🏗️ New Construction
The Corbin Plan · Newport, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$365,400
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Rear covered porch
- Luxury owner's bath
- Screened porch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $365k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $7k ($83k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($12k rent vs $365k).
- Recommended offer: $322k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#385 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Carteret County Public Schools (rural): math 59% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #31 of 178 in NC (top 17%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Newport Elementary (math 48% / reading 45%, grade D-, #542 of 1,410 statewide, top 39%, 645 students, 100% FRL); Newport Middle (math 39% / reading 56%, grade C-, #140 of 475 statewide, top 30%, 378 students, 98% FRL); West Carteret High (math 82% / reading 71%, grade A-, #89 of 535 statewide, top 16%, 1,146 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 39% district-wide (40 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 358 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 935 units permitted in Carteret County in 2024 (360 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $12,163/mo this rent would consume 208% of the median local household income ($70k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Carteret County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $108k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 482 days — a 12% lower offer ($322k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 482 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.16% ✓
- Cap rate
- 27.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- 76.93%
- DSCR
- 4.42
- GRM
- 2.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $385,489
- List price
- $365,400
- Delta
- -5.21%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 Independence Blvd | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,706 (+1%) | 12mo | $375,000 | $220 | 82 |
| 227 Independence Blvd | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,770 (+5%) | 4mo | $335,000 | $189 | 80 |
| 251 Independence Blvd | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,777 (+5%) | 7mo | $320,000 | $180 | 74 |
| 251 Patriot Dr | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,878 (+11%) | 4mo | $389,000 | $207 | 72 |
| 218 Patriot Dr | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,887 (+12%) | 2mo | $380,000 | $201 | 69 |
| 143 Tradition Trl | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,796 (+6%) | 6mo | $376,475 | $210 | 69 |
| 2828 Easy St | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,750 (+4%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $169 | 60 |
| 115 Delaware Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,534 (-9%) | 6mo | $351,258 | $229 | 59 |
| 318 Independence Blvd | 0.28mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,870 (+11%) | 7mo | $370,000 | $198 | 58 |
| 141 Tradition Trl | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,807 (+7%) | 8mo | $397,059 | $220 | 57 |
| 144 Tradition Trl | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,807 (+7%) | 11mo | $394,479 | $218 | 57 |
| 119 Tradition Trl | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,807 (+7%) | 11mo | $374,255 | $207 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 76.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.51×
- Total profit
- $378,469
- Equity at exit
- $57,478
- IRR
- 80.5%
- Equity multiple
- 9.32×
- Total profit
- $897,890
- Equity at exit
- $33,330
Cash invested: $107,937 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.3 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $359,000 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 102 d
- This list price
- 65% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28570
- Home prices YoY
- -16.2%
- Active inventory
- 358
- Price-to-rent
- 2.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $12,163 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,022
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$482 /mo · $5,782/yr
- Insurance
- −$161
- HOA
- −$25
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,554
- Net cashflow
- $6,920
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $7,186 | -5% $7,053 | +0% $6,920 | +5% $6,787 | +10% $6,654 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $5,959 | -5% $6,440 | +0% $6,920 | +5% $7,400 | +10% $7,881 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $7,114 | -0.5pp $7,018 | base $6,920 | +0.5pp $6,820 | +1.0pp $6,718 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $96,372
- Closing costs
- $11,565
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 228 Patriot Dr Newport, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2077 | $2,400 | $1.16 | 30d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 228 Patriot Dr Newport, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2077 | $2,400 | $1.16 | 31d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 212 Masontown Rd Newport, NC | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,450 | $1.21 | 37d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 101 Palmetta Dr Newport, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,655 | $1.38 | 36d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 602 Villa CV Newport, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $1,925 | $1.49 | 35d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 419 Red Fox Trl Newport, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,050 | $0.96 | 51d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 312 Kathryn Ct Newport, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1395 | $1,795 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 1.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $355,400
- HOA & community
- Association fee $25
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family planLocated in Newport, NC (28570)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,689
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms (both full)
- Interior features
- Plan: The Corbin
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $365,400 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $365,400 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $365,400 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $365,400 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $365,400 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $365,400 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $365,400 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $365,400 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $365,400 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $365,400 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $365,400 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $365,400 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $365,400 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $365,400 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $365,400 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $365,400 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $365,400 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $365,400 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $365,400 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $365,400 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $365,400 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $365,400 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $365,400 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $365,400 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $365,400 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $365,400 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $365,400 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $365,400 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $365,400 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $365,400 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $365,400 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $365,400 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $365,400 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $365,400 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $365,400 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $365,400 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $365,400 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $365,400 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $365,400 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $365,400 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $365,400 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $365,400 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $365,400 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $365,400 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $365,400 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $365,400 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $365,400 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $365,400 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $365,400 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $365,400 Active 431 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $145,959
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,593
- − Property taxes
- −$5,782
- − Insurance
- −$1,927
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$11,677
- − Management
- −$11,677
- − HOA
- −$300
- − Depreciation
- −$11,214
- Taxable income
- $81,788
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$19,629
- After-tax cash flow
- $63,410/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. Fresh paint and landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Carteret County Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700630
- Math proficiency
- 59% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,330
- Composite
- 50.92/100
- National rank
- #1786
- State rank
- #31 of 178 in NC
Livability — Newport
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #385
- US rank
- #15094
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Newport, NC
- County
- Carteret County · 73,443 people
- City population
- 22,197
- Metro
- Morehead City, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,197
- Household income
- $70,229
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Carteret County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 73,443 people
- By 2030
- 75,344 · +2.6%
- By 2040
- 78,142 · +6.4%
- By 2050
- 80,091 · +9.1%
- By 2075
- 86,120 · +17.3%
- By 2100
- 89,408 · +21.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 6% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Carteret
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.1) · D 28.0% · R 71.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.4pp toward R · 2008: -34.7pp · 2024: -43.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.1 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+44.5 2012: R+41.0 2008: R+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -53.54%
- Current HPI
- 276.6589
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Morehead City, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…