CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Periwinkle Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.84
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.6/30.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$307,990

Periwinkle Plan · Ponder, TX 76259
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,756 sqft · SingleFamily · 543 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Periwinkle plan provides a well-designed layout that flexes for your lifestyle. Offering 1,756 square feet, this plan from our Smart Series comes with designer-curated interior and exterior packages to simplify the home design process and guarantee you a gorgeous home-inside and out!

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 542 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $307,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $361,820.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $308k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-601 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $275k (10.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $240k (21.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $240k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#787 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Krum ISD (rural): math 44% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #218 of 826 in TX (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Krum Early Education Center (430 students, 49% FRL); Krum Middle (math 48% / reading 47%, grade C-, #408 of 1,662 statewide, top 25%, 541 students, 37% FRL); Krum H S (math 37% / reading 52%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 686 students, 31% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 476 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 152d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 543 days — a 12% lower offer ($271k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $240,471 (21.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 543 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.30%
Cash-on-cash
-7.12%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$361,820
List price
$307,990
Delta
-14.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7608 Spicebush Dr 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,756 (0%) 4mo $324,990 $185 88
7609 Spicebush Dr 0.07mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,699 (-3%) 2mo $314,990 $185 83
7528 Lavender Ln 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,898 (+8%) 2mo $369,990 $195 82
7417 Lavender Ln 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,790 (+2%) 3mo $348,999 $195 79
7424 Sunset Valley Ln 0.15mi 4/2.0 1,898 (+8%) 2mo $344,990 $182 78
7604 Spicebush Dr 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,649 (-6%) 1mo $299,990 $182 78
7613 Spicebush Dr 0.06mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,571 (-10%) 0mo $293,990 $187 75
7617 Lovegrass Ln 0.06mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,571 (-10%) 3mo $309,990 $197 72
7317 Autumn Hill Dr 0.41mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,725 (-2%) 1mo $324,745 $188 68
7721 Royal Fern Dr 0.57mi 4/2.5 1,662 (-5%) 2mo $300,990 $181 61
7416 Autumn Hill Dr 0.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,536 (-12%) 2mo $309,563 $202 54
1736 Nesting Robin Ln 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,018 (+15%) 2mo $399,699 $198 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.7%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-96,855
Equity at exit
$53,948
10-year hold
IRR
-28.2%
Equity multiple
-0.32×
Total profit
$-133,458
Equity at exit
$31,284

Cash invested: $101,309 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
91 active · 65 under contract
Months of supply
11.9 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$325,985 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
264 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76259

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Active inventory
476
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,405 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,897
Tax est. 1.5%
−$452 /mo · $5,427/yr
Insurance
−$151
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$505
Net cashflow
$-601

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,165
Max offer price $274,894
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-351 -5% $-476 +0% $-601 +5% $-726 +10% $-851
Rent -10% $-791 -5% $-696 +0% $-601 +5% $-506 +10% $-411
Rate -1.0pp $-419 -0.5pp $-509 base $-601 +0.5pp $-694 +1.0pp $-790

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$90,455
Closing costs
$10,855
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6827 Spring Branch Dr Krum, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,800 $1.34 77d 1 0.49mi
7709 Tuscarora Dr Ponder, TX 5.0 3.0 2093 $2,450 $1.17 152d 1 0.51mi
1106 Spring Flower Dr Krum, TX 3.0 2.0 1568 $1,800 $1.15 184d 1 0.77mi
1114 Spring Flower Dr Krum, TX 3.0 2.0 1736 $2,000 $1.15 110d 1 0.77mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $307,990 Active 543 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $307,990 Active 542 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $307,990 Active 541 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $307,990 Active 540 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $307,990 Active 539 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $307,990 Active 537 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $307,990 Active 536 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $307,990 Active 535 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $307,990 Active 534 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $307,990 Active 533 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $307,990 Active 532 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $307,990 Active 531 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $307,990 Active 530 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $307,990 Active 529 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $307,990 Active 528 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $307,990 Active 527 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $307,990 Active 526 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $307,990 Active 525 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $307,990 Active 524 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $307,990 Active 523 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $307,990 Active 522 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $307,990 Active 521 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $307,990 Active 520 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $307,990 Active 519 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $307,990 Active 518 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $307,990 Active 517 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $307,990 Active 516 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $307,990 Active 515 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $307,990 Active 514 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $307,990 Active 513 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $307,990 Active 512 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $307,990 Active 511 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $307,990 Active 510 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $307,990 Active 509 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $307,990 Active 508 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $307,990 Active 507 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $307,990 Active 506 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    price $307,990 Active 505 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $316,990 Active 505 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $316,990 Active 504 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $316,990 Active 503 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $316,990 Active 502 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $316,990 Active 501 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $316,990 Active 500 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $316,990 Active 499 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $316,990 Active 498 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $316,990 Active 497 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $316,990 Active 496 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $316,990 Active 495 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $316,990 Active 494 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,857
− Mortgage interest
−$20,268
− Property taxes
−$5,427
− Insurance
−$1,809
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,309
− Management
−$2,309
− Depreciation
−$10,526
Taxable loss
−$13,790
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,310
After-tax cash flow
$-3,899/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,780–$26,340 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and is move-in ready with minor maintenance needed. The highest-ROI updates would be to paint the exterior and install smart home features to enhance curb appeal and marketability.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both install smart home features — increases home's marketability ↑
  • Both upgrade appliances — improves functionality and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Krum Early Education Center Middle Krum Middle C- TX #408/1,662 Nat'l #4,042/14,009 High Krum H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Krum ISD
NCES district ID
4825980
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$71,808
Composite
40.72/100
National rank
#3664
State rank
#218 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Ponder

Score
64/100
State rank
#787
US rank
#14394

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
6,596
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,596
Household income
$101,845
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
30% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.6% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-25 Price Changed $316,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-08 Price Changed $315,990 Zillow
  • 2025-05-14 Listed $314,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…