CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Concept 2862 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.72
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$665,990

Concept 2862 Plan · Gunter, TX 75058
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,862 sqft · SingleFamily · 1006 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This grand and stylish concept offers comfort and luxury with spacious floor plan options that can accommodate almost any fit for you to craft the perfect dream home. Once you step inside to discover your new abode, you'll feel right at home. Stepping through the grand and elegant foyer, you'll come to the spacious family room, where a cozy fireplace keeps you warm in the cooler months if you choose to add one. This space flows effortlessly to the impressive chef's kitchen with a nook space and then onto your private dining room. The master bedroom is a luxurious haven to retreat to, where you'll find a walk-in closet and a master bathroom with an optional luxury bath. There are three additional bedrooms in this floor plan, two with a walk-in closet and one with a built-in robe. Choose to convert bedroom four into a study, or for additional bedrooms, choose to convert the flex room into bedroom five with a third bath. The main bathroom that services the rest of the home is perfectly positioned, and there is a utility room, and you can choose to add a third garage to extend the parking and storage space. There is a covered patio off the family room to allow for indoor-outdoor living, plus there is an option to extend this out further and add another patio off the flex room to take this plan to its full potential.

Key facts

  • 3 garage spots
  • Listed 1005 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $665,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $761,074.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $666k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-21k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $510k (23.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $446k (33.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $446k (33.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#236 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Gunter ISD (rural): math 47% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #103 of 826 in TX (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Gunter El (math 52% / reading 57%, grade C, #621 of 4,322 statewide, top 15%, 414 students, 23% FRL); Gunter Middle (math 46% / reading 56%, grade C, #326 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 373 students, 19% FRL); Gunter H S (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #379 of 1,632 statewide, top 26%, 371 students, 20% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 326 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,272 units permitted in Grayson County in 2024 (750 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,464/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($118k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $81k of equity ($5k loan paydown + $76k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Grayson County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$131k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 1006 days — a 12% lower offer ($586k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $446,418 (33.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 1006 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.56%
Cash-on-cash
-9.76%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
14.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$761,074
List price
$665,990
Delta
-12.49%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
300 Waterview Dr 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,784 (-3%) 0mo $705,000 $253 85
160 Waterview Dr 0.29mi 4/2.5 2,862 (0%) 6mo $684,999 $239 81
335 Waterview Dr 0.08mi 4/3.0 3,014 (+5%) 7mo $800,199 $265 80
300 Waterview Dr 0.19mi 4/3.0 2,784 (-3%) 6mo $700,000 $251 80
150 Waterview Dr 0.29mi 4/3.0 3,021 (+6%) 7mo $774,789 $256 69
154 Whispering Winds Dr 0.33mi 4/2.0 2,559 (-11%) 5mo $395,000 $154 61
180 Waterview Dr 0.32mi 4/3.0 3,206 (+12%) 3mo $799,000 $249 61
115 Knoll Trl 0.40mi 4/3.5 3,132 (+9%) 3mo $850,000 $271 59
115 Knoll Trl 0.41mi 4/3.5 3,132 (+9%) 7mo $849,900 $271 55
153 Whispering Winds Dr 0.28mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,500 (-13%) 4mo $425,000 $170 54
686 Cypress Point Dr 0.67mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,767 (-3%) 6mo $729,000 $263 54
131 Whispering Winds Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,533 (-12%) 1mo $549,000 $217 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
17.4%
Equity multiple
2.43×
Total profit
$304,199
Equity at exit
$685,636
10-year hold
IRR
16.4%
Equity multiple
5.61×
Total profit
$982,744
Equity at exit
$1,478,600

Cash invested: $213,101 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$660,000 ($248/sqft)
Median days on market
1006 d
This list price
62% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75058

Home prices YoY
6.4%
Active inventory
326
Price-to-rent
12.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,464 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,991
Tax est. 1.5%
−$951 /mo · $11,416/yr
Insurance
−$317
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$937
Net cashflow
$-1,733

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,658
Max offer price $510,320
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,207 -5% $-1,470 +0% $-1,733 +5% $-1,996 +10% $-2,259
Rent -10% $-2,086 -5% $-1,909 +0% $-1,733 +5% $-1,557 +10% $-1,380
Rate -1.0pp $-1,350 -0.5pp $-1,539 base $-1,733 +0.5pp $-1,930 +1.0pp $-2,131

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$190,269
Closing costs
$22,832
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
330 Waterview Dr Gunter, TX 3.0 2.0 2412 $4,200 $1.74 45d 1 0.14mi
300 Waterview Dr Gunter, TX 4.0 3.0 2784 $5,500 $1.98 140d 1 0.19mi
650 Cypress Point Dr Gunter, TX 3.0 2.5 2502 $3,000 $1.20 2d 1 0.69mi
650 Cypress Point Dr Gunter, TX 3.0 2.5 2502 $3,000 $1.20 6d 1 0.69mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $665,990 Active 1006 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $665,990 Active 1005 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $665,990 Active 1004 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $665,990 Active 1003 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $665,990 Active 1002 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $665,990 Active 1000 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $665,990 Active 999 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $665,990 Active 998 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $665,990 Active 997 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $665,990 Active 996 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $665,990 Active 995 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $665,990 Active 994 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $665,990 Active 993 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $665,990 Active 992 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $665,990 Active 991 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $665,990 Active 990 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $665,990 Active 989 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $665,990 Active 988 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $665,990 Active 987 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $665,990 Active 986 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $665,990 Active 985 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $665,990 Active 984 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $665,990 Active 983 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $665,990 Active 982 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $665,990 Active 981 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $665,990 Active 980 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $665,990 Active 979 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $665,990 Active 978 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $665,990 Active 977 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $665,990 Active 976 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $665,990 Active 975 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $665,990 Active 974 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $665,990 Active 973 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $665,990 Active 972 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $665,990 Active 971 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $665,990 Active 970 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $665,990 Active 969 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $665,990 Active 968 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $665,990 Active 967 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $665,990 Active 966 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $665,990 Active 965 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $665,990 Active 964 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $665,990 Active 963 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $665,990 Active 962 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $665,990 Active 961 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $665,990 Active 960 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $665,990 Active 959 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $665,990 Active 958 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $665,990 Active 957 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $665,990 Active 956 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$53,570
− Mortgage interest
−$42,632
− Property taxes
−$11,416
− Insurance
−$3,805
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,286
− Management
−$4,286
− Depreciation
−$22,140
Taxable loss
−$34,995
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,399
After-tax cash flow
$-12,396/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $14,310–$42,930 screening

This single-family home in Gunter, TX, is in good condition with a good exterior and well-maintained landscaping. It has a good foundation and structure, and the roof and windows appear to be in good condition. The home is ready for a fresh coat of paint to enhance its curb appeal and improve its resale value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Replace or clean gutters — Clean gutters improve water drainage and prevent water damage, which is important for maintaining a good rental property condition. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Gunter El C TX #621/4,322 Nat'l #9,801/41,679 Middle Gunter Middle C TX #326/1,662 Nat'l #3,276/14,009 High Gunter H S C- TX #379/1,632 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Gunter ISD
NCES district ID
4821960
Math proficiency
47% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$79,375
Composite
47.63/100
National rank
#2254
State rank
#103 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Gunter

Score
72/100
State rank
#236
US rank
#5729

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Gunter, TX
County
Grayson · 134,540 people
Metro
Sherman-Denison, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,614
Household income
$117,689
Rent vs Own
17.6% rent · 82.4% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Grayson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
134,540 people
By 2030
138,653 · +3.1%
By 2040
145,958 · +8.5%
By 2050
151,218 · +12.4%
By 2075
161,802 · +20.3%
By 2100
159,036 · +18.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (75%)
Race & ethnicity
White 75% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 18% Black 1% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 20%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Spanish 18%

Political lean MEDSL · Grayson

2024 margin
Solid R (+54.3) · D 22.5% · R 76.7%
2008→2024 swing
-16.4pp toward R · 2008: -37.9pp · 2024: -54.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+54.3 2020: R+49.9 2016: R+53.1 2012: R+48.0 2008: R+37.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2024-02-06 Listed $665,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…