65 Woodchuck Pkwy · Manchester, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.2/30.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$59,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover comfortable, low-maintenance living at 65 Woodchuck Parkway in Pine Ridge at Crestwood, an established 55+ community in Whiting, Manchester Township. Offered at $59,900, this well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home features a bright, open-concept living and kitchen area with a functional layout for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy convenient single-level living along with access to community amenities, including a clubhouse and social activities. Ideally located in Ocean County near shopping, dining, healthcare facilities, and major roadways. An excellent opportunity to enjoy the convenience and lifestyle of Pine Ridge at Crestwood. Schedule your private showing today!
Key facts
- Open concept living
- Clubhouse
- Community amenities
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $60k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $212 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $60k).
- Cap rate 10.5% vs local median 4.3% in Manchester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whiting Elementary School (math 22% / reading 47%, grade F, #582 of 1,303 statewide, top 49%, 301 students, 25% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 153d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($55k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $414 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $17k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 6 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 47% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.24% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 15.17%
- DSCR
- 1.67
- GRM
- 2.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $172,465
- List price
- $59,900
- Delta
- -65.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 712 Evergreen Ct | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,900 (-4%) | 14mo | $190,000 | $100 | 61 |
| 4 Aaron Ct | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 2,019 (+2%) | 11mo | $394,000 | $195 | 59 |
| 8 Rosedale Ln | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 | 2,019 (+2%) | 11mo | $407,000 | $202 | 59 |
| 6 Rosedale Ln | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 | 2,031 (+3%) | 13mo | $410,000 | $202 | 56 |
| 1 Springdale Rd | 0.68mi | 2/2.0 | 2,019 (+2%) | 11mo | $385,000 | $191 | 55 |
| 27 Amesbury Rd #64 | 0.67mi | 2/2.0 | 1,826 (-7%) | 6mo | $369,000 | $202 | 52 |
| 1 Amherst Rd | 0.46mi | 2/2.5 | 1,826 (-7%) | 16mo | $365,000 | $200 | 50 |
| 1 Drury Ln | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 | 1,762 (-11%) | 5mo | $362,500 | $206 | 49 |
| 2 Norwood Ct | 0.65mi | 2/2.0 | 1,826 (-7%) | 12mo | $365,000 | $200 | 47 |
| 8 Tisdale Rd | 0.65mi | 2/2.0 | 2,130 (+8%) | 12mo | $397,000 | $186 | 47 |
| 6 Berkeley St #64 | 0.67mi | 2/2.0 | 1,768 (-10%) | 9mo | $350,000 | $198 | 44 |
| 7 John Adams Ct | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 1,750 (-11%) | 15mo | $379,950 | $217 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 6.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.26×
- Total profit
- $4,380
- Equity at exit
- $8,931
- IRR
- 16.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.41×
- Total profit
- $23,577
- Equity at exit
- $5,179
Cash invested: $16,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 15 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.2 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $299,900 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 59 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -47.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08759
- Active inventory
- 1273
- Price-to-rent
- 2.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,938 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$314
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$75 /mo · $898/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$905
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$407
- Net cashflow
- $212
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $253 | -5% $233 | +0% $212 | +5% $191 | +10% $171 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $59 | -5% $135 | +0% $212 | +5% $289 | +10% $365 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $242 | -0.5pp $227 | base $212 | +0.5pp $196 | +1.0pp $181 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,975
- Closing costs
- $1,797
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Partridge Pl Manchester Township, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,780 | $1.43 | 153d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 9B Portsmouth St Unit 54B Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,400 | $1.55 | 130d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 9B Portsmouth St Unit 54B Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,350 | $1.52 | 161d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Pine Ridge at Crestwood associationMonthly association fee includes trash, common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, and snow removal
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Construction
- Shingle roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $59,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $59,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $59,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $59,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $59,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $59,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $59,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-01remarks 692-char remark
-
2026-11-01pricedays on market $59,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $69,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $69,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $69,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $69,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $69,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $69,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $69,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $69,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $69,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $74,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $74,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $74,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $74,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $74,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $74,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $74,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $74,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $74,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $74,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $74,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $74,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $74,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $74,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $74,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $74,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $74,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $74,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $74,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $74,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $74,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $74,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-08-25pricedays on market $74,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $80,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $80,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $80,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $80,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $80,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $80,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $80,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $80,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $80,000 Active 23 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,255
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,355
- − Property taxes
- −$898
- − Insurance
- −$300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,860
- − Management
- −$1,860
- − HOA
- −$10,860
- − Depreciation
- −$1,743
- Taxable income
- $2,378
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$571
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,973/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home in a desirable community offers a comfortable and functional living space with minimal repairs needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet — Fresh carpet improves comfort and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manchester Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3409450
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,905
- Composite
- 28.8/100
- National rank
- #6662
- State rank
- #320 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Manchester
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ
- County
- Ocean · 586,991 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,290
- Household income
- $55,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -347.85%
- Current HPI
- 274.4679
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
+5492.0% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-28 Listed $69,900 MOMLS
- 2026-08-25 Listed $74,900 MOMLS
- 2026-08-10 Price Changed $80,000 MOMLS
- 2026-07-24 Listed $85,000 MOMLS
- 2026-06-16 Listed $95,000 MOMLS
- 2026-05-12 Listed $99,900 MOMLS
- 2026-05-07 Price Changed $99,900 MOMLS
- 2026-04-09 Listed $105,000 MOMLS
- 2022-07-06 Price Changed $1,250 RENT.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…