CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sequoia Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.74
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.3/30.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$287,990

Sequoia Plan · Indianapolis city (balance), IN 46239
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,749 sqft · SingleFamily · 215 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to the Sequoia at Palermo Gardens, the lowest-priced new single-family homes in Franklin Township. Step inside and discover a thoughtfully designed two-story floor plan with efficient living and a bright flex space. The welcoming great room effortlessly flows into the kitchen and dining area, so you never miss a moment. Add an optional rear covered patio for those warm summer nights and use the convenient garage entry to control clutter. On the second floor, four well-proportioned bedrooms await, including a versatile flex space at the top of the stairs perfect for reading or homework.

Key facts

  • Flex space
  • Rear covered patio
  • Great room

Tags

TWO-STORY FLOOR PLANFLEX SPACEGREAT ROOMREAR COVERED PATIOCONVENIENT GARAGE ENTRYPRIVATE OWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $287,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $368,371.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $288k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-824 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $249k (13.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (24.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (24.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 4.5% in Indianapolis city (balance) — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Franklin Township Community School Corporation (urban): math 42% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #87 of 301 in IN (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Franklin Central Junior High (math 31% / reading 40%, grade F, #162 of 330 statewide, top 49%, 1,711 students, 51% FRL); Franklin Central High School (math 41% / reading 69%, grade C, #77 of 369 statewide, top 21%, 3,319 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 29% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.1%/yr); 573 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,906 units permitted in Marion County in 2024 (621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Marion County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($253k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $217,964 (24.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.61%
Cash-on-cash
-9.58%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
14.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$368,371
List price
$287,990
Delta
-21.82%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4146 Palermo Garden Dr 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,790 (+2%) 5mo $294,990 $165 79
4552 Blacktail Dr 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,728 (-1%) 6mo $308,000 $178 67
4233 Evening Sky Ct 0.46mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,847 (+6%) 2mo $310,000 $168 63
4526 Wild Turkey Dr 0.44mi 4/2.5 1,880 (+8%) 7mo $310,000 $165 61
10502 Mallard Glen Ct 0.49mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,633 (-7%) 3mo $292,500 $179 56
3640 Davis Rd 0.54mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,632 (-7%) 0mo $275,000 $169 56
10413 Pintail Ln 0.33mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,946 (+11%) 3mo $308,000 $158 56
10522 Hunters Crossing Blvd 0.49mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,600 (-8%) 5mo $268,000 $168 52
10702 Pentecost Rd 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,949 (+11%) 0mo $290,000 $149 44
10332 Vandergriff Rd 0.69mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,926 (+10%) 2mo $349,000 $181 44
10529 Pintail Ln 0.50mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,004 (+15%) 7mo $319,500 $159 41
4414 Wild Pheasant Ln 0.65mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,007 (+15%) 6mo $305,000 $152 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.11% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.1%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-105,095
Equity at exit
$54,925
10-year hold
IRR
-21.3%
Equity multiple
-0.24×
Total profit
$-128,180
Equity at exit
$31,850

Cash invested: $103,144 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$297,445 ($169/sqft)
Median days on market
131 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+24.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46239

Home prices YoY
-29.2%
Rents YoY
6.1%
Active inventory
573
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,180 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,932
Tax est. 1.5%
−$460 /mo · $5,526/yr
Insurance
−$153
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$458
Net cashflow
$-824

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,222
Max offer price $249,164
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-569 -5% $-697 +0% $-824 +5% $-951 +10% $-1,078
Rent -10% $-996 -5% $-910 +0% $-824 +5% $-738 +10% $-652
Rate -1.0pp $-638 -0.5pp $-730 base $-824 +0.5pp $-919 +1.0pp $-1,016

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$92,093
Closing costs
$11,051
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4146 Palermo Garden Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1790 $1,940 $1.08 85d 1 0.13mi
4146 Palermo Garden Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1790 $2,100 $1.17 129d 1 0.13mi
10317 Pintail Ln Indianapolis, IN 4.0 2.5 2085 $2,095 $1.00 0d 1 0.26mi
10303 Deercrest Ln Indianapolis, IN 4.0 2.5 2085 $2,095 $1.00 0d 1 0.26mi
4526 Wild Turkey Dr Indianapolis, IN 4.0 2.5 1880 $1,950 $1.04 148d 1 0.43mi
10606 Deercrest Ln Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,695 $1.13 101d 1 0.56mi
4151 Senour Rd Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.5 1738 $1,245 $0.72 10d 1 0.71mi
4127 S Post Rd Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1460 $1,585 $1.09 164d 1 1.05mi
9237 Kavanaugh Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1503 $2,200 $1.46 158d 1 1.19mi
9203 Hemingway Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1498 $2,295 $1.53 107d 1 1.32mi
9203 Hemingway Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1498 $2,395 $1.60 131d 1 1.32mi
10608 Mangrove Dr Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.5 1779 $1,995 $1.12 0d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area approximately 1,749
Financial info
List price $284,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Central air conditioning
Home design
Sequoia plan (new construction plan)Single-family property

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Heating & cooling
Central air
Interior features
Central air conditioning

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $287,990 Active 215 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $287,990 Active 214 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $287,990 Active 213 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $287,990 Active 212 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $287,990 Active 211 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $287,990 Active 209 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $287,990 Active 208 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $287,990 Active 207 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $287,990 Active 206 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $287,990 Active 205 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $287,990 Active 204 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $287,990 Active 203 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $287,990 Active 202 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $287,990 Active 201 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $287,990 Active 200 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $287,990 Active 199 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $287,990 Active 198 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $287,990 Active 197 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $287,990 Active 196 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $287,990 Active 195 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $287,990 Active 194 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $287,990 Active 193 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $287,990 Active 192 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $287,990 Active 191 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $287,990 Active 190 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $287,990 Active 189 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $287,990 Active 188 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $287,990 Active 187 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $287,990 Active 186 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $287,990 Active 185 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $287,990 Active 184 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $287,990 Active 183 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $287,990 Active 182 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $287,990 Active 181 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $287,990 Active 180 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $287,990 Active 179 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $287,990 Active 178 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $287,990 Active 177 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $287,990 Active 176 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $287,990 Active 175 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $287,990 Active 174 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $287,990 Active 173 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $287,990 Active 171 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $287,990 Active 170 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $287,990 Active 169 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $287,990 Active 168 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $287,990 Active 167 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $287,990 Active 166 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $287,990 Active 165 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $287,990 Active 164 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,156
− Mortgage interest
−$20,634
− Property taxes
−$5,526
− Insurance
−$1,842
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,092
− Management
−$2,092
− Depreciation
−$10,716
Taxable loss
−$16,747
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,019
After-tax cash flow
$-5,866/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,745–$26,235 screening

The home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good curb appeal and is ready for minor cosmetic updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value ↑
  • Both Update the landscaping — Freshening up the landscaping can enhance the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers ↑
  • Both Install new flooring — New flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value ↑
  • Both Update the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers ↑
  • Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint can make the interior look more inviting and increase the home's value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 45/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Franklin Central Junior High F IN #162/330 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Franklin Central High School C IN #77/369 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Franklin Township Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1803750
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$67,825
Composite
39.91/100
National rank
#3852
State rank
#87 of 301 in IN

Livability — Indianapolis city (balance)

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Indianapolis city (balance), IN
County
Marion County · 1,025,572 people
City population
881,119
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
33,931
Household income
$100,331
Rent vs Own
17.6% rent · 82.4% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Marion County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,025,572 people
By 2030
1,065,727 · +3.9%
By 2040
1,141,577 · +11.3%
By 2050
1,208,920 · +17.9%
By 2075
1,367,288 · +33.3%
By 2100
1,438,201 · +40.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 9% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Marion

2024 margin
Strong D (+27.7) · D 63.0% · R 35.3% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.7pp no change · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 27.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+27.7 2020: D+29.1 2016: D+22.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+28.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…