CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Jasper Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.97
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.1/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$429,995

Jasper Plan · McCordsville, IN 46055
5 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,578 sqft · SingleFamily · 12 Days on market
Good condition 3-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The first floor of this two-story home is host to an inviting open floorplan consisting of a Great Room, dining area and modern kitchen. A bedroom on the primary floor is ideal for a guest suite or home office. Upstairs, there are four additional bedrooms, including the luxe owner's suite. A versatile loft provides a shared living area on the second floor.

Key facts

  • Luxe owner's suite
  • Open floorplan
  • Modern kitchen

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANMODERN KITCHENGUEST SUITEHOME OFFICELUXE OWNER'S SUITEVERSATILE LOFT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $429,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $434,978.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $430k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-610 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $347k (19.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $303k (29.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $303k (29.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#181 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Mt Vernon Community School Corporation (rural): math 43% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #70 of 301 in IN (top 23%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Mccordsville Elementary School (math 54% / reading 38%, grade D-, #357 of 994 statewide, top 37%, 673 students, 25% FRL); Mt Vernon Middle School (math 37% / reading 46%, grade F, #108 of 330 statewide, top 34%, 1,070 students, 31% FRL); Mt Vernon High School (math 41% / reading 71%, grade C, #73 of 369 statewide, top 20%, 1,431 students, 27% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.2%/yr); 656 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,091 units permitted in Hancock County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($114k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hancock County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $303,272 (29.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.61%
Cash-on-cash
-6.01%
DSCR
0.73
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$434,978
List price
$429,995
Delta
-1.15%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7390 Cella Ln 0.18mi 5/3.0 2,578 (0%) 0mo $407,000 $158 91
5740 Cloister Ln 0.16mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,674 (+4%) 6mo $404,783 $151 76
5695 Belvedere Ln 0.41mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,560 (-1%) 1mo $469,990 $184 74
5786 Arcade Blvd 0.16mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,817 (+9%) 3mo $387,999 $138 67
5807 CR W 750 N 0.19mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,817 (+9%) 4mo $409,999 $146 65
5647 Arcade Blvd 0.07mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,243 (-13%) 5mo $389,999 $174 64
7216 Portico Ln 0.34mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,895 (+12%) 3mo $519,990 $180 54
7076 Portico Ln 0.41mi 5/3.0 2,922 (+13%) 6mo $474,990 $163 54
7172 Portico Ln 0.36mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,917 (+13%) 5mo $499,990 $171 50
7246 Broadview Ln 0.71mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,421 (-6%) 2mo $454,990 $188 48
7164 Maidstone Cv 0.73mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,804 (+9%) 0mo $400,000 $143 44
7085 Maidstone Cv 0.74mi 5/3.5 2,848 (+10%) 3mo $470,720 $165 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.18% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.16×
Total profit
$-102,506
Equity at exit
$64,857
10-year hold
IRR
-14.4%
Equity multiple
0.10×
Total profit
$-109,955
Equity at exit
$37,609

Cash invested: $121,794 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 28 under contract
Months of supply
12.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$449,900 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
80 d
This list price
38% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46055

Home prices YoY
-20.1%
Rents YoY
5.2%
Active inventory
656
Price-to-rent
11.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,033 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,281
Tax est. 1.5%
−$544 /mo · $6,525/yr
Insurance
−$181
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$637
Net cashflow
$-610

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,805
Max offer price $346,683
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-310 -5% $-460 +0% $-610 +5% $-760 +10% $-911
Rent -10% $-850 -5% $-730 +0% $-610 +5% $-490 +10% $-371
Rate -1.0pp $-391 -0.5pp $-500 base $-610 +0.5pp $-723 +1.0pp $-838

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$108,745
Closing costs
$13,049
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5600 Palazzo Ln McCordsville, IN 5.0 3.0 2578 $2,900 $1.12 2d 1 0.10mi
5601 Palazzo Ln McCordsville, IN 6.0 3.5 3140 $2,940 $0.94 2d 1 0.12mi
5714 Cloister Ln McCordsville, IN 5.0 3.0 2578 $2,800 $1.09 2d 1 0.16mi
8560 N Springview Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 3087 $2,450 $0.79 10d 1 1.13mi
5593 W Woodhaven Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2988 $2,246 $0.75 55d 1 1.19mi
6077 W Jamison Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1951 $2,499 $1.28 129d 1 1.27mi
6492 W Riverside Rd McCordsville, IN 5.0 2.5 2591 $2,270 $0.88 2d 1 1.28mi
8728 N Springview Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,346 $1.03 112d 1 1.29mi
6770 W Denton Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2105 $2,162 $1.03 21d 1 1.29mi
8775 N Springview Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 3062 $2,316 $0.76 134d 1 1.34mi
6542 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,610 $1.34 2d 1 1.39mi
6584 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,275 $1.17 10d 1 1.42mi
6571 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,590 $1.33 129d 1 1.43mi
6654 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1810 $2,590 $1.43 0d 10 1.46mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
3-car garage3 total parking spaces

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $429,995 Active 12 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $429,995 Active 11 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $429,995 Active 10 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $429,995 Active 9 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $429,995 Active 8 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $429,995 Active 6 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $429,995 Active 5 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $429,995 Active 4 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $429,995 Active 3 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $430,995 Active 2 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on marketlisting id $430,995 Active 1 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $428,995 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $428,995 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-10-24
    days on market $428,995 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    days on market $428,995 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-10-22
    days on market $428,995 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-10-21
    days on market $428,995 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-10-20
    days on market $428,995 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-10-19
    days on market $428,995 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-10-18
    days on market $428,995 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-10-17
    days on market $428,995 Active 158 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    days on market $428,995 Active 157 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    days on market $428,995 Active 156 DOM
  24. 2026-10-14
    days on market $428,995 Active 155 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $428,995 Active 154 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $428,995 Active 153 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $428,995 Active 152 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $428,995 Active 151 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $428,995 Active 150 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $428,995 Active 149 DOM
  31. 2026-10-07
    days on market $428,995 Active 148 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $428,995 Active 147 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $428,995 Active 146 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $428,995 Active 145 DOM
  35. 2026-10-03
    days on market $428,995 Active 144 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $428,995 Active 143 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $428,995 Active 142 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $428,995 Active 141 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $428,995 Active 140 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $428,995 Active 139 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $428,995 Active 138 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    price $428,995 Active 136 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $426,995 Active 136 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $426,995 Active 135 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $426,995 Active 134 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $426,995 Active 133 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $426,995 Active 132 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $426,995 Active 131 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $426,995 Active 130 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $426,995 Active 129 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,393
− Mortgage interest
−$24,366
− Property taxes
−$6,525
− Insurance
−$2,175
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,911
− Management
−$2,911
− Depreciation
−$12,654
Taxable loss
−$15,149
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,636
After-tax cash flow
$-3,686/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home features a modern open floorplan with a good condition kitchen and bathrooms. The exterior is well-maintained, and the property is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Fresh flooring can make bathrooms more appealing to potential buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mccordsville Elementary School D- IN #357/994 Nat'l #15,585/41,679 Middle Mt Vernon Middle School F IN #108/330 Nat'l #5,602/14,009 High Mt Vernon High School C IN #73/369 Nat'l #4,311/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mt Vernon Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1807260
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$73,671
Composite
41.3/100
National rank
#3514
State rank
#70 of 301 in IN
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — McCordsville

Score
69/100
State rank
#181
US rank
#8388

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
McCordsville, IN
County
Hancock County · 77,820 people
City population
16,010
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
16,010
Household income
$113,784
Rent vs Own
17.7% rent · 82.3% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Hancock County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
77,820 people
By 2030
79,914 · +2.7%
By 2040
82,734 · +6.3%
By 2050
83,348 · +7.1%
By 2075
82,439 · +5.9%
By 2100
74,181 · -4.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Black 13% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Hancock

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.7) · D 32.2% · R 65.9% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-4.1pp toward R · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -33.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.7 2020: R+37.5 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+41.0 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…