112 Gleneagle Ct Unit D202 · Clayton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.5/15.0
- Appreciation +5.3/10.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Cash flow +4.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$268,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Enjoy easy, low-maintenance living in this 2-bedroom, 2-bath golf course front condo located in Clayton, Georgia. Set on paved private roads with an exterior elevator, this 1,496 sqft home features hardwood floors in the main living areas, granite countertops throughout, a gas range for fast cooking, and a cozy natural gas log fireplace. The large screened-in porch overlooks the #2 tee box and fairway-perfect for relaxing views year-round. The spacious primary suite offers double vanities, a jetted tub, walk-in shower, and walk-in closet. Laundry is located in a hall closet for easy access. The refrigerator and dishwasher were replaced in summer 2025. There is an exterior shared storage room for additional storage located near the front door. Parking includes one assigned covered space with additional guest parking nearby. Resort amenities are available with optional resort membership, however the golf course, spa, and restaurant are open to the public. You're just minutes away from Historic Downtown Clayton with shopping and dining. This home makes the perfect getaway or easy full-time living allowing you to enjoy all of what Clayton has to offer!! Unit sold unfurnished.
Key facts
- Exterior elevator
- Shared storage room
- Golf course front
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $268k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-732 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $162k (39.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (25.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $162k (39.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#197 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Rabun County (rural): math 42% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #37 of 174 in GA (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rabun County Elementary School (math 37% / reading 42%, grade F, #435 of 1,228 statewide, top 37%, 660 students, 58% FRL); Rabun County Middle School (math 47% / reading 46%, grade D+, #94 of 470 statewide, top 20%, 342 students, 59% FRL); Rabun County High School (math 57% / reading 47%, grade D+, #26 of 424 statewide, top 6%, 653 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 413 active listings in the ZIP; 147 units permitted in Rabun County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $2k appreciation (0.7% local appreciation)).
- Rabun County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- By year 8, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 280 days — a 12% lower offer ($236k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $47k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 23% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 280 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.71%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $286,937
- List price
- $268,000
- Delta
- -6.60%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 571 Killearney Way #204 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,827 (+22%) | 1mo | $315,000 | $172 | 71 |
| 227 Shakespeare Dr #301 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,653 (+10%) | 3mo | $250,000 | $151 | 70 |
| 92 Glen Eagle Ct B301 | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,827 (+22%) | 7mo | $315,000 | $172 | 68 |
| 251 Shakespeare Dr #323 | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,653 (+10%) | 2mo | $238,000 | $144 | 67 |
| 227 Shakespeare Dr #302 | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,653 (+10%) | 3mo | $250,000 | $151 | 66 |
| 227 Shakespeare Dr #302 | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,653 (+10%) | 6mo | $240,000 | $145 | 64 |
| 300 Banister Dr #201 | 0.39mi | 2/2.0 | 1,124 (-25%) | 0mo | $294,000 | $262 | 56 |
| 319 Mystic View Ln | 1.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,488 (-0%) | 5mo | $475,000 | $319 | 55 |
| 515 Wood Sorrel Ln | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 | 1,232 (-18%) | 2mo | $210,000 | $170 | 45 |
| 967 Saddle Gap Dr | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,332 (-11%) | 2mo | $355,000 | $267 | 45 |
| 11 Soaring Eagle Ln | 0.58mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,216 (-19%) | 3mo | $464,700 | $382 | 36 |
| 327 Polly Gap Rd | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (-22%) | 3mo | $395,000 | $337 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
0.68% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -12.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.39×
- Total profit
- $-45,513
- Equity at exit
- $87,021
- IRR
- -6.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-53,188
- Equity at exit
- $112,263
Cash invested: $75,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 30525
- Home prices YoY
- 0.2%
- Active inventory
- 413
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,000 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,405
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$335 /mo · $4,020/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$460
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$420
- Net cashflow
- $-732
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-547 | -5% $-640 | +0% $-732 | +5% $-825 | +10% $-917 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-890 | -5% $-811 | +0% $-732 | +5% $-653 | +10% $-574 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-597 | -0.5pp $-664 | base $-732 | +0.5pp $-802 | +1.0pp $-872 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,000
- Closing costs
- $8,040
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
HOA detail $460/mo · $5,520/yr condo
- Likely covers
- gas
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $268,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $268,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $268,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $268,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $268,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $268,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $268,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $268,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $268,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $268,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $268,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $268,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $268,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $268,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $268,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $268,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-22statusdays on market $268,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $268,000 Price Change 262 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricestatusdays on market $268,000 Price Change 261 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $280,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $280,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $280,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $280,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $280,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $280,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $280,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $280,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $280,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $280,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $280,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $280,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $280,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $280,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $280,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $280,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $280,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $280,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $280,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $280,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $280,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $280,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $280,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $280,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $280,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $280,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $280,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $280,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $280,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $280,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $280,000 Active 229 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,998
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,012
- − Property taxes
- −$4,020
- − Insurance
- −$1,340
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,920
- − Management
- −$1,920
- − HOA
- −$5,520
- − Depreciation
- −$7,796
- Taxable loss
- −$13,530
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,247
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,539/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2-bedroom, 2-bath golf course front condo is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout, hardwood floors, granite countertops, and a cozy fireplace. The property is move-in ready with a well-maintained exterior and landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace outdoor lighting — Improves safety and curb appeal ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Rabun County
- NCES district ID
- 1304320
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,980
- Composite
- 35.64/100
- National rank
- #4882
- State rank
- #37 of 174 in GA
Livability — Clayton
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #197
- US rank
- #12208
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Rabun · 16,227 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,265
- Household income
- $58,374
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Rabun County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 16,227 people
- By 2030
- 16,000 · -1.4%
- By 2040
- 15,213 · -6.2%
- By 2050
- 13,974 · -13.9%
- By 2075
- 10,717 · -34.0%
- By 2100
- 7,824 · -51.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (88%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 88% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Rabun
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+56.9) · D 21.3% · R 78.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.0pp toward R · 2008: -45.9pp · 2024: -56.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+56.9 2020: R+57.4 2016: R+60.9 2012: R+56.4 2008: R+45.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 0.68%
- Current HPI
- 310.5456
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+82.8% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-20 Price Changed $309,000 GAMLS
- 2026-01-29 Listed $315,000 GAMLS
- 2025-12-31 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2025-11-10 Price Changed $325,000 GAMLS
- 2025-05-29 Listed $330,000 GAMLS
- 2020-11-25 Sold (MLS) $235,500 GAMLS
- 2020-09-08 Listed $235,500 GAMLS
- 2020-01-09 Sold (MLS) $169,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…