CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
525 W Green St Fourplex
A- Composite 82.03
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +7.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$529,000

525 W Green St · Ithaca, NY 14850
8 bd · 4.0 ba · 4,210 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 61 Days on market
Built 1975 Fair condition 7,841 sqft lot $126/sqft · 48% below area Est $1.008M · 48% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks MLS

Well maintained four unit property featuring off street parting, newer broilers, large apartments and great income potential conveniently located in downtown Ithaca

Key facts

  • New metal roof
  • Solid construction
  • New flooring

Tags

NEW METAL ROOFNEW FLOORINGFRESH INTERIOR PAINTUPDATED MECHANICALSSOLID CONSTRUCTIONPARKING SPACE FOR 3-4 VEHICLES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 1-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $529k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 35% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($34k/yr) — positive. Per door: $718/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($8k rent vs $529k).
  • Recommended offer: $497k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.8% vs local median 3.6% in Ithaca — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#210 in NY, #3,240 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: housing C-, employment D+, cost of living D.
  • Ithaca City School District (urban): math 57% / reading 71% proficiency, ranked #195 of 590 in NY (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Belle Sherman School (math 57% / reading 62%, grade B-, #745 of 2,108 statewide, top 39%, 307 students, 34% FRL); Dewitt Middle School (math 47% / reading 72%, grade B, #161 of 729 statewide, top 24%, 478 students, 38% FRL); Ithaca Senior High School (math 95% / reading 95%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 1,341 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools at 34% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.2%/yr); 551 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 382 units permitted in Tompkins County in 2024 (208 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tompkins County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.2% rent growth), your $148k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 61 days — a 6% lower offer ($497k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 9 sale attempts since 27y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $394k; 34% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Recommended offer $497,260 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 61 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.60% ✓
Cap rate
12.81%
Cash-on-cash
23.28%
DSCR
2.04
GRM
5.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$1,007,678
List price
$529,000
Delta
-47.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
310-312 Pleasant St 0.59mi 8/4.0 3,700 (-12%) 7mo $685,000 $185 47
404-406-408 S Aurora St 0.55mi 7/6.0 (-1) 3,474 (-18%) 9mo $945,000 $272 29
438 & 442 Floral Ave 0.99mi 7/5.0 (-1) 3,335 (-21%) 10mo $575,000 $172 23
9 Hudson Pl 0.78mi 7/4.0 (-1) 3,640 (-14%) 24mo $406,000 $112 17
108 Ferris Pl 0.82mi 8/3.0 3,227 (-23%) 29mo $625,000 $194 16
113 Osmun Pl 0.82mi 7/3.0 (-1) 3,448 (-18%) 27mo $630,000 $183 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.22% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
18.9%
Equity multiple
1.79×
Total profit
$116,826
Equity at exit
$78,876
10-year hold
IRR
28.8%
Equity multiple
3.84×
Total profit
$421,125
Equity at exit
$45,738

Cash invested: $148,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 3 under contract
Median asking
$987,500 ($271/sqft)
Median days on market
20 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-11.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14850

Rents YoY
5.2%
Active inventory
551
Price-to-rent
20.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$8,447 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,774
Tax from tax record
−$805 /mo · $9,655/yr
Insurance
−$220
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,774
Net cashflow
$2,874

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $8,447

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,809
Max offer price $529,000
Occupancy floor 61%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $3,173 -5% $3,024 +0% $2,874 +5% $2,724 +10% $2,575
Rent -10% $2,207 -5% $2,540 +0% $2,874 +5% $3,208 +10% $3,541
Rate -1.0pp $3,140 -0.5pp $3,009 base $2,874 +0.5pp $2,737 +1.0pp $2,597

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$132,250
Closing costs
$15,870
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
430 W State St Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0–2.0 734 $2,813 $3.83 0d 21 0.12mi
324 Center St Unit 2 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,250 $1.56 51d 1 0.16mi
327 W Seneca St Ithaca, NY — 1.0 400 $1,500 $3.75 0d 1 0.16mi
308 W Seneca St Apt 6 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 400 $1,750 $4.38 10d 1 0.21mi
308 W Seneca St Apt 3 Ithaca, NY — 1.0 350 $1,475 $4.21 10d 1 0.21mi
308 W Seneca St Apt 5 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 520 $1,695 $3.26 10d 1 0.21mi
526 W Seneca St Apt 3 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $950 — 1d 1 0.22mi
319 S Albany St Apt 1 Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,950 $1.62 10d 1 0.23mi
319 S Albany St Apt 1 Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,950 $1.62 33d 1 0.23mi
209 N Meadow St Apt A Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 10d 1 0.24mi
602 W Seneca St Apt 2A Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 10d 1 0.25mi
322 N Plain St Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,850 — 7d 1 0.28mi
109 N Cayuga St Apt B Ithaca, NY — 1.0 — $1,250 — 0d 1 0.34mi
109 N Cayuga St Unit G Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 10d 1 0.34mi
125 E State St Ithaca, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1000 $3,150 $3.15 41d 4 0.38mi
125 E State St Ithaca, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 911 $3,050 $3.35 8d 12 0.38mi
220-222 W Spencer St #5 Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 534 $1,400 $2.62 51d 1 0.40mi
224 W Spencer St Apt 1 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $1,390 $1.85 10d 1 0.40mi
224 W Spencer St Apt 1 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $1,390 $1.85 21d 1 0.40mi
105 W Court St Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 595 $2,500 $4.20 51d 1 0.40mi
105 W Court St Ithaca, NY 2.0 2.0 790 $3,300 $4.18 7d 1 0.40mi
105 W Court St Ithaca, NY 2.0 2.0 790 $3,300 $4.18 0d 1 0.40mi
510 N Albany St Apt 1 Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,700 $2.12 10d 1 0.42mi
171 E State St Unit O202 Ithaca, NY — 1.0 4474 $7,450 $1.67 51d 1 0.42mi
171 E State St Apt 343 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 798 $1,845 $2.31 10d 1 0.42mi
171 E State St Apt 362 Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 682 $1,900 $2.79 10d 1 0.42mi
171 E State St Unit O216 Ithaca, NY — 1.0 3463 $5,700 $1.65 51d 1 0.42mi
407 Cascadilla St Unit 1-DN Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 51d 1 0.43mi
407 Cascadilla St Unit 2-UP Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 51d 1 0.43mi
312 Turner Pl Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 51d 1 0.43mi
210 E Green St Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0–2.0 700 $3,049 $4.36 0d 18 0.46mi
323 Taughannock Blvd Unit 5 Ithaca, NY 2.0 2.5 1350 $2,850 $2.11 40d 1 0.47mi
323 Taughannock Blvd Ithaca, NY 2.0 2.5 1350 $2,850 $2.11 10d 1 0.47mi
220 E State St Unit 4 Ithaca, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 6d 1 0.48mi
108 5th St Unit 1 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,500 $2.50 2d 1 0.48mi
108 5th St Unit 1/2 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 51d 1 0.48mi
224 E State St Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 12090 $2,500 $0.21 10d 1 0.48mi
108 2nd St Apt 4 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 50d 1 0.49mi
108 2nd St Apt 1 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 10d 1 0.49mi
108 2nd St Apt 2 Ithaca, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 51d 1 0.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Four rental units with current rents: Unit 1 $1,000; Unit 2 $1,300; Unit 3 $1,400; Unit 4 $1,800

Exterior

Parking
Common parking areas with concrete and unpaved surfaces
Utilities
Public waterSewer connectedWater connected
Home design
Residential multi-family propertyThree stories total
Construction
Aluminum siding and stucco exteriorMetal roofBlock foundationBuilt as a multi-family structure
Exterior features
Private yardPartial fencingLocated on a city street with nearby public transit

Interior

Kitchen
Unit 1: Oven/range, refrigerator, microwave; dining area with kitchen; eat-in kitchenUnit 2: Oven/range, refrigerator, microwave; eat-in kitchenUnit 3: Oven/range, refrigerator; dining area with living roomUnit 4: Oven/range, refrigerator; dining area with living room
Bedrooms
Unit 1: 3 bedroomsUnit 2: 1 bedroomUnit 3: 1 bedroomUnit 4: 3 bedrooms
Flooring
HardwoodLaminateVinylVaries
Bathrooms
Four full bathrooms totalEach unit includes one bathroom
Heating & cooling
Has heating: baseboard and natural gasHas cooling (type listed as other)
Interior features
Gas water heaterBasement with exterior entry, full height, walk-up access and sump pumpAppliances noted as energy-efficient
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater (utility)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $529,000 Active 61 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $529,000 Active 60 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $529,000 Active 59 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $529,000 Active 58 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $529,000 Active 57 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $529,000 Active 55 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $529,000 Active 54 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $529,000 Active 53 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $529,000 Active 52 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $529,000 Active 51 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $529,000 Active 50 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $529,000 Active 49 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $529,000 Active 48 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $529,000 Active 47 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $529,000 Active 46 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $529,000 Active 45 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $529,000 Active 44 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $529,000 Active 43 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $529,000 Active 42 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $529,000 Active 41 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $529,000 Active 40 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $529,000 Active 39 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $529,000 Active 38 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $529,000 Active 37 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $529,000 Active 36 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $529,000 Active 35 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $529,000 Active 34 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $529,000 Active 33 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $529,000 Active 32 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $529,000 Active 31 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $529,000 Active 30 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $529,000 Active 29 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $529,000 Active 28 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $529,000 Active 27 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $529,000 Active 26 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $529,000 Active 25 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $529,000 Active 24 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $529,000 Active 23 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $529,000 Active 22 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $529,000 Active 21 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $529,000 Active 20 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $529,000 Active 19 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $529,000 Active 18 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $529,000 Active 17 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $529,000 Active 16 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $529,000 Active 15 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $529,000 Active 14 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $529,000 Active 12 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    pricedays on market $529,000 Active 10 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $549,000 Active 9 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$9,655 · $805/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,655 · $805/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$101,364
− Mortgage interest
−$29,632
− Property taxes
−$9,655
− Insurance
−$2,645
− Repairs & maintenance
−$8,109
− Management
−$8,109
− Depreciation
−$15,389
Taxable income
$27,824
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$6,678
After-tax cash flow
$27,810/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $105,250–$189,450 screening

This four-unit property requires extensive repairs and updates to its roof, exterior siding, flooring, interior walls/paint, windows, and landscaping. While it has a good location, the current condition significantly impacts its value. Significant improvements are needed to increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
  • Major exterior siding — The exterior siding shows signs of wear and discoloration.
  • Major flooring — The flooring in the listing photos appears to be in poor condition.
  • Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint in the listing photos appear to be in poor condition.
  • Major windows — The windows in the listing photos appear to be in poor condition.
  • Major landscaping — The landscaping and curb appeal in the listing photos appear to be in poor condition.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both New roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both New exterior siding — New siding would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both New flooring — New flooring would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both New interior paint — New paint would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both New windows — New windows would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improved landscaping and curb appeal would increase the home's value and attract more tenants/ buyers. ↑
  • Rental HVAC system — A new HVAC system would improve the home's comfort and attract more tenants, increasing rental income. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

B Composite school gradezoned avg 71/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Belle Sherman School B- NY #745/2,108 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Dewitt Middle School B NY #161/729 Nat'l #1,836/14,009 High Ithaca Senior High School A+ NY #83/1,100 Nat'l #116/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ithaca City School District
NCES district ID
3615570
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
71% ▲ 11.00%
Median HH income
$46,528
Composite
54.01/100
National rank
#1397
State rank
#195 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Ithaca

Score
77/100
State rank
#210
US rank
#3240

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime C Employment D+ Housing C- Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Ithaca, NY
County
Tompkins County · 113,958 people
City population
68,610
Metro
Ithaca, NY
Population (ZIP)
68,610
Household income
$71,445
Rent vs Own
55.2% rent · 44.8% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Tompkins County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
113,958 people
By 2030
118,774 · +4.2%
By 2040
125,927 · +10.5%
By 2050
133,599 · +17.2%
By 2075
156,759 · +37.6%
By 2100
169,896 · +49.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Asian 13% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 8% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Chinese 5% Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Tompkins

2024 margin
Solid D (+50.6) · D 75.3% · R 24.7%
2008→2024 swing
+8.6pp toward D · 2008: 42.1pp · 2024: 50.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+50.6 2020: D+49.2 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+39.8 2008: D+42.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+605.3% since first listed
29 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-17 Price Changed $529,000 IBRMLS
  • 2026-09-08 Listed $549,000 IBRMLS
  • 2026-05-04 Price Changed $549,000 IBRMLS
  • 2026-03-16 Price Changed $559,000 IBRMLS
  • 2026-03-10 Price Changed $569,000 IBRMLS
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $575,000 IBRMLS
  • 2025-05-15 Sold (MLS) $394,000 CNYIS
  • 2025-03-25 Pending — CNYIS
  • 2025-01-07 Contingent — CNYIS
  • 2024-09-21 Price Changed $427,000 CNYIS
  • 2024-08-28 Rental Removed $1,800 APPFOLIO
  • 2024-08-13 Listed for Rent $1,800 APPFOLIO
  • 2024-05-14 Price Changed $442,000 CNYIS
  • 2024-04-05 Listed $465,000 CNYIS
  • 2023-07-16 Rental Removed — APPFOLIO
  • 2018-08-14 Sold (Public Records) $461,000 Public Records
  • 2018-08-14 Sold (MLS) $461,000 IBRMLS
  • 2018-08-14 Sold (MLS) $461,000 IBRMLS
  • 2018-04-09 Listed $475,000 IBRMLS
  • 2018-04-09 Listed $475,000 IBRMLS
  • 2017-05-16 Listed $499,000 IBRMLS
  • 2014-07-14 Sold (Public Records) $144,371 Public Records
  • 2013-05-29 Sold (Public Records) $175,100 Public Records
  • 2007-06-25 Sold (MLS) $150,000 IBRMLS
  • 2007-06-20 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
  • 2005-06-28 Listed $159,900 IBRMLS
  • 2000-06-02 Sold (Public Records) $53,000 Public Records
  • 2000-06-01 Sold (MLS) $53,000 IBRMLS
  • 1999-06-01 Listed $75,000 IBRMLS

Property tax history

+3.3%/yr

Latest (2026): $9,655 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…