,629 | +10% $-1,839 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,697 | -5% $-1,558 | +0% $-1,419 | +5% $-1,279 | +10% $-1,140 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,112 | -0.5pp $-1,264 | base $-1,419 | +0.5pp $-1,576 | +1.0pp $-1,736 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $151,998
- Closing costs
- $18,240
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8002 Green Meadow Ct Georgetown Twp, MI | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1750 | $2,200 | $1.26 | 48d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 7992 Green Meadow Ct Unit 8004 Georgetown Twp, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 7269 Yellowstone Dr Hudsonville, MI | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2566 | $6,500 | $2.53 | 0d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $492,100 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $492,100 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $492,100 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $492,100 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $492,100 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $492,100 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $492,100 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $492,100 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $492,100 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $492,100 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $492,100 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $492,100 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $492,100 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $492,100 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $492,100 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $492,100 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $492,100 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $492,100 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $492,100 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $492,100 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $492,100 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $492,100 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $492,100 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $492,100 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $492,100 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $492,100 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $492,100 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $492,100 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $492,100 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $492,100 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $492,100 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $492,100 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $492,100 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $492,100 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $492,100 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $492,100 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $492,100 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $492,100 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $492,100 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $492,100 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $492,100 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $492,100 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $492,100 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $492,100 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $492,100 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $492,100 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $492,100 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $492,100 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $492,100 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $492,100 Active 471 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $42,275
- − Mortgage interest
- −$34,057
- − Property taxes
- −$9,120
- − Insurance
- −$3,040
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,382
- − Management
- −$3,382
- − Depreciation
- −$17,687
- Taxable loss
- −$28,393
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,814
- After-tax cash flow
- $-10,209/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements to further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can make the interior more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hudsonville Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2618840
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 70% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,784
- Composite
- 54.98/100
- National rank
- #1301
- State rank
- #32 of 540 in MI
Livability — Georgetown
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Ottawa · 313,561 people
- Metro
- Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,090
- Household income
- $92,290
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Ottawa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 313,561 people
- By 2030
- 330,027 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 361,118 · +15.2%
- By 2050
- 388,414 · +23.9%
- By 2075
- 452,175 · +44.2%
- By 2100
- 473,041 · +50.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ottawa
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.4) · D 39.0% · R 59.5% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.4pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -20.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.4 2020: R+21.5 2016: R+30.4 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -234.19%
- Current HPI
- 264.7304
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+1.9% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $486,700 Zillow
- 2025-08-05 Price Changed $488,500 Zillow
- 2025-07-15 Price Changed $496,200 Zillow
- 2025-06-04 Listed $477,800 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…