CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2319 Luther St
B Composite 70.08
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$99,999

2319 Luther St · Tyler, TX 75701
4 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,909 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 366 Days on market
Built 1948 Poor condition 9,147 sqft lot $52/sqft · 63% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

BRICK HOME! Explore this charming brick home nestled in Tyler, Texas that offer tranquility within a quiet neighborhood. With convenient access to major highways, navigating the city is effortless, allowing you to explore all that this growing Texas town has to offer. Tyler offers numerous parks, museums, and is home to the prestigious University of Texas at Tyler. Plus, with Dallas just under 2 hours away, you'll have easy access to city amenities while enjoying the peaceful ambiance of Tyler. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this vibrant community home! WE MAKE IT EASY TO OWN. This is a great opportunity! Don't wait, call us today to get more information on the owner's easy terms and smooth process that may be able to put the deed in your name and make this your dream home.

Key facts

  • Convenient access
  • Brick home
  • Quiet neighborhood

Tags

BRICK HOMEQUIET NEIGHBORHOODCONVENIENT ACCESSMAJOR HIGHWAYSNUMEROUS PARKSEASY ACCESS TO CITY AMENITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $801 ($10k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.9% vs local median 3.6% in Tyler — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#147 in TX, #4,181 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D+, commute F.
  • Tyler ISD (urban): math 39% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #449 of 826 in TX (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Woods El (math 54% / reading 51%, grade C-, #720 of 4,322 statewide, top 17%, 756 students, 48% FRL); Hogg Middle (math 39% / reading 25%); Tyler Legacy H S (math 34% / reading 49%, grade F, #767 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 2,594 students, 58% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 595 active listings in the ZIP; 28 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 46% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 595 units permitted in Smith County in 2024 (45 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Smith County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.7% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 366 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; built in 1948 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 63% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $87,999 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 366 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1948 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.00% ✓
Cap rate
15.91%
Cash-on-cash
34.34%
DSCR
2.53
GRM
4.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$270,700
List price
$99,999
Delta
-63.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3053 Legacy Cir 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-20%) 1mo $300,000 $195 54
1672 Alamo Xing 0.37mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,690 (-12%) 3mo $280,000 $166 52
1617 Crockett Dr 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,653 (-13%) 0mo $271,500 $164 46
3206 Old Jacksonville 0.84mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,889 (-1%) 15mo $239,000 $127 42
1602 Bowie Cir 0.55mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,602 (-16%) 2mo $248,000 $155 39
1115 Powers Dr 0.98mi 4/1.5 1,650 (-14%) 3mo $138,000 $84 38
1118 W Camellia St 1.07mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,693 (-11%) 1mo $267,000 $158 36
3408 Brookside Dr 1.11mi 4/2.0 1,588 (-17%) 2mo $225,000 $142 35
3505 Cloverdale Dr 0.84mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,667 (-13%) 4mo $269,900 $162 31
1211 Brookshire Dr 0.74mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,559 (-18%) 2mo $200,000 $128 30
3134 Stanford Ct 1.03mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,210 (+16%) 2mo $330,000 $149 29
1314 S Azalea Dr 0.89mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,597 (-16%) 3mo $99,900 $63 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.66% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
30.6%
Equity multiple
2.29×
Total profit
$36,248
Equity at exit
$14,910
10-year hold
IRR
38.2%
Equity multiple
4.69×
Total profit
$103,188
Equity at exit
$8,646

Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
22 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$287,450 ($169/sqft)
Median days on market
76 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-16.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75701

Rents YoY
3.7%
Active inventory
595
Price-to-rent
4.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,004 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax from tax record
−$216 /mo · $2,587/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$421
Net cashflow
$801

Break-even live

Break-even rent $989
Max offer price $99,999
Occupancy floor 55%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $858 -5% $829 +0% $801 +5% $773 +10% $745
Rent -10% $643 -5% $722 +0% $801 +5% $880 +10% $959
Rate -1.0pp $852 -0.5pp $827 base $801 +0.5pp $775 +1.0pp $749

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,000
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 28 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3016 Frankston Hwy Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $1,800 $1.24 25d 1 0.15mi
1692 Alamo Xing Tyler, TX 4.0 2.0 1610 $2,300 $1.43 154d 1 0.31mi
1683 Alamo Xing Tyler, TX 4.0 2.0 1610 $1,950 $1.21 31d 1 0.32mi
2302 Walton Rd Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1248 $1,600 $1.28 162d 1 0.35mi
1536 Crockett Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $1,650 $1.12 51d 1 0.48mi
1536 Crockett Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $1,575 $1.06 20d 1 0.48mi
1536 Crockett Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $1,575 $1.06 14d 1 0.48mi
1602 Bowie Cir Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $2,000 $1.25 10d 1 0.53mi
3449 Iberville Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1528 $1,400 $0.92 10d 1 0.72mi
3507 Silverwood Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1742 $1,925 $1.11 51d 1 0.86mi
1224 S Azalea Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 1.0 1276 $1,300 $1.02 154d 1 0.92mi
3606 Glendale Dr Tyler, TX 5.0 3.0 2343 $3,000 $1.28 10d 1 0.96mi
4411 Kinsey Dr Tyler, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 991 $1,818 $1.83 0d 20 1.01mi
3301 Brookside Dr Tyler, TX 4.0 2.0 2328 $2,250 $0.97 154d 1 1.04mi
3301 Brookside Dr Tyler, TX 4.0 2.0 2328 $1,950 $0.84 15d 1 1.04mi
1107 Dogwood St Tyler, TX 3.0 1.5 1620 $1,475 $0.91 162d 1 1.06mi
701 Fair Ln Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 2183 $2,080 $0.95 10d 1 1.07mi
701 Fair Ln Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 2183 $2,080 $0.95 21d 1 1.07mi
418 Woodland Hills Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.5 2261 $1,995 $0.88 51d 1 1.35mi
1311 Larkspur Ln Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1574 $1,900 $1.21 10d 1 1.38mi
406 Woodland Hills Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1952 $1,900 $0.97 2d 1 1.39mi
401 Woodland Hills Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.5 2612 $2,500 $0.96 10d 1 1.40mi
401 Woodland Hills Dr Tyler, TX 3.0 2.5 2612 $3,200 $1.23 184d 1 1.40mi
1302 Larkspur Ln Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1721 $2,200 $1.28 31d 1 1.41mi
1302 Larkspur Ln Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1721 $2,200 $1.28 10d 1 1.41mi
1404 Woodbridge Dr Tyler, TX 4.0 2.0 2297 $2,300 $1.00 51d 1 1.48mi
2002 S Robertson Ave Tyler, TX 3.0 2.5 1992 $1,800 $0.90 184d 1 1.49mi
4805 Forestwood Blvd Tyler, TX 3.0 2.0 1768 $3,500 $1.98 10d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $99,999 Active 366 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $99,999 Active 365 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $99,999 Active 364 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $99,999 Active 363 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $99,999 Active 362 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $99,999 Active 360 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $99,999 Active 359 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $99,999 Active 358 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $99,999 Active 357 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $99,999 Active 356 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $99,999 Active 355 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $99,999 Active 354 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $99,999 Active 353 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $99,999 Active 352 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $99,999 Active 351 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $99,999 Active 350 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $99,999 Active 349 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $99,999 Active 348 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $99,999 Active 347 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $99,999 Active 346 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $99,999 Active 345 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $99,999 Active 344 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $99,999 Active 343 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $99,999 Active 342 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $99,999 Active 341 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $99,999 Active 340 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $99,999 Active 339 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $99,999 Active 338 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $99,999 Active 337 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $99,999 Active 336 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $99,999 Active 335 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $99,999 Active 334 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $99,999 Active 333 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $99,999 Active 332 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,999 Active 331 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $99,999 Active 330 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $99,999 Active 329 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $99,999 Active 328 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $99,999 Active 327 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $99,999 Active 326 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $99,999 Active 325 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $99,999 Active 324 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $99,999 Active 323 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $99,999 Active 322 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $99,999 Active 321 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $99,999 Active 320 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $99,999 Active 319 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $99,999 Active 318 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $99,999 Active 317 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $99,999 Active 315 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,587 · $216/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,587 · $216/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 63% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,043
− Mortgage interest
−$5,601
− Property taxes
−$2,587
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,923
− Management
−$1,923
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable income
$8,598
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,064
After-tax cash flow
$7,550/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $95,450–$171,810 screening

This home requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. Significant structural and aesthetic improvements are needed to increase its resale and rental value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage to the roof structure is visible.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be broken or missing, indicating severe damage.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and missing fixtures suggest significant electrical damage.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Significant water damage is evident, with visible mold and structural damage.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior walls show extensive damage, with missing siding and structural issues.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Exposed subfloor — Structural damage
  • Major Debris — Obstructs view and functionality

Value-add opportunities

  • Both New flooring — Enhances appearance and functionality ↑
  • Both New cabinets and countertops — Improves kitchen functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Paint interior walls — Enhances appearance and creates a fresh, inviting space ↑
  • Both Replace roof — Ensures structural integrity and protects home ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances home's curb appeal and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Woods El C- TX #720/4,322 Nat'l #11,114/41,679 Middle Three Lakes Middle F TX #704/1,662 Nat'l #6,453/14,009 High Tyler Legacy H S F TX #767/1,632 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tyler ISD
NCES district ID
4843470
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,090
Composite
32.69/100
National rank
#5650
State rank
#449 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Tyler

Score
75/100
State rank
#147
US rank
#4181

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Tyler, TX
County
Smith County · 248,890 people
City population
127,842
Metro
Tyler, TX
Population (ZIP)
36,344
Household income
$66,401
Rent vs Own
40.0% rent · 60.0% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Smith County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
248,890 people
By 2030
261,665 · +5.1%
By 2040
286,114 · +15.0%
By 2050
308,006 · +23.8%
By 2075
354,171 · +42.3%
By 2100
372,828 · +49.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Black 21% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 14% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Smith

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.1) · D 27.0% · R 72.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.6pp toward R · 2008: -39.5pp · 2024: -45.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.1 2020: R+39.4 2016: R+43.9 2012: R+46.9 2008: R+39.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-11-07 Listed $99,999 HARMLS

Property tax history

+9.4%/yr

Latest (2024): $2,587 · +17.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…