6-Plex
1912 Bay Ridge Pkwy · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.1/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$999,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Exceptional opportunity to own this 6-family building (2 bedrooms each) in the heart of highly desirable Bensonhurst, Brooklyn. Just minutes from 18th Avenue commercial corridor, surrounded by shopping, restaurants, and everyday essentials. Easy access to public transportation including N, D & Q subway lines. This well-maintained attached brick property sits on a 25 X 100 lot with a building size of approximately 25X75, featuring 6 spacious 2-bedroom units, ideal for strong rental income potential. A must see!!!
Key facts
- Bensonhurst brooklyn
- 2,500 sq ft lot
- Listed 200 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $999k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $6k ($74k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($17k rent vs $999k).
- Recommended offer: $879k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.7% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone (math 52% / reading 57%, grade C, #908 of 2,108 statewide, top 46%, 999 students, 76% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+12.9%/yr); 254 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,823/mo per unit this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($69k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $7k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $30k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $280k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 201 days — a 12% lower offer ($879k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $105k; list at $999k implies a 851% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 201 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.70% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.32%
- DSCR
- 2.17
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,980,903
- List price
- $999,000
- Delta
- -66.49%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7619 21st Ave | 0.30mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,031 (-6%) | 16mo | $1,380,000 | $274 | 57 |
| 2343 Bath Ave | 1.06mi | 12/5.0 | 5,412 (+1%) | 8mo | $1,960,000 | $362 | 53 |
| 6107 23rd Ave | 0.91mi | 13/6.0 (+1) | 5,214 (-3%) | 8mo | $1,620,000 | $311 | 49 |
| 2357 81 St | 0.71mi | 12/6.0 | 5,670 (+6%) | 12mo | $1,850,000 | $326 | 47 |
| 1876 W 9th St | 0.96mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,148 (-4%) | 12mo | $1,390,000 | $270 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 25.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.14×
- Total profit
- $318,827
- Equity at exit
- $148,954
- IRR
- 36.5%
- Equity multiple
- 5.25×
- Total profit
- $1,190,041
- Equity at exit
- $86,375
Cash invested: $279,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $1,750,000 ($334/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 152 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +66.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11204
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Rents YoY
- 12.9%
- Active inventory
- 254
- Price-to-rent
- 29.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $16,937 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,239
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,590 /mo · $19,083/yr
- Insurance
- −$416
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,557
- Net cashflow
- $6,135
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1 | $16,938 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $2,823 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $2,823 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $2,823 |
| #4 | 2 | 1 | $2,823 |
| #5 | 2 | 1 | $2,823 |
| #6 | 2 | 1 | $2,823 |
| Total (6 units) | $16,937 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $6,700 | -5% $6,418 | +0% $6,135 | +5% $5,852 | +10% $5,569 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $4,797 | -5% $5,466 | +0% $6,135 | +5% $6,804 | +10% $7,473 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $6,638 | -0.5pp $6,389 | base $6,135 | +0.5pp $5,876 | +1.0pp $5,613 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $249,750
- Closing costs
- $29,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 73rd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,600 | $2.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2035 Bay Ridge Pkwy Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,200 | $2.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2059 71st St Apt 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1922 67th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 8015 21st Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,600 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1927 84th St Unit 3RD Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3327 | $3,300 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1678 Bay Ridge Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 832 | $2,077 | $2.50 | 3d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 6D Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 867 | $1,770 | $2.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 17 Bay 22nd St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3520 | $2,400 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 3 Bay 17th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 96d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6216 19th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,800 | $4.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1746 63rd St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,550 | $2.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 89d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 75d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 8671 20th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3142 | $3,500 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2321 81st St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1199 | $2,499 | $2.08 | 157d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2066 62nd St Unit 1R Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2315 82nd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $3,400 | $2.70 | 102d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 8629 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $2,170 | $3.13 | 91d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1429 Ovington Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1332 77th St Unit 2nd Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 5920 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 5920 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1548 W 3rd St Unit 4B Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 199 Bay 20th St Apt 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,700 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 36 Bay 35th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $2,450 | $3.71 | 88d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 7524 13th Ave Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,550 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2463 85th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 81 Bay 7th St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $6,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1246 72nd St Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,200 | $3.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 187 Bay 31st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $4,300 | $2.39 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 123 Avenue S Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 63 Bay 37th St Unit 1R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,100 | $3.44 | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Unit 4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 6922 12th Ave Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,750 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building contains 6 residential unitsTotal building area reported as 5,364 sq ft
- Financial info
- Reported rent income: $64,000Utility expense listed at $900Financing options considered: exchange, bank mortgage, or cash
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking
- Utilities
- 220V electricGas hot water and heatingSteam/radiator heat
- Home design
- Attached buildingResidential propertyZoning: R5
- Construction
- Brick constructionAsphalt/tar roofPoured concrete foundationBuilding footprint approx. 71.5 x 25 ft
- Exterior features
- Back yardBrick exterior / brick face
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Six units total; each unit is a 2-bedroom layout (units list as 2 beds per unit)Level breakdown shows 4 beds on each of Levels 1–3 (building-wide counts)
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms total; each unit has 1 full bathBuilding-wide: 2 full baths on each of Levels 1–3
- Heating & cooling
- Steam/radiator heatGas hot water220V electric
- Interior features
- Hardwood floorsUnfinished basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-31days on market $999,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $999,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $999,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $999,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $999,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $999,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $999,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $999,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $999,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $999,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $999,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $999,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $999,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $999,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $999,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $999,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $999,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $999,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $999,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $999,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $999,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $999,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $999,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $999,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $999,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $999,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $999,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $999,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $999,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $999,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $999,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $999,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $999,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $999,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $999,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $999,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $999,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $999,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $999,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $999,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $999,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $999,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $999,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $999,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $999,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $999,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $999,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $999,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $999,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $999,000 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $19,083 · $1,590/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $19,083 · $1,590/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $203,244
- − Mortgage interest
- −$55,960
- − Property taxes
- −$19,083
- − Insurance
- −$4,995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$16,260
- − Management
- −$16,260
- − Depreciation
- −$29,062
- Taxable income
- $61,626
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$14,790
- After-tax cash flow
- $58,828/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 6-family building in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn requires significant repairs and maintenance, particularly to the roof, exterior, and HVAC system. However, with proper repairs and updates, it has the potential to significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be old and may need to be replaced.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The plumbing fixtures appear to be old and may need to be replaced.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the building appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing siding.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image shows significant damage to the roof, indicating a major repair is needed.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior brick facade shows signs of wear and discoloration, indicating a major repair is needed.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the interior photos appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear, indicating a major repair is needed.
- Major HVAC units — Further inspection would be needed to confirm the functionality and condition of the HVAC units.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof repair — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and functionality, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both exterior painting — Painting the exterior brick facade would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both flooring replacement — Replacing the worn-out flooring would improve the home's appearance and functionality, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both HVAC system replacement — Replacing the HVAC system would improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 79,800
- Household income
- $69,479
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Asian 29% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 23% English-only · Chinese 23% German/W. Germanic 19% Spanish 10%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -217.07%
- Current HPI
- 443.1608
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 12.87%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+851.4% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-13 Listed $999,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-01-23 Price Changed $998,000 BNYMLS
- 1984-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $105,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.5%/yrLatest (2025): $19,083 · +6.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…