CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2712 Grove Crest Dr 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.57
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$362,990

2712 Grove Crest Dr · Rosenberg, TX 77469
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,902 sqft · SingleFamily · 105 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 2-car garage $113/mo HOA · 4% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New Construction Lennar Houston Home - The Larwood Floor Plan - Perfect for multigenerational households, this new two-story Next Gen® home features a private suite with its own entrance, living area, kitchenette, bedroom, bathroom and laundry. The main home is host to a spacious open plan near an inviting covered patio. A luxurious owner’s suite provides a serene retreat at the back of the home, complete with a full bathroom and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a flexible game room make up the second level. The completion date, prices and features may vary and are subject to change. Please verify with Lennar directly. Photos are for illustrative purposes only.

Key facts

  • Kitchenette
  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet

Tags

PRIVATE SUITEOWN ENTRANCELIVING AREAKITCHENETTEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $362,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $396,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $363k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-643 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $304k (16.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $280k (22.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $280k (22.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 3.5% in Rosenberg — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#922 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Meyer El (math 25% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 704 students, 74% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 76% FRL vs 43% district-wide (34 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-22 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 2204 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 151d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 90% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 105 days — a 9% lower offer ($330k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $280,184 (22.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 105 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.35%
Cash-on-cash
-6.94%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
11.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$396,990
List price
$362,990
Delta
-8.56%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2716 Grove Crest Dr 0.01mi 4/3.5 2,924 (+1%) 3mo $399,990 $137 94
2407 Tranquil Cedar Dr 0.02mi 4/3.0 2,803 (-3%) 0mo $393,990 $141 93
2515 Pine Bluff Dr 0.03mi 4/3.0 2,731 (-6%) 3mo $374,990 $137 86
2704 Grove Crest Dr 0.01mi 4/3.5 2,731 (-6%) 4mo $360,840 $132 85
2612 Grove Crest Dr 0.04mi 4/3.0 3,198 (+10%) 1mo $388,990 $122 80
2707 Grove Crest Dr 0.02mi 4/3.0 3,198 (+10%) 4mo $409,090 $128 78
2503 Pine Bluff Dr 0.24mi 4/3.0 2,731 (-6%) 2mo $375,990 $138 77
2608 Pine Bluff Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,517 (-13%) 5mo $348,000 $138 64
4208 Centennial Ridge Dr 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,517 (-13%) 1mo $362,990 $144 57
5035 Sierra Ridge Dr 0.73mi 4/2.5 2,745 (-5%) 1mo $354,999 $129 54
3711 Castle Rock Dr 0.54mi 5/4.5 (+1) 3,118 (+7%) 5mo $450,000 $144 47
3719 Aspen Springs Dr 0.63mi 4/3.5 2,533 (-13%) 4mo $315,000 $124 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.9%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-113,385
Equity at exit
$59,192
10-year hold
IRR
-58.7%
Equity multiple
-0.64×
Total profit
$-182,751
Equity at exit
$34,324

Cash invested: $111,157 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
55 active · 46 under contract
Months of supply
11.4 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$369,990 ($137/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
38% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77469

Home prices YoY
-25.1%
Rents YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
2204
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,802 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,082
Tax est. 1.5%
−$496 /mo · $5,955/yr
Insurance
−$165
HOA
−$113
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$588
Net cashflow
$-643

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,616
Max offer price $303,939
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-369 -5% $-506 +0% $-643 +5% $-780 +10% $-917
Rent -10% $-864 -5% $-754 +0% $-643 +5% $-532 +10% $-422
Rate -1.0pp $-443 -0.5pp $-542 base $-643 +0.5pp $-746 +1.0pp $-851

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$99,248
Closing costs
$11,910
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4504 Stonewall Ridge Dr Tara, TX 4.0 3.0 2393 $2,800 $1.17 96d 1 0.05mi
4516 Bartagrass Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 2160 $3,850 $1.78 184d 1 0.59mi
5120 Twin Summit Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 1932 $2,099 $1.09 153d 1 0.63mi
5018 Cottage Creek Ln Rosenberg, TX 3.0 2.0 2251 $1,971 $0.88 82d 1 0.73mi
3715 Rock Ledge Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.5 2398 $2,400 $1.00 151d 1 0.74mi
5228 Pine Pass Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 1932 $2,271 $1.18 184d 1 0.79mi
5624 Forest Cove Dr Rosenberg, TX 5.0 5.0 3126 $3,200 $1.02 1d 1 1.13mi
5624 Forest Cove Dr Rosenberg, TX 5.0 5.0 3126 $3,200 $1.02 82d 1 1.13mi
4228 Russet Elm Ln Rosenberg, TX 5.0 3.0 2495 $2,795 $1.12 43d 1 1.24mi
4212 Russet Elm Ln Richmond, TX 4.0 2.5 2452 $2,295 $0.94 184d 1 1.26mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community association: VanMor ProperitiesAssociation fee $1,350 annually

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyNew construction (under construction)Slab foundation
Construction
Built in 2026Brick constructionComposition roof
Exterior features
Back yard fenceSubdivision lot setting

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGas ovenGas range
Bedrooms
Total rooms: 9
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric and gas)Central air conditioning (electric and gas)
Interior features
Breakfast barDouble vanityKitchen and family room combinedPrimary bedroom with private bathSeparate showerTub with shower
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $362,990 Active 105 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    pricedays on market $362,990 Active 104 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $392,990 Active 103 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $392,990 Active 102 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricestatus $392,990 Active 101 DOM
  6. 2026-10-10
    status $372,990 Pending 101 DOM
  7. 2026-10-09
    days on market $372,990 Active 101 DOM
  8. 2026-10-08
    days on market $372,990 Active 100 DOM
  9. 2026-10-07
    days on market $372,990 Active 99 DOM
  10. 2026-10-06
    days on market $372,990 Active 98 DOM
  11. 2026-10-05
    days on market $372,990 Active 97 DOM
  12. 2026-10-04
    days on market $372,990 Active 96 DOM
  13. 2026-10-04
    days on market $372,990 Active 95 DOM
  14. 2026-10-02
    days on market $372,990 Active 94 DOM
  15. 2026-10-01
    days on market $372,990 Active 93 DOM
  16. 2026-09-30
    days on market $372,990 Active 92 DOM
  17. 2026-09-29
    days on market $372,990 Active 91 DOM
  18. 2026-09-28
    days on market $372,990 Active 90 DOM
  19. 2026-09-27
    days on market $372,990 Active 89 DOM
  20. 2026-09-26
    days on market $372,990 Active 88 DOM
  21. 2026-09-25
    days on market $372,990 Active 87 DOM
  22. 2026-09-24
    days on market $372,990 Active 86 DOM
  23. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $372,990 Active 85 DOM
  24. 2026-09-22
    days on market $375,990 Active 84 DOM
  25. 2026-09-21
    days on market $375,990 Active 83 DOM
  26. 2026-09-20
    days on market $375,990 Active 82 DOM
  27. 2026-09-18
    days on market $375,990 Active 80 DOM
  28. 2026-09-17
    days on market $375,990 Active 79 DOM
  29. 2026-09-16
    days on market $375,990 Active 78 DOM
  30. 2026-09-15
    days on market $375,990 Active 77 DOM
  31. 2026-09-14
    days on market $375,990 Active 76 DOM
  32. 2026-09-13
    days on market $375,990 Active 75 DOM
  33. 2026-09-12
    days on market $375,990 Active 74 DOM
  34. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $375,990 Active 73 DOM
  35. 2026-09-05
    days on market $374,990 Active 67 DOM
  36. 2026-09-04
    days on market $374,990 Active 66 DOM
  37. 2026-09-02
    days on market $374,990 Active 64 DOM
  38. 2026-08-31
    days on market $374,990 Active 62 DOM
  39. 2026-08-29
    days on market $374,990 Active 60 DOM
  40. 2026-08-28
    days on market $374,990 Active 59 DOM
  41. 2026-08-27
    pricedays on market $374,990 Active 58 DOM
  42. 2026-08-26
    days on market $378,990 Active 57 DOM
  43. 2026-08-25
    days on market $378,990 Active 56 DOM
  44. 2026-08-24
    days on market $378,990 Active 55 DOM
  45. 2026-08-23
    days on market $378,990 Active 54 DOM
  46. 2026-08-22
    days on market $378,990 Active 53 DOM
  47. 2026-08-21
    days on market $378,990 Active 52 DOM
  48. 2026-08-20
    statusdays on market $378,990 Active 51 DOM
  49. 2026-08-15
    status $378,990 Pending 50 DOM
  50. 2026-08-14
    days on market $378,990 Active 50 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 69% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,622
− Mortgage interest
−$22,238
− Property taxes
−$5,955
− Insurance
−$1,985
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,690
− Management
−$2,690
− HOA
−$1,356
− Depreciation
−$11,549
Taxable loss
−$14,840
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,562
After-tax cash flow
$-4,155/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This new two-story home is move-in ready with excellent condition and no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a luxurious owner's suite and is perfect for multigenerational households. Upgrades in paint, landscaping, flooring, and HVAC would further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Modern flooring improves aesthetics and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Upgrading HVAC system — Modern HVAC system improves comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Meyer El F TX #3,247/4,322 Nat'l #31,549/41,679 Middle George J H F TX #1,156/1,662 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Dr Thomas E Randle H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Rosenberg

Score
62/100
State rank
#922
US rank
#16414

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Rosenberg, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
115,151
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
69,826
Household income
$102,125
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.76)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 29% White 27% Black 25% Two or more races 15% Asian 15%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 21%
Languages at home
65% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 7% Other Asian/Pacific 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.7% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-18 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-14 Price Changed $394,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $379,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-05 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-05 Listed $374,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-04 Price Changed $374,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-29 Price Changed $386,540 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-08 Listed $397,590 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…