32308 Turnstone Ct #17 · Millsboro, DE
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $476 – $884
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 101°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +4.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$325,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This beautiful Townhouse by Ryan homes has never been rented since being completely updated with premium upgrades throughout. A spacious 1,800 Sq. Ft, 2 story, 3 Bedroom, 2.5 bath townhome with a bright open floor plan that is enhanced by a double‑height vaulted ceiling that fills the living area with natural light, a new electric mantel fireplace and new Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring and Carpeting that creates a warm modern atmosphere throughout.
Key facts
- Farmhouse sink
- $267 HOA
- Garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $325k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-795 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (35.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $217k (33.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $210k (35.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#44 in DE) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, housing A, cost of living B+; Watch: crime D-, amenities D-, commute F.
- Indian River School District (rural): math 25% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #14 of 26 in DE (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Long Neck Elementary School (math 22% / reading 35%, grade F, #57 of 105 statewide, top 55%, 693 students, 0% FRL); Millsboro Middle School (math 24% / reading 42%, grade F, #14 of 36 statewide, top 37%, 771 students, 0% FRL); Sussex Central High School (math 23% / reading 42%, grade F, #24 of 40 statewide, top 59%, 2,039 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 49% district-wide (49 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 1311 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 4,354 units permitted in Sussex County in 2024 (344 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Sussex County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 120 days — a 9% lower offer ($296k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 120 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.49%
- DSCR
- 0.53
- GRM
- 12.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $543,474
- List price
- $325,000
- Delta
- -40.20%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 White Pine Dr | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,100 (-5%) | 0mo | $280,000 | $255 | 74 |
| 24505 White St | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,180 (+2%) | 1mo | $127,900 | $108 | 59 |
| 32155 Robin Hoods Loop | 0.31mi | 3/1.0 | 988 (-15%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $263 | 54 |
| 25868 American Ave | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,100 (-5%) | 2mo | $120,000 | $109 | 53 |
| 24575 White St | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (+8%) | 0mo | $99,000 | $79 | 50 |
| 26381 Timbercreek Ln | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,428 (+23%) | 1mo | $410,000 | $287 | 45 |
| 26552 River Breeze Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,436 (+24%) | 1mo | $215,000 | $150 | 40 |
| 27097 Barkantine Dr | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,381 (+19%) | 1mo | $327,000 | $237 | 37 |
| 33376 Nannyberry #2613 | 1.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,340 (+16%) | 1mo | $225,229 | $168 | 37 |
| 25969 Loop Dr #1316 | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,366 (+18%) | 1mo | $231,375 | $169 | 37 |
| 27162 Barkantine Dr | 1.31mi | 3/1.5 | 1,446 (+25%) | 0mo | $240,000 | $166 | 36 |
| 26601 Whitewater Cv #3088 | 1.14mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 975 (-16%) | 0mo | $65,000 | $67 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.13×
- Total profit
- $-103,129
- Equity at exit
- $48,459
- IRR
- -45.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.69×
- Total profit
- $-154,237
- Equity at exit
- $28,100
Cash invested: $91,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 70 Landlord-Friendly
- State Delaware
- 70 Landlord-Friendly · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 19966
- Home prices YoY
- -6.4%
- Active inventory
- 1311
- Price-to-rent
- 12.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,174 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,704
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$406 /mo · $4,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$135
- HOA
- −$267
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$457
- Net cashflow
- $-795
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-571 | -5% $-683 | +0% $-795 | +5% $-908 | +10% $-1,020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-967 | -5% $-881 | +0% $-795 | +5% $-710 | +10% $-624 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-632 | -0.5pp $-713 | base $-795 | +0.5pp $-880 | +1.0pp $-965 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,250
- Closing costs
- $9,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32297 Turnstone Ct Millsboro, DE | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $2,000 | $1.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 34011 Harvard Ave Millsboro, DE | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1048 | $4,617 | $4.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 25940 Starboard Dr #72 Millsboro, DE | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 22392 Circle Rd , DE | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,599 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community pool (fenced, in-ground)Pets allowed on a case-by-case basisNot in a federal flood zoneProperty manager presentGround rent paid annually
- HOA & community
- HOA fee $261 quarterly (another listed condo/coop fee $540 quarterly)HOA includes common area maintenance, lawn care front and rear, lawn maintenance, management, pools, reserve funds, road maintenance, and snow removalCommunity amenities: community center, exercise room, outdoor poolRoad responsibility by HOA
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 1-car garage with front entry and inside accessAsphalt driveway with 1 driveway spaceParking lot with 9 spaces (total 11 parking spaces)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerHot water: electricCooling fuel: electricHeating fuel: electricMunicipal trash not provided
- Home design
- Interior townhouse/rowhouseBuilt by RyanExcellent conditionFee simple ownership
- Construction
- Brick front with vinyl siding and stick-built constructionSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Patio(s)Street lightsProperty backs to an open areaLevel entry at main
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric oven/rangeRange hoodRefrigeratorUpgraded countertopsPantry
- Bedrooms
- One bedroom on the main levelTwo bedrooms on the upper level
- Flooring
- Luxury vinyl plankCarpet
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingHeat pump(s)Central air (electric)200+ amp electrical service with circuit breakers
- Interior features
- Open floor planCombination kitchen/dining and kitchen/living areasDining areaBreakfast areaKitchen eat-inPantryUpgraded countertopsWalk-in closet(s)Master bath(s)Walk-in shower and tub/showerSprinkler systemEntry level bedroom
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer (electric, front loading)Electric water heaterExhaust fan
HOA detail $267/mo · $3,204/yr condo
- Likely covers
- electric
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-30days on market $325,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $325,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $325,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $325,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $325,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $325,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $325,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $325,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $325,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $325,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $325,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $325,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $325,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $325,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $325,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $325,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $325,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $325,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $325,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $325,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $325,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $325,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $325,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $325,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $325,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $325,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $325,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $325,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $325,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $325,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $325,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $325,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $325,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $325,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $325,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $325,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $325,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $325,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $325,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $325,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $325,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $325,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $325,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $325,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $325,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $325,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $325,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $325,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $325,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $325,000 Active 64 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,090
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,205
- − Property taxes
- −$4,875
- − Insurance
- −$1,625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,087
- − Management
- −$2,087
- − HOA
- −$3,204
- − Depreciation
- −$9,455
- Taxable loss
- −$15,448
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,708
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,838/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained townhouse is move-in ready with recent updates and a good condition score. It offers a spacious floor plan and is located in a desirable neighborhood.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet in living areas — Improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both Maintain landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Indian River School District
- NCES district ID
- 1000680
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -27.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -17.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,838
- Composite
- 28.99/100
- National rank
- #6620
- State rank
- #14 of 26 in DE
Livability — Millsboro
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #44
- US rank
- #12135
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Sussex County · 248,853 people
- City population
- 35,884
- Metro
- Salisbury, MD-DE
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,884
- Household income
- $78,305
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Sussex County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 248,853 people
- By 2030
- 264,464 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 290,980 · +16.9%
- By 2050
- 311,259 · +25.1%
- By 2075
- 352,488 · +41.6%
- By 2100
- 367,406 · +47.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 11% Black 8% Two or more races 7% Native American 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Sussex
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.0) · D 43.9% · R 54.9% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.4pp toward R · 2008: -8.6pp · 2024: -11.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.0 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+22.0 2012: R+13.0 2008: R+8.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -18.26%
- Current HPI
- 268.5609
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Salisbury, MD-DE
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-02 Listed $342,500 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…