CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1018 Loretto Ave
B+ Composite 76.14
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$135,000

1018 Loretto Ave · Sulphur, LA 70663
3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,539 sqft · SingleFamily · 368 Days on market
Built 1961 Good condition 0.28 ac lot $88/sqft · 21% below area Est $170k · 21% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath gem with 1,539 square feet of comfortable living space. Sitting on a spacious 8,973 sqft lot, you’ll love the brand-new 110-foot wood privacy fence, thoughtfully installed for its new owner. This house has been renovated from top to bottom with updates you’ll appreciate: new flooring, fresh paint, sheetrock, and stylish ceramic tile. The seller has taken care of all the essentials, bringing gas, electrical, and water systems up to code, so you can move in with ease. Natural light fills the home through new patio doors, and blinds were added so you don't have to. Located just minutes from Starbucks, shopping, and schools, this home sits in a convenient location. The cherry on top is that this lies in Flood Zone X, where flood insurance is not typically required. Don't miss your chance to own a turnkey home that’s ready for your personal touch! Call today.

Key facts

  • Fresh paint
  • Patio doors
  • New flooring

Tags

WOOD PRIVACY FENCENEW FLOORINGFRESH PAINTCERAMIC TILEPATIO DOORSCONVENIENT LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $135k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $431 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $135k).
  • Recommended offer: $119k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.1% vs local median 7.1% in Sulphur — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#48 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Calcasieu Parish (other): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #29 of 98 in LA (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Richard W. Vincent Elementary School (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #307 of 646 statewide, top 49%, 292 students, 77% FRL); W. W. Lewis Middle School (math 33% / reading 48%, grade F, #62 of 218 statewide, top 29%, 777 students, 49% FRL); Sulphur High School (math 36% / reading 53%, grade F, #58 of 265 statewide, top 23%, 2,043 students, 47% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.7%/yr); 426 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,298 units permitted in Calcasieu Parish in 2024 (526 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($65k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Calcasieu County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.7% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 368 days — a 12% lower offer ($119k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $50k (27%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $118,800 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 368 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1961 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.20% ✓
Cap rate
10.13%
Cash-on-cash
13.70%
DSCR
1.61
GRM
6.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$170,222
List price
$135,000
Delta
-20.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1409 Lourdes St St 0.06mi 3/1.5 1,382 (-10%) 9mo $166,000 $120 73
131 N Aracobra St St N 0.69mi 3/1.5 1,551 (+1%) 4mo $154,250 $99 63
1102 Bernadette Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,479 (-4%) 12mo $180,000 $122 60
1401 Maria Dr 0.30mi 3/1.5 1,387 (-10%) 12mo $110,000 $79 60
1318 Melanie Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,365 (-11%) 14mo $170,000 $125 51
309 Mathilda Dr 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,622 (+5%) 17mo $161,000 $99 50
620 Starlin Dr 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,453 (-6%) 14mo $165,000 $114 46
1232 Georgia St 0.59mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,413 (-8%) 11mo $129,750 $92 43
1610 Briarwood St 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,750 (+14%) 17mo $130,000 $74 41
113 Arkansas St 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,354 (-12%) 10mo $182,900 $135 39
740 Starlin Dr 0.62mi 3/1.0 1,340 (-13%) 12mo $155,000 $116 38
2115 N Rose Park Ave N 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,324 (-14%) 9mo $63,000 $48 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.65% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
8.7%
Equity multiple
1.36×
Total profit
$13,515
Equity at exit
$20,129
10-year hold
IRR
21.3%
Equity multiple
3.19×
Total profit
$82,910
Equity at exit
$11,672

Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
39.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$144,500 ($100/sqft)
Median days on market
67 d
This list price
38% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70663

Rents YoY
7.7%
Active inventory
426
Price-to-rent
6.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,621 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$708
Tax from tax record
−$85 /mo · $1,019/yr
Insurance
−$56
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$340
Net cashflow
$431

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,075
Max offer price $135,000
Occupancy floor 68%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $508 -5% $470 +0% $431 +5% $393 +10% $355
Rent -10% $303 -5% $367 +0% $431 +5% $495 +10% $559
Rate -1.0pp $499 -0.5pp $466 base $431 +0.5pp $396 +1.0pp $361

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,750
Closing costs
$4,050
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
614 Ginger St Sulphur, LA 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,900 $1.11 7d 1 0.63mi
2300 Merwood St Unit A Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1050 $900 $0.86 10d 1 0.75mi
1917 Linda Ave Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1288 $1,890 $1.47 184d 1 0.77mi
2304 Merwood St Unit B Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1200 $900 $0.75 10d 1 0.77mi
2222 Linda Ave Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,700 $1.31 2d 1 0.88mi
2310 Timberlane Dr Sulphur, LA 2.0 2.0 1350 $2,450 $1.81 184d 1 0.95mi
1408 Christie Dr Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1794 $4,250 $2.37 9d 1 0.98mi
309 W Mimosa Dr Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1310 $1,200 $0.92 51d 1 1.01mi
1415 Forest Ln Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 6d 1 1.21mi
2536 Mary Ann Dr Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1680 $1,700 $1.01 10d 1 1.38mi
2536 Mary Ann Dr Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1680 $1,700 $1.01 51d 1 1.38mi
605 N Irwin St Sulphur, LA 3.0 2.0 1174 $1,150 $0.98 10d 1 1.38mi
1141 Mosswood Dr Sulphur, LA 2.0–3.0 2.0–3.5 1332 $2,395 $1.80 10d 1 1.39mi
608 Shady Ln Sulphur, LA 3.0 3.0 1903 $2,200 $1.16 184d 1 1.45mi
2144 Kathy Dr Sulphur, LA 3.0 1.0 1650 $1,350 $0.82 10d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-26
    days on market $135,000 Active 368 DOM
  2. 2026-10-25
    days on market $135,000 Active 367 DOM
  3. 2026-10-24
    days on market $135,000 Active 366 DOM
  4. 2026-10-23
    days on market $135,000 Active 365 DOM
  5. 2026-10-22
    days on market $135,000 Active 364 DOM
  6. 2026-10-21
    days on market $135,000 Active 363 DOM
  7. 2026-10-20
    days on market $135,000 Active 362 DOM
  8. 2026-10-19
    days on market $135,000 Active 361 DOM
  9. 2026-10-18
    days on market $135,000 Active 360 DOM
  10. 2026-10-17
    days on market $135,000 Active 359 DOM
  11. 2026-10-16
    days on market $135,000 Active 358 DOM
  12. 2026-10-15
    days on market $135,000 Active 357 DOM
  13. 2026-10-14
    days on market $135,000 Active 356 DOM
  14. 2026-10-13
    pricedays on market $135,000 Active 355 DOM
  15. 2026-10-12
    days on market $145,000 Active 354 DOM
  16. 2026-10-11
    days on market $145,000 Active 353 DOM
  17. 2026-10-10
    days on market $145,000 Active 352 DOM
  18. 2026-10-09
    days on market $145,000 Active 351 DOM
  19. 2026-10-08
    days on market $145,000 Active 350 DOM
  20. 2026-10-07
    days on market $145,000 Active 349 DOM
  21. 2026-10-06
    days on market $145,000 Active 348 DOM
  22. 2026-10-05
    days on market $145,000 Active 347 DOM
  23. 2026-10-04
    days on market $145,000 Active 346 DOM
  24. 2026-10-04
    days on market $145,000 Active 345 DOM
  25. 2026-10-02
    days on market $145,000 Active 344 DOM
  26. 2026-10-01
    days on market $145,000 Active 343 DOM
  27. 2026-09-30
    days on market $145,000 Active 342 DOM
  28. 2026-09-29
    days on market $145,000 Active 341 DOM
  29. 2026-09-28
    days on market $145,000 Active 340 DOM
  30. 2026-09-27
    days on market $145,000 Active 339 DOM
  31. 2026-09-26
    days on market $145,000 Active 338 DOM
  32. 2026-09-25
    days on market $145,000 Active 337 DOM
  33. 2026-09-24
    days on market $145,000 Active 336 DOM
  34. 2026-09-24
    pricedays on market $145,000 Active 335 DOM
  35. 2026-09-22
    days on market $152,000 Active 334 DOM
  36. 2026-09-20
    days on market $152,000 Active 332 DOM
  37. 2026-09-19
    days on market $152,000 Active 331 DOM
  38. 2026-09-18
    days on market $152,000 Active 330 DOM
  39. 2026-09-17
    days on market $152,000 Active 329 DOM
  40. 2026-09-16
    days on market $152,000 Active 328 DOM
  41. 2026-09-15
    days on market $152,000 Active 327 DOM
  42. 2026-09-14
    days on market $152,000 Active 326 DOM
  43. 2026-09-13
    days on market $152,000 Active 325 DOM
  44. 2026-09-12
    days on market $152,000 Active 324 DOM
  45. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $152,000 Active 323 DOM
  46. 2026-09-05
    days on market $159,978 Active 317 DOM
  47. 2026-09-04
    days on market $159,978 Active 316 DOM
  48. 2026-09-03
    days on market $159,978 Active 315 DOM
  49. 2026-08-31
    days on market $159,978 Active 312 DOM
  50. 2026-08-30
    days on market $159,978 Active 311 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,019 · $85/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,019 · $85/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,451
− Mortgage interest
−$7,562
− Property taxes
−$1,019
− Insurance
−$675
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,556
− Management
−$1,556
− Depreciation
−$3,927
Taxable income
$3,156
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$757
After-tax cash flow
$4,420/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,695–$23,085 screening

This home is in good condition with recent updates, offering a move-in-ready experience. It has a good curb appeal and is well-maintained, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the bathroom fixtures — Updated bathrooms can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Richard W. Vincent Elementary School F LA #307/646 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle W. W. Lewis Middle School F LA #62/218 Nat'l #5,872/14,009 High Sulphur High School F LA #58/265 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Calcasieu Parish
NCES district ID
2200330
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -39.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -33.00%
Median HH income
$44,700
Composite
31.45/100
National rank
#5979
State rank
#29 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Sulphur

Score
71/100
State rank
#48
US rank
#7164

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Sulphur, LA
County
Calcasieu Parish · 212,179 people
City population
27,799
Metro
Lake Charles, LA
Population (ZIP)
27,799
Household income
$64,707
Rent vs Own
19.7% rent · 80.3% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Calcasieu County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
212,179 people
By 2030
218,199 · +2.8%
By 2040
228,486 · +7.7%
By 2050
236,208 · +11.3%
By 2075
251,696 · +18.6%
By 2100
247,848 · +16.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Black 8% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 4%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Calcasieu

2024 margin
Solid R (+39.6) · D 29.5% · R 69.0% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-15.0pp toward R · 2008: -24.6pp · 2024: -39.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+39.6 2020: R+35.2 2016: R+33.3 2012: R+28.7 2008: R+24.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+35.2% since first listed
15 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-13 Pending — SWLAR
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $169,000 SWLAR
  • 2026-03-06 Price Changed $174,680 SWLAR
  • 2025-11-26 Price Changed $179,680 SWLAR
  • 2025-09-25 Listed $184,680 SWLAR
  • 2025-01-24 Sold (MLS) — SWLAR
  • 2024-08-12 Listed $65,000 SWLAR
  • 2024-02-01 Listed $101,400 AcadianaMLS
  • 2019-06-11 Sold (Public Records) $146,500 Public Records
  • 2019-06-11 Sold (MLS) — SWLAR
  • 2019-04-03 Listed $149,900 SWLAR
  • 2019-02-12 Sold (Public Records) $125,000 Public Records
  • 2019-02-12 Sold (Public Records) $65,000 Public Records
  • 2019-02-08 Sold (MLS) — SWLAR
  • 2019-02-05 Listed $125,000 SWLAR

Property tax history

-0.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,019 · +0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…