Fourplex
3209 Briggs Rd · Midway South, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.6/30.0
- ARV discount +8.1/15.0
- DSCR +5.8/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Appreciation +4.7/10.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$474,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Newer Construction – Turnkey Investment Opportunity! Built in 2025, this fully occupied fourplex consists of two separate buildings, each housing two units. The property includes two spacious 3 bed / 2 bath units and two 2 bed / 2 bath units, offering a desirable mix for a stable tenant base. All units are currently leased, generating a strong total monthly income of $4,825. With modern construction, separate structures, and low-maintenance appeal, this property is ideal for investors seeking immediate cash flow and long-term value. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and public transportation. A solid, income-producing asset in excellent condition!
Key facts
- Modern construction
- Newer construction
- 0.23 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2×3bd/2ba + 2×2bd/2ba units multifamily listed at $475k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $461 ($6k/yr) — positive. Per door: $115/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $475k).
- Recommended offer: $432k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.5% vs local median 5.0% in Midway South — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Sam Houston El (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 745 students, 87% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $509 of equity ($3k loan paydown + $-3k appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 111 days — a 9% lower offer ($432k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 111 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.46%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.16%
- DSCR
- 1.18
- GRM
- 8.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $481,266
- List price
- $474,900
- Delta
- -1.32%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 800 Oriole Rd | 0.59mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 0mo | $469,000 | $115 | 69 |
| 412 Sparrow Rd | 0.54mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 3mo | $489,000 | $120 | 68 |
| 605 Sparrow Rd | 0.46mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 10mo | $485,000 | $119 | 66 |
| 604 Dominion Dr | 0.31mi | —/— | 3,802 (-9%) | 6mo | $479,000 | $126 | 66 |
| 513 Sparrow Rd | 0.49mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 9mo | $485,000 | $119 | 66 |
| 2900 Delta Rd | 0.35mi | —/— | 3,726 (-11%) | 6mo | $479,000 | $129 | 61 |
| 705 Sparrow Rd | 0.53mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 14mo | $495,000 | $121 | 60 |
| 2909 Charlie Rd | 0.41mi | —/— | 3,802 (-9%) | 8mo | $479,000 | $126 | 60 |
| 2509 Woodpecker Rd | 0.58mi | —/— | 4,502 (+8%) | 1mo | $499,000 | $111 | 59 |
| 2701 Woodpecker Rd | 0.54mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 14mo | $535,000 | $131 | 59 |
| 2705 Woodpecker Rd | 0.56mi | —/— | 4,080 (-2%) | 14mo | $535,000 | $131 | 58 |
| 2612 Mockingbird Rd | 0.46mi | —/— | 4,502 (+8%) | 15mo | $499,000 | $111 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 0.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.02×
- Total profit
- $2,642
- Equity at exit
- $124,186
- IRR
- 6.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.67×
- Total profit
- $88,544
- Equity at exit
- $138,732
Cash invested: $132,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 31.2 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $499,000 ($114/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 131 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78596
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1019
- Price-to-rent
- 33.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,764 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,490
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$594 /mo · $7,124/yr
- Insurance
- −$198
- HOA
- −$21
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,000
- Net cashflow
- $461
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 2 | $2,364 |
| #1 | 3 | 2 | $1,182 |
| #2 | 3 | 2 | $1,182 |
| 2× units | 2 | 2 | $2,400 |
| #3 | 2 | 2 | $1,200 |
| #4 | 2 | 2 | $1,200 |
| Total (4 units) | $4,764 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $789 | -5% $625 | +0% $461 | +5% $297 | +10% $132 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $84 | -5% $272 | +0% $461 | +5% $649 | +10% $837 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $700 | -0.5pp $581 | base $461 | +0.5pp $338 | +1.0pp $212 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $118,725
- Closing costs
- $14,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 868 | $1,200 | $1.38 | 5d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 868 | $1,200 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3086 Briggs Rd Unit B Midway South, TX | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1050 | $1,300 | $1.24 | 164d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3186 Briggs Rd Unit 1 Midway South, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 976 | $1,200 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3099 Briggs Rd Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 995 | $1,200 | $1.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 464 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $799 | $0.83 | 107d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 333 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $899 | $0.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 442 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $799 | $0.83 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 431 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $799 | $0.83 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 408 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 855 | $1,150 | $1.35 | 107d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 408 Sparrow Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 855 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 412 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,250 | $1.23 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2705 Robin Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $1,200 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 3707 E Business 83 Unit 419 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $824 | $0.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3707 E Business 83 #340 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $826 | $0.86 | 9d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3707 E Business 83 #345 Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $826 | $0.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,300 | $1.30 | 2d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 16d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 509 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,275 | $1.25 | 2d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 513 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,275 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2808 Charlie Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2900 Charlie Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,250 | $1.45 | 32d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2613 Mockingbird Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 973 | $1,200 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2909 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2905 Bravo Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2901 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 22d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2901 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2901 Bravo Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 3.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 43d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $1,200 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2813 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,250 | $1.25 | 31d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2813 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2809 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $1,150 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2604 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 43d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2512 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1068 | $1,275 | $1.19 | 6d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1068 | $1,250 | $1.17 | 43d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1068 | $1,250 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 612 Oriole Rd #2 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 855 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2600 Brownjay Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $1,200 | $1.11 | 43d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2512 Brownjay Rd Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $1,200 | $1.11 | 43d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2705 Woodpecker Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,200 | $1.18 | 164d | 1 | 0.57mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot size about 0.2314 acres (10,080 square feet)
- HOA & community
- Mandatory POARio Meadows association with an annual fee of $250POA transfer fee applies
Exterior
- Parking
- 8 total parking spaces8 covered spacesCarport for 8 vehiclesGarage faces front
- Utilities
- Public water4 separate water meters
- Home design
- Single property (4 units in community)
- Construction
- Stucco constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt area approximately 4,175 square feet
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingPatioOutbuilding / other structurePaved road accessPublic water
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric water heaterRefrigeratorElectric smooth top range
- Flooring
- Porcelain tile
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Porcelain tile flooringOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry closet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-30days on market $474,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $474,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $474,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $474,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $474,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $474,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $474,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $474,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $474,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $474,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $474,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $474,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $474,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $474,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $474,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $474,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $474,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $474,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $474,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $474,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $474,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $474,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $474,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $474,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $474,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $474,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $474,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $474,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $474,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $474,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $474,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $474,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $474,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $474,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $474,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $474,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $474,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $474,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $474,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $474,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $474,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $474,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $474,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $474,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $474,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $474,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $474,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $474,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $474,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $474,900 Active 49 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $57,168
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,602
- − Property taxes
- −$7,124
- − Insurance
- −$2,374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,573
- − Management
- −$4,573
- − HOA
- −$252
- − Depreciation
- −$13,815
- Taxable loss
- −$2,146
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$515
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,043/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This fourplex is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a turnkey investment opportunity with a strong monthly income and low-maintenance appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Improves property's visual appeal and marketability ↑
- Both Addition of smart home features — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weslaco ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844960
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,867
- Composite
- 22.05/100
- National rank
- #8196
- State rank
- #705 of 826 in TX
Livability — Midway South
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #1201
- US rank
- #21023
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Midway South, TX
- County
- Hidalgo · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,942
- Household income
- $53,797
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 82%
- Languages at home
- 27% English-only · Spanish 72%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.58%
- Current HPI
- 261.5117
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.5% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-24 Price Changed $474,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-06-11 Listed $484,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-05-19 Price Changed $484,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $485,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-02-10 Listed $492,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-09-18 Listed $492,000 MCALLENMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…