🏗️ New Construction
Jackson Plan · Splendora, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Appreciation +3.4/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.6
$107,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come in and get this beautiful 3 Bedroom 2 bath singlewide home!! This home features a chef-style open kitchen with island off the great room in to the spacious living room. But that's not all it features a large master suite with a glamor bath with separate shower and 72" soaker tub! Hurry in today!
Key facts
- Large master suite
- Separate shower
- Glamor bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $108k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-322 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $108k).
- Recommended offer: $95k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#911 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Splendora ISD (rural): math 25% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #648 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Piney Woods El (math 23% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,982 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 534 students, 55% FRL); Splendora J H (math 28% / reading 42%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 774 students, 62% FRL); Splendora H S (math 18% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,344 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 845 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 105d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 534 days — a 12% lower offer ($95k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 534 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.46%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 12.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $185,000
- List price
- $107,900
- Delta
- -41.68%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25388 White Oak Ln | 1.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,272 (+5%) | 5mo | $150,000 | $118 | 53 |
| 25732 Chestnut Ln | 1.11mi | 3/1.5 | 1,146 (-6%) | 7mo | $189,500 | $165 | 48 |
| 16124 Brettwood Ln | 0.87mi | 3/2.0 | 1,109 (-9%) | 4mo | $179,990 | $162 | 47 |
| 26399 Hill And Dale Ave | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,306 (+7%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $195 | 46 |
| 25774 John Wayne Rd | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,378 (+13%) | 4mo | $241,990 | $176 | 39 |
| 25766 John Wayne Rd | 1.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,378 (+13%) | 5mo | $234,900 | $170 | 39 |
| 25688 John Wayne Rd | 1.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,517 (+25%) | 4mo | $264,900 | $175 | 37 |
| 25717 John Wayne Rd | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,517 (+25%) | 5mo | $254,900 | $168 | 36 |
| 25705 John Wayne Rd | 1.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,517 (+25%) | 5mo | $254,900 | $168 | 36 |
| 25762 John Wayne Rd | 1.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (+16%) | 7mo | $242,990 | $172 | 34 |
| 25665 Roy Rogers Rd | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,409 (+16%) | 7mo | $225,990 | $160 | 34 |
| 25697 John Wayne Rd | 1.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,511 (+24%) | 7mo | $246,900 | $163 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-50,478
- Equity at exit
- $27,584
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.36×
- Total profit
- $-70,302
- Equity at exit
- $15,995
Cash invested: $51,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active
- Median asking
- $99,900 ($69/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 831 d
- This list price
- 92% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +121.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77372
- Home prices YoY
- -2.1%
- Active inventory
- 845
- Price-to-rent
- 7.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,211 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$970
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$231 /mo · $2,775/yr
- Insurance
- −$77
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$254
- Net cashflow
- $-322
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-194 | -5% $-258 | +0% $-322 | +5% $-386 | +10% $-450 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-418 | -5% $-370 | +0% $-322 | +5% $-274 | +10% $-227 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-229 | -0.5pp $-275 | base $-322 | +0.5pp $-370 | +1.0pp $-419 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $46,250
- Closing costs
- $5,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25982 Stillbrook Ln Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 130d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 16163 Pine Meadow Ln Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,049 | $0.96 | 1d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 26036 Whitetail Way Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1028 | $1,049 | $1.02 | 1d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 26064 Whitetail Way Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1028 | $1,440 | $1.40 | 63d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 25721 John Wayne Rd Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1409 | $1,800 | $1.28 | 128d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 26471 Joy Village Dr Unit A Splendora, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1015 | $1,295 | $1.28 | 135d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 26471 Joy Village Dr Splendora, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,350 | $1.29 | 163d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 24898 Lakewood Dr Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 104d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 24898 Lakewood Dr Splendora, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $1,200 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $107,900 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $107,900 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $107,900 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $107,900 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $107,900 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $107,900 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $107,900 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $107,900 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $107,900 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $107,900 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $107,900 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $107,900 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $107,900 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $107,900 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $107,900 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $107,900 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $107,900 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $107,900 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $107,900 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $107,900 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $107,900 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $107,900 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $107,900 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $107,900 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $107,900 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $107,900 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $107,900 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $107,900 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $107,900 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $107,900 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $107,900 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $107,900 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $107,900 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $107,900 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $107,900 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $107,900 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $107,900 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $107,900 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $107,900 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $107,900 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $107,900 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $107,900 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $107,900 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $107,900 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $107,900 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $107,900 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $107,900 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $107,900 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $107,900 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $107,900 Active 483 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,527
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,363
- − Property taxes
- −$2,775
- − Insurance
- −$925
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,162
- − Management
- −$1,162
- − Depreciation
- −$5,382
- Taxable loss
- −$7,242
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,738
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,128/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This Jackson Plan manufactured home in Splendora, TX is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with minimal needed improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improves the home's curb appeal and can attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Splendora ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4841070
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,166
- Composite
- 24.92/100
- National rank
- #7572
- State rank
- #648 of 826 in TX
Livability — Splendora
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #911
- US rank
- #16335
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Splendora, TX
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 14,367
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,367
- Household income
- $79,085
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (61%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 9% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 32%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 28%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -6.47%
- Current HPI
- 306.9962
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-05-23 Listed $107,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…