CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Avon Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.23
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$289,990

Avon Plan · Bolivia, NC 28422
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,513 sqft · SingleFamily · 194 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Limited-Time Savings: Up to $12,500 in Flex Cash! Put it toward upgrades, closing costs, or lowering your monthly payment. * Experience the ease of coastal living at Middle Creek Village in Bolivia, where mornings can start with a peaceful walk along the Shallotte Riverwalk and afternoons are just a short drive from the sandy shores of Oak Island. The Avon floorplan brings that relaxed lifestyle home with a thoughtfully designed ranch layout that blends comfort, style, and everyday convenience. Inside, a bright open-concept design connects the great room, dining area, and gourmet kitchen, creating a natural flow that's perfect for entertaining or simply staying connected.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Open floor plan
  • Entry foyer

Tags

NEW SINGLE FAMILY HOMESMULTIPLE FLOORPLANSOPEN FLOOR PLANGOURMET KITCHENCOVERED PORCHENTRY FOYER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $289,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $298,277.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-374 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (15.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (26.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $214k (26.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#549 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Bolivia Elementary (math 50% / reading 43%, grade D-, #542 of 1,410 statewide, top 39%, 496 students, 99% FRL); South Brunswick Middle (math 41% / reading 49%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 572 students, 100% FRL); South Brunswick High (math 62% / reading 57%, grade C+, #216 of 535 statewide, top 43%, 1,172 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 867 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 164d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 194 days — a 12% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $213,635 (26.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 194 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.79%
Cash-on-cash
-5.37%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
11.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$298,277
List price
$289,990
Delta
-2.78%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1428 Pine Log Trl NE 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,500 (-1%) 2mo $258,175 $172 92
1794 Piney Creek Rd NE 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,553 (+3%) 1mo $290,495 $187 72
1119 Middle Crest Dr NE 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,694 (+12%) 6mo $350,924 $207 67
502 Virkus Dr NE 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,513 (0%) 0mo $291,680 $193 66
566 Shady Birch Ln NE 0.53mi 3/2.5 1,601 (+6%) 5mo $345,735 $216 59
966 Rindlewood Trl NE 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,696 (+12%) 6mo $334,995 $198 56
1798 Piney Creek Rd NE 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,694 (+12%) 4mo $319,657 $189 54
1786 Piney Creek Rd NE 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,696 (+12%) 4mo $329,875 $195 53
1782 Piney Creek Rd NE 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,696 (+12%) 6mo $330,454 $195 52
1774 Piney Creek Rd NE 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,696 (+12%) 5mo $319,995 $189 52
970 Rindlewood Trl NE 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,696 (+12%) 6mo $332,629 $196 47
2183 Webfoot Dr NE 0.59mi 3/2.5 1,294 (-14%) 1mo $392,075 $303 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.4%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-72,097
Equity at exit
$44,474
10-year hold
IRR
-21.7%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-93,290
Equity at exit
$25,790

Cash invested: $83,518 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$280,000 ($195/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
54% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28422

Home prices YoY
-23.8%
Active inventory
867
Price-to-rent
11.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,136 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,564
Tax est. 1.5%
−$373 /mo · $4,474/yr
Insurance
−$124
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$449
Net cashflow
$-374

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,609
Max offer price $244,215
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-167 -5% $-271 +0% $-374 +5% $-477 +10% $-580
Rent -10% $-542 -5% $-458 +0% $-374 +5% $-289 +10% $-205
Rate -1.0pp $-223 -0.5pp $-298 base $-374 +0.5pp $-451 +1.0pp $-530

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,569
Closing costs
$8,948
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1472 Pine Log Trl NE Bolivia, NC 3.0 2.5 1326 $1,675 $1.26 29d 1 0.08mi
1127 Middle Crest Dr NE , NC 3.0 2.0 1963 $2,200 $1.12 164d 1 0.15mi
40 Knox St Bolivia, NC 3.0 2.0 1569 $2,200 $1.40 164d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 2151 Webfoot Dr NE, Bolivia NC 28422Listing status: ActiveLast updated May 22, 2026
Financial info
List price $289,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Central air conditioning
Home design
Plan: NEW!! AvonNew construction plan
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1513

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms (full)
Heating & cooling
Central air
Interior features
Central air conditioning

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $289,990 Active 194 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $289,990 Active 193 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $289,990 Active 192 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $289,990 Active 191 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $289,990 Active 190 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $289,990 Active 188 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $289,990 Active 187 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $289,990 Active 186 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $289,990 Active 185 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $289,990 Active 184 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $289,990 Active 183 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $289,990 Active 182 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $289,990 Active 181 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $289,990 Active 180 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $289,990 Active 179 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $289,990 Active 178 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $289,990 Active 177 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $289,990 Active 176 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $289,990 Active 175 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $289,990 Active 174 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $289,990 Active 173 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $289,990 Active 172 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $289,990 Active 171 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $289,990 Active 170 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $289,990 Active 169 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $289,990 Active 168 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $289,990 Active 167 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $289,990 Active 166 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $289,990 Active 165 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $289,990 Active 164 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $289,990 Active 163 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $289,990 Active 162 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $289,990 Active 161 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $289,990 Active 160 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,990 Active 159 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $289,990 Active 158 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $289,990 Active 157 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $289,990 Active 156 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $289,990 Active 155 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $289,990 Active 154 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $289,990 Active 153 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $289,990 Active 152 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    pricedays on market $289,990 Active 150 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $274,990 Active 149 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $274,990 Active 148 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $274,990 Active 147 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $274,990 Active 146 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $274,990 Active 145 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $274,990 Active 144 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $274,990 Active 143 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,636
− Mortgage interest
−$16,708
− Property taxes
−$4,474
− Insurance
−$1,491
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,051
− Management
−$2,051
− Depreciation
−$8,677
Taxable loss
−$9,816
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,356
After-tax cash flow
$-2,127/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern, open-concept design. It's move-in ready and would benefit from landscaping and smart home features to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhance curb appeal and increase property value ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Improve convenience and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
  • Rental Install smart thermostat — Attract renters looking for energy-efficient homes ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bolivia Elementary D- NC #542/1,410 Nat'l #15,452/41,679 Middle South Brunswick Middle D NC #160/475 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High South Brunswick High C+ NC #216/535 Nat'l #3,588/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brunswick County Schools
NCES district ID
3700420
Math proficiency
45% ▲ 4.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$47,494
Composite
39.23/100
National rank
#4011
State rank
#82 of 178 in NC
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Bolivia

Score
59/100
State rank
#549
US rank
#20206

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B Crime B- Employment F Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brunswick County · 152,111 people
City population
10,059
Metro
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
Population (ZIP)
10,059
Household income
$69,412
Rent vs Own
13.7% rent · 86.3% own

Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
152,111 people
By 2030
165,705 · +8.9%
By 2040
188,494 · +23.9%
By 2050
206,228 · +35.6%
By 2075
237,876 · +56.4%
By 2100
251,451 · +65.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (80%)
Race & ethnicity
White 80% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 3% Native American 1%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
2008→2024 swing
-6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…