CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Blue Jay II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.92
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$209,990

The Blue Jay II Plan · Willis, TX 77318
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,450 sqft · SingleFamily · 244 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The efficient Blue Jay II plan offers three bedrooms, two full baths, and a large open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room. The owner's suite is located at the rear of the home for maximum privacy, with an ensuite bathroom and many opportunities to customize it based on your individual preferences. Add a fireplace in the family room for a cozy space to entertain and unwind. A covered rear patio completes the Blue Jay II and creates a backyard perfect for all of your outdoor living space needs.

Key facts

  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Covered rear patio
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENOWNER'S SUITEENSUITE BATHROOMCOVERED REAR PATIOBACKYARD OUTDOOR LIVING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $209,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $250,842.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-496 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $179k (14.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $157k (25.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $157k (25.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#933 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
  • Willis ISD (rural): math 33% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #458 of 826 in TX (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: C C Hardy El (math 32% / reading 29%, grade F, #2,464 of 4,322 statewide, top 58%, 752 students, 83% FRL); Lynn Lucas Middle (math 23% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 971 students, 74% FRL); Willis H S (math 19% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,521 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 56% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.1%/yr); 1718 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 59% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 244 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $156,662 (25.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 244 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.62% ✗
Cap rate
3.92%
Cash-on-cash
-8.47%
DSCR
0.62
GRM
13.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$250,842
List price
$209,990
Delta
-16.29%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
12359 Sunset Canyon Way 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,427 (-2%) 7mo $248,887 $174 79
9786 Enclave Ridge Rd 0.21mi 3/2.5 1,566 (+8%) 1mo $258,205 $165 74
9654 Live Oak Trl 0.39mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,521 (+5%) 9mo $220,000 $145 61
12626 Woodcreek Dr 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,300 (-10%) 11mo $315,000 $242 60
9651 Oak Hill Dr 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,296 (-11%) 18mo $180,000 $139 47
13065 Aspen Way Ct 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,344 (-7%) 20mo $159,000 $118 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.6%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-76,798
Equity at exit
$37,401
10-year hold
IRR
-67.3%
Equity multiple
-0.78×
Total profit
$-125,190
Equity at exit
$21,688

Cash invested: $70,236 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
51 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
25.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$249,500 ($167/sqft)
Median days on market
68 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77318

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Rents YoY
-2.1%
Active inventory
1718
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,567 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,315
Tax est. 1.5%
−$314 /mo · $3,763/yr
Insurance
−$105
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$329
Net cashflow
$-496

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,194
Max offer price $179,087
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-323 -5% $-409 +0% $-496 +5% $-583 +10% $-669
Rent -10% $-620 -5% $-558 +0% $-496 +5% $-434 +10% $-372
Rate -1.0pp $-370 -0.5pp $-432 base $-496 +0.5pp $-561 +1.0pp $-627

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,711
Closing costs
$7,525
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 17 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9700 FM 1097 Rd W Willis, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1115 $1,501 $1.35 1d 10 0.21mi
9706 Farm to Market 1097 Willis, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,030 $0.96 184d 1 0.27mi
9706 Farm to Market 1097 Willis, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,030 $0.96 10d 1 0.27mi
9706 Farm to Market 1097 Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1239 $1,125 $0.91 1d 1 0.27mi
505 Hines Ave Apt B Willis, TX 3.0 2.5 1665 $1,500 $0.90 84d 1 0.43mi
501 Hines Ave Unit B Willis, TX 2.0 2.5 1283 $1,450 $1.13 84d 1 0.44mi
300 S Kennedy St Willis, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1087 $1,799 $1.65 0d 40 0.70mi
104 Turner Dr Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1153 $1,700 $1.47 184d 1 0.75mi
314 Harbor Bend Ct Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1311 $1,800 $1.37 184d 1 0.89mi
207 W Mink St Willis, TX 2.0 1.0 1066 $1,599 $1.50 127d 1 1.03mi
100 Lamar St Willis, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 165d 1 1.03mi
100 Lamar St Apt 14 Willis, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 10d 1 1.03mi
104 Runners ST Unit B Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1213 $1,700 $1.40 145d 1 1.10mi
104 Runnels St Unit B Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1213 $1,700 $1.40 135d 1 1.16mi
104 Lindley Dr Unit A Willis, TX 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,250 $1.04 10d 1 1.25mi
104 Lindley Dr Unit A Willis, TX 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,250 $1.04 14d 1 1.25mi
101 Will St Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 958 $1,345 $1.40 152d 1 1.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $209,990 Active 244 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $209,990 Active 243 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $209,990 Active 242 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $209,990 Active 241 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $209,990 Active 240 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $209,990 Active 238 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $209,990 Active 237 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $209,990 Active 236 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $209,990 Active 235 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $209,990 Active 234 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $209,990 Active 233 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $209,990 Active 232 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $209,990 Active 231 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $209,990 Active 230 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $209,990 Active 229 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $209,990 Active 228 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $209,990 Active 227 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $209,990 Active 226 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $209,990 Active 225 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $209,990 Active 224 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $209,990 Active 223 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $209,990 Active 222 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $209,990 Active 221 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $209,990 Active 220 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $209,990 Active 219 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $209,990 Active 218 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $209,990 Active 217 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $209,990 Active 216 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $209,990 Active 215 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $209,990 Active 214 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $209,990 Active 213 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $209,990 Active 212 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $209,990 Active 211 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $209,990 Active 210 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $209,990 Active 209 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $209,990 Active 208 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $209,990 Active 207 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $209,990 Active 206 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $209,990 Active 205 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $209,990 Active 204 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $209,990 Active 202 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $209,990 Active 201 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $209,990 Active 200 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $209,990 Active 199 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $209,990 Active 198 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $209,990 Active 197 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $209,990 Active 196 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $209,990 Active 195 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $209,990 Active 194 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $209,990 Active 193 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,799
− Mortgage interest
−$14,051
− Property taxes
−$3,763
− Insurance
−$1,254
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,504
− Management
−$1,504
− Depreciation
−$7,297
Taxable loss
−$10,574
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,538
After-tax cash flow
$-3,413/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,250–$21,750 screening

This single-family home in Willis, TX, is in good condition with a good exterior, interior, and landscaping. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a fireplace in the family room — A fireplace can create a cozy atmosphere and increase the home's appeal for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — A smart home system can increase the home's value by making it more energy-efficient and convenient for potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C C Hardy El F TX #2,464/4,322 Nat'l #26,279/41,679 Middle Lynn Lucas Middle F TX #1,156/1,662 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Willis H S F TX #1,029/1,632 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Willis ISD
NCES district ID
4845900
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$57,828
Composite
32.32/100
National rank
#5746
State rank
#458 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Willis

Score
62/100
State rank
#933
US rank
#16579

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Willis, TX
County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
38,421
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
20,792
Household income
$92,415
Rent vs Own
19.3% rent · 80.7% own
Severe rent burden
0% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.4% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-14 Price Changed $199,990 Zillow
  • 2026-05-04 Price Changed $218,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-09 Listed $215,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…