334 Carver St · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home situated on a corner lot in an established Lafayette subdivision! Conveniently located near the Martin Luther King, Jr. Center, with a playground, recreation center, and public transportation all within walking distance. Offering plenty of space for a large family, this home has great potential with just a little TLC. Excellent opportunity for homeowners or investors alike!
Key facts
- Walking distance
- Corner lot
- 5,227 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $641 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $84k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Ossun Elementary School (math 35% / reading 38%, grade F, #269 of 646 statewide, top 42%, 519 students, 76% FRL); Lafayette Middle School (math 12% / reading 29%, grade F, #161 of 218 statewide, top 76%, 369 students, 83% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 72% FRL vs 56% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lafayette Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $588 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.3% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 11 sale attempts since 20y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $48k; list at $85k implies a 77% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1958 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1958 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.75% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- 32.33%
- DSCR
- 2.44
- GRM
- 4.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $171,144
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -50.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 Staten St | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 | 1,721 (-19%) | 5mo | $50,000 | $29 | 59 |
| 104 Fairway Dr | 0.44mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 2,150 (+2%) | 13mo | $164,000 | $76 | 55 |
| 204 Manor House Ln | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,942 (-8%) | 9mo | $382,066 | $197 | 50 |
| 510 Monarch Dr | 1.07mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,140 (+1%) | 12mo | $210,000 | $98 | 46 |
| 101 Portland Ave | 0.84mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,140 (+1%) | 16mo | $269,000 | $126 | 42 |
| 211 Stone Ave | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,800 (-15%) | 1mo | $210,000 | $117 | 37 |
| 209 Portland Ave | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,434 (+15%) | 24mo | $160,000 | $66 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 32.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.42×
- Total profit
- $33,840
- Equity at exit
- $12,674
- IRR
- 41.3%
- Equity multiple
- 5.73×
- Total profit
- $112,491
- Equity at exit
- $7,349
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $195,000 ($112/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -27.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70501
- Rents YoY
- 7.3%
- Active inventory
- 406
- Price-to-rent
- 4.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,486 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax from tax record
- −$52 /mo · $624/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$312
- Net cashflow
- $641
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $689 | -5% $665 | +0% $641 | +5% $617 | +10% $593 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $524 | -5% $582 | +0% $641 | +5% $700 | +10% $759 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $684 | -0.5pp $663 | base $641 | +0.5pp $619 | +1.0pp $597 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 816 Martin Luther King Jr Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1453 | $1,450 | $1.00 | 22d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 816 Martin Luther King Junior Dr Unit 5-1 Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1453 | $1,450 | $1.00 | 44d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 506 Adrienne St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $1,650 | $1.03 | 50d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 524 Cedar Crest Ct Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 12d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 524 Cedar Crest Ct Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 51d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 423 Sampson St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $950 | $0.68 | 184d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 321 Elizabeth Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1876 | $1,750 | $0.93 | 51d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- PlaygroundClose to public transportation
Exterior
- Parking
- Open parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceRanch styleOne story
- Construction
- Pillar/post/pier foundationAsbestos shingle roof
- Exterior features
- Exterior lightingChain-link fencingPartial fencingCorner lotLevel lotBackyard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRefrigeratorGas stove connection
- Flooring
- TileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $85,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $85,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $85,000 Active 145 DOM
Show marketing remark (408 chars)
Spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home situated on a corner lot in an established Lafayette subdivision! Conveniently located near the Martin Luther King, Jr. Center, with a playground, recreation center, and public transportation all within walking distance. Offering plenty of space for a large family, this home has great potential with just a little TLC. Excellent opportunity for homeowners or investors alike!
-
2026-10-16days on market $90,000 Active 145 DOM
Show marketing remark (408 chars)
Spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home situated on a corner lot in an established Lafayette subdivision! Conveniently located near the Martin Luther King, Jr. Center, with a playground, recreation center, and public transportation all within walking distance. Offering plenty of space for a large family, this home has great potential with just a little TLC. Excellent opportunity for homeowners or investors alike!
-
2026-10-15days on market $90,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $90,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $90,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $90,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $90,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $90,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $90,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $90,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $90,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $90,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $90,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $90,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $90,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $90,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $90,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $90,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $90,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $90,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $90,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $90,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $90,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $90,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $90,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $90,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $90,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $90,000 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $624 · $52/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $624 · $52/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,838
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$624
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,427
- − Management
- −$1,427
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $6,700
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,608
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,085/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This home is in fair condition with moderate repairs and maintenance needed. Upgrading the kitchen and bathrooms, along with improving the landscaping, would significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets are dated and could be replaced for a fresh look.
- Moderate Bathroom fixtures — The fixtures are standard and could be upgraded for a more modern look.
- Moderate Exterior paint — The exterior paint is showing signs of wear and could be refreshed.
- Moderate Landscaping — The landscaping is basic and could be improved to enhance curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Replace kitchen cabinets and fixtures — Updating the kitchen will make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Upgrade bathroom fixtures — Modernizing the bathrooms will enhance the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Improve landscaping — Enhanced landscaping will improve curb appeal and add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,465
- Household income
- $33,365
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -108.63%
- Current HPI
- 81.2963
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.35%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed20 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-16 Price Changed $85,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-29 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-20 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-15 Listed $90,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-13 Coming Soon $90,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-13 Listed $85,000 ROAM MLS
- 2025-09-23 Rental Removed $900 RAAMLS
- 2025-08-01 Listed for Rent $900 RAAMLS
- 2025-08-01 Rental Removed $900 APPFOLIO
- 2025-07-31 Listed for Rent $900 APPFOLIO
- 2023-06-25 Rental Removed — APPFOLIO
- 2020-05-19 Listed $65,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2018-01-12 Sold (MLS) $48,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2017-06-29 Listed $55,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2014-05-08 Sold (MLS) $15,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2014-01-09 Listed $27,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2013-04-18 Listed $28,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2013-01-07 Listed $50,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2007-08-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2006-09-08 Listed $85,000 AcadianaMLS
Property tax history
-1.8%/yrLatest (2025): $624 · -1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…