🌊 Lakefront
1923 Pine Meadows Golfcourse Unit R · Eustis, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$324,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-story home shares an open layout between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. A luxe owner's suite is in the rear of the home and comes complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for overnight guests or residents needing additional privacy, as well as a flex space that can transform to meet the household's needs.
Key facts
- Luxe owner's suite
- Walk-in closet
- Flex space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $325k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-336 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $276k (14.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $242k (25.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $242k (25.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 4.0% in Eustis — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#309 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lake (suburban): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #37 of 73 in FL (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Eustis Heights Elementary School (math 49% / reading 42%, grade D-, #1,247 of 2,144 statewide, top 59%, 676 students, 69% FRL); Eustis Middle School (math 45% / reading 41%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 824 students, 57% FRL); Eustis High School (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #351 of 667 statewide, top 54%, 1,368 students, 45% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.2%/yr); 527 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,799 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (814 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,417/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($63k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.43%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $584,500
- List price
- $324,900
- Delta
- -44.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 6.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954 Pine Meadows Golfcourse Rd | 0.06mi | 4/3.0 | 2,174 (0%) | 1mo | $336,952 | $155 | 96 |
| 1945 Pine Meadows Golfcourse Rd | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,174 (0%) | 0mo | $350,228 | $161 | 91 |
| 1927 Pine Meadows Golfcourse Rd | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,174 (0%) | 1mo | $349,555 | $161 | 90 |
| 2142 Town Pasture Dr | 0.32mi | 4/3.0 | 2,151 (-1%) | 2mo | $415,224 | $193 | 82 |
| 2521 Hallow Garden Rd | 0.17mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,112 (-3%) | 2mo | $344,280 | $163 | 78 |
| 2489 Hallow Garden Rd | 0.26mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,112 (-3%) | 2mo | $339,386 | $161 | 75 |
| 1564 Willow Garden Loop | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 | 1,874 (-14%) | 0mo | $329,042 | $176 | 68 |
| 2493 Hallow Garden Rd | 0.20mi | 4/2.5 | 1,874 (-14%) | 0mo | $340,590 | $182 | 65 |
| 2501 Hallow Garden Rd | 0.19mi | 4/2.5 | 1,874 (-14%) | 1mo | $320,240 | $171 | 65 |
| 1531 Willow Garden Loop | 0.21mi | 4/2.5 | 1,874 (-14%) | 1mo | $319,000 | $170 | 64 |
| 2473 Hallow Garden Rd | 0.24mi | 4/2.5 | 1,874 (-14%) | 0mo | $310,890 | $166 | 63 |
| 2485 Hallow Garden Rd | 0.22mi | 4/2.5 | 1,874 (-14%) | 2mo | $340,792 | $182 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.2% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-73,494
- Equity at exit
- $48,444
- IRR
- -17.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.02×
- Total profit
- $-89,357
- Equity at exit
- $28,091
Cash invested: $90,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 81 active · 48 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.4 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $331,400 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 33 d
- This list price
- 37% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +58.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32726
- Home prices YoY
- -21.3%
- Rents YoY
- 3.2%
- Active inventory
- 527
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,417 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,704
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$406 /mo · $4,874/yr
- Insurance
- −$135
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$508
- Net cashflow
- $-336
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-111 | -5% $-223 | +0% $-336 | +5% $-448 | +10% $-560 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-527 | -5% $-431 | +0% $-336 | +5% $-240 | +10% $-145 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-172 | -0.5pp $-253 | base $-336 | +0.5pp $-420 | +1.0pp $-505 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,225
- Closing costs
- $9,747
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917 Pine Meadows Golf Course Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $1,940 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1580 Willow Garden Loop Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1429 | $2,350 | $1.64 | 3d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1580 Willow Garden Loop Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1429 | $2,350 | $1.64 | 109d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2501 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2510 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1880 | $2,550 | $1.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2510 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,450 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1491 Willow Garden Loop Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,600 | $1.20 | 131d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2466 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,500 | $1.33 | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2466 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,550 | $1.36 | 129d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2470 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,525 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2470 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1880 | $2,600 | $1.38 | 121d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2486 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1429 | $2,350 | $1.64 | 134d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2461 Hallow Garden Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1880 | $2,300 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1438 Acorn Meadow Loop Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1898 | $2,100 | $1.11 | 105d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 37350 Turner Dr Umatilla, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $2,200 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1912 Pine Meadows Golf Course Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,600 | $1.20 | 124d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1912 Pine Meadows Golf Course Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,500 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1914 Pine Meadows Golf Course Rd Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,600 | $1.20 | 145d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1730 N County Road 19A Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1448 | $1,900 | $1.31 | 1d | 1 | 1.28mi |
Listing history 4 events
-
2026-06-03days on market $324,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-06-02pricedays on market $324,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $329,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $329,900 Active 6 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,009
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,199
- − Property taxes
- −$4,874
- − Insurance
- −$1,624
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,321
- − Management
- −$2,321
- − Depreciation
- −$9,452
- Taxable loss
- −$9,781
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,347
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,679/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 20 photos
This single-story home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It has a good layout and is ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — New flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and add value ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can enhance curb appeal and add value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lake
- NCES district ID
- 1201050
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,632
- Composite
- 42.05/100
- National rank
- #3327
- State rank
- #37 of 73 in FL
Livability — Eustis
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #309
- US rank
- #5286
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Lake County · 386,640 people
- City population
- 24,715
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,715
- Household income
- $63,152
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 386,640 people
- By 2030
- 417,107 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 476,676 · +23.3%
- By 2050
- 531,296 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 648,303 · +67.7%
- By 2100
- 698,530 · +80.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 19% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 12% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 7% Dominican 4%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 10% French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.7) · D 37.3% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.2pp toward R · 2008: -13.5pp · 2024: -24.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.7 2020: R+20.0 2016: R+23.1 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+13.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.12%
- Current HPI
- 325.4692
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.20%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…