CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Victoria Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.56
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$299,900

Victoria Plan · Palm Bay, FL 32907
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,492 sqft · SingleFamily · 228 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Efficient and Thoughtfully Designed Living in The Victoria Though compact in size, The Victoria offers a smart and efficient floor plan designed for modern family living. A charming front porch leads into a practical entryway with convenient access to the mudroom and up to three-car garage. At the heart of the home, a spacious family room serves as the central gathering space. The breakfast room, located at the rear, features a large sliding glass door that opens to the patio, bringing in natural light and easy outdoor access.

Key facts

  • Breakfast room
  • Front porch
  • Sliding glass door

Tags

FRONT PORCHMUDROOMSPACIOUS FAMILY ROOMBREAKFAST ROOMSLIDING GLASS DOORPATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $299,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $360,315.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $209k (30.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $237k (21.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $209k (30.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#366 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, health & safety D-.
  • Brevard (suburban): math 53% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 73 in FL (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Jupiter Elementary School (math 41% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,437 of 2,144 statewide, top 68%, 732 students, 68% FRL); Central Middle School (math 50% / reading 48%, grade C-, #265 of 571 statewide, top 48%, 1,127 students, 53% FRL); Heritage High School (math 30% / reading 44%, grade F, #340 of 667 statewide, top 52%, 2,007 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 43% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 42% at this address vs 55% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Brevard average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1262 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,602 units permitted in Brevard County in 2024 (702 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brevard County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 228 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $208,992 (30.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 228 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.23%
Cash-on-cash
-7.37%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$360,315
List price
$299,900
Delta
-16.77%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4894 Madras Dr NW 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,607 (+8%) 3mo $321,790 $200 68
425 Kylar Dr NW 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,507 (+1%) 6mo $320,000 $212 67
5124 Madras Dr NW 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,680 (+13%) 0mo $314,900 $187 55
1155 Kylar Dr NW 0.41mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,635 (+10%) 10mo $341,490 $209 52
636 Veridian Cir NW 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,598 (+7%) 15mo $354,000 $222 45
405 Kylar Dr NW 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,713 (+15%) 11mo $340,000 $198 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.93% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-42.1%
Equity multiple
-0.28×
Total profit
$-129,527
Equity at exit
$53,724
10-year hold
IRR
-89.7%
Equity multiple
-1.14×
Total profit
$-216,368
Equity at exit
$31,153

Cash invested: $100,888 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
30 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
25.7 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$357,330 ($200/sqft)
Median days on market
96 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+20.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 32907

Home prices YoY
-10.1%
Rents YoY
0.9%
Active inventory
1262
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,368 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,890
Tax est. 1.5%
−$450 /mo · $5,405/yr
Insurance
−$150
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$497
Net cashflow
$-1,046

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,692
Max offer price $208,992
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-797 -5% $-921 +0% $-1,046 +5% $-1,170 +10% $-1,295
Rent -10% $-1,233 -5% $-1,139 +0% $-1,046 +5% $-952 +10% $-859
Rate -1.0pp $-864 -0.5pp $-954 base $-1,046 +0.5pp $-1,139 +1.0pp $-1,234

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$90,079
Closing costs
$10,809
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2585 Roygaris St NW Palm Bay, FL 4.0 2.0 1845 $2,650 $1.44 143d 1 0.11mi
938 Soleway Ave NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1867 $2,300 $1.23 153d 1 0.14mi
2166 Kylar Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1713 $2,200 $1.28 0d 1 0.32mi
2166 Kylar Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1713 $2,350 $1.37 87d 1 0.32mi
2562 Pinwherry St NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1762 $2,200 $1.25 0d 1 0.36mi
1146 Kylar Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 4.0 2.0 1635 $2,200 $1.35 9d 1 0.42mi
1146 Kylar Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 4.0 2.0 1635 $2,200 $1.35 10d 1 0.42mi
616 Kylar Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 4.0 2.0 1866 $2,350 $1.26 87d 1 0.42mi
2600 Snapdragon Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 4.0 2.0 1873 $2,000 $1.07 125d 1 0.67mi
2115 Imperia Ct NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1600 $2,400 $1.50 10d 1 0.85mi
103 Stellar Cir SW Palm Bay, FL 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1036 $2,672 $2.58 0d 15 0.93mi
1866 Delki St NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1481 $2,150 $1.45 10d 1 1.17mi
1738 Loquat Ct NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1615 $2,185 $1.35 10d 1 1.29mi
1812 Glenridge St NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1212 $1,950 $1.61 46d 1 1.33mi
1812 Glenridge St NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1536 $2,200 $1.43 108d 1 1.33mi
1837 Heartwellville St NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,699 $1.26 37d 1 1.35mi
1154 Blessed Isles Dr NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1789 $1,606 $0.90 51d 1 1.37mi
308 Tamarind Cir NW Palm Bay, FL 3.0 2.0 1350 $2,100 $1.56 164d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 2735 Madras Dr NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
Financial info
List price $299,900

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan (Victoria)Single-family home
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,492

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (plan: Victoria)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $299,900 Active 228 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $299,900 Active 227 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $299,900 Active 226 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $299,900 Active 225 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $299,900 Active 224 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $299,900 Active 222 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $299,900 Active 221 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    price $299,900 Active 220 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $299,600 Active 220 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $299,600 Active 219 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $299,600 Active 218 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $299,600 Active 217 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $299,600 Active 216 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $299,600 Active 215 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $299,600 Active 214 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $299,600 Active 213 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $299,600 Active 212 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $299,600 Active 211 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $299,600 Active 210 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $299,600 Active 209 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $299,600 Active 208 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $299,600 Active 207 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $299,600 Active 206 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $299,600 Active 205 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $299,600 Active 204 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $299,900 Active 203 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $299,900 Active 202 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $299,900 Active 201 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $299,900 Active 200 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $299,900 Active 199 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $299,900 Active 198 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $299,900 Active 197 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $299,900 Active 196 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $299,900 Active 194 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $299,900 Active 193 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $299,900 Active 191 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $299,900 Active 190 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $299,900 Active 189 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $299,900 Active 188 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $299,900 Active 187 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $299,900 Active 186 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $299,900 Active 184 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $299,900 Active 183 DOM
  44. 2026-09-22
    days on market $299,900 Active 181 DOM
  45. 2026-09-21
    days on market $299,900 Active 180 DOM
  46. 2026-09-20
    days on market $299,900 Active 179 DOM
  47. 2026-09-19
    days on market $299,900 Active 178 DOM
  48. 2026-09-18
    days on market $299,900 Active 177 DOM
  49. 2026-09-17
    days on market $299,900 Active 176 DOM
  50. 2026-09-16
    days on market $299,900 Active 175 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,418
− Mortgage interest
−$20,183
− Property taxes
−$5,405
− Insurance
−$6,920
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,273
− Management
−$2,273
− Depreciation
−$10,482
Taxable loss
−$19,119
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,589
After-tax cash flow
$-7,961/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,460–$22,380 screening

The home presents as a well-maintained and move-in-ready property with good curb appeal and no visible major repairs or renovations needed. Potential value can be further increased through exterior painting and interior updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Interior updates — Updating the interior can increase the home's value by making it more modern and appealing to a wider range of buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jupiter Elementary School F FL #1,437/2,144 Nat'l #18,859/41,679 Middle Central Middle School C- FL #265/571 Nat'l #3,736/14,009 High Heritage High School F FL #340/667 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brevard
NCES district ID
1200150
Math proficiency
53% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$49,426
Composite
46.86/100
National rank
#2370
State rank
#19 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Palm Bay

Score
72/100
State rank
#366
US rank
#6458

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C+ Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Palm Bay, FL
County
Brevard County · 623,254 people
City population
132,211
Metro
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
Population (ZIP)
49,080
Household income
$75,311
Rent vs Own
13.3% rent · 86.7% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Brevard County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
623,254 people
By 2030
648,420 · +4.0%
By 2040
690,009 · +10.7%
By 2050
715,669 · +14.8%
By 2075
775,744 · +24.5%
By 2100
776,687 · +24.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 56% Hispanic / Latino 21% Black 15% Two or more races 14% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 9% Cuban 2% Dominican 3%
Languages at home
77% English-only · Spanish 17% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brevard

2024 margin
Strong R (+20.8) · D 39.1% · R 59.9% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.4pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -20.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+20.8 2020: R+16.4 2016: R+19.8 2012: R+12.7 2008: R+10.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…