CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
745 Memory Ln
B Composite 72.91
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +24.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +7.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$90,000

745 Memory Ln · Liberty, PA 15133
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,040 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 189 Days on market
Built 1956 Fair condition 5,998 sqft lot $87/sqft · 36% below area Est $140k · 36% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Investor opportunity with stable income potential. Solid home featuring 2 bedroom and 1 full bath with offstreet parking. Home is currently tenant-occupied. Do not disturb tenant. Property includes central heat and A/C, refrigerator, gas range, washer/dryer. New furnace in 2026. Well-suited for investors seeking a straightforward, income-producing asset and a strong addition to a rental portfolio. Can be purchased individually or as part of a larger investment portfolio.

Key facts

  • 5,998 sq ft lot
  • Built 1956
  • Listed 188 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $185 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
  • Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.8% vs local median 3.6% in Liberty — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#659 in PA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, health & safety D, amenities F.
  • South Allegheny SD (suburban): math 23% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #430 of 539 in PA (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: South Allegheny El Sch (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,004 of 1,518 statewide, top 68%, 578 students, 100% FRL); South Allegheny Ms (math 8% / reading 42%, grade F, #418 of 512 statewide, top 82%, 313 students, 100% FRL); South Allegheny Hs (math 37% / reading 24%, grade F, #344 of 437 statewide, top 79%, 484 students, 84% FRL) — zoned schools average 94% FRL vs 47% district-wide (48 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 71 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,996 units permitted in Allegheny County in 2024 (1,588 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $5k of equity ($622 loan paydown + $4k appreciation (4.5% local appreciation)).
  • At projected returns (4.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 7, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$30k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 189 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1956 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $79,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 189 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1956 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.20% ✓
Cap rate
8.76%
Cash-on-cash
8.80%
DSCR
1.39
GRM
6.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$140,182
List price
$90,000
Delta
-35.80%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2911 Valley St 0.33mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,073 (+3%) 5mo $110,000 $103 70
2903 Valley St 0.36mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,073 (+3%) 15mo $115,500 $108 60
2802 A St 0.68mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,092 (+5%) 1mo $160,000 $147 53
3209 Jeffrey Dr 0.33mi 3/1.0 (+1) 900 (-14%) 7mo $73,000 $81 52
616 River Ridge Rd 0.30mi 2/1.0 897 (-14%) 15mo $130,000 $145 51
605 Hays St 0.56mi 2/1.0 980 (-6%) 18mo $122,000 $124 50
3236 Overlook Dr 0.48mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,019 (-2%) 22mo $90,000 $88 47
2421 Latrobe St 0.59mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,053 (+1%) 23mo $122,000 $116 42
2720 C St 0.57mi 3/1.0 (+1) 907 (-13%) 8mo $115,000 $127 40
3320 Orchard Dr 0.68mi 3/2.0 (+1) 910 (-12%) 4mo $165,000 $181 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.52% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
19.4%
Equity multiple
2.20×
Total profit
$30,128
Equity at exit
$48,413
10-year hold
IRR
19.6%
Equity multiple
4.26×
Total profit
$82,223
Equity at exit
$81,489

Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$99,500 ($90/sqft)
Median days on market
169 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+49.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 15133

Home prices YoY
2.1%
Active inventory
71
Price-to-rent
6.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,084 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$472
Tax from tax record
−$162 /mo · $1,946/yr
Insurance
−$38
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$228
Net cashflow
$185

Break-even live

Break-even rent $850
Max offer price $90,000
Occupancy floor 78%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $236 -5% $210 +0% $185 +5% $159 +10% $134
Rent -10% $99 -5% $142 +0% $185 +5% $228 +10% $270
Rate -1.0pp $230 -0.5pp $208 base $185 +0.5pp $161 +1.0pp $138

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,500
Closing costs
$2,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 19 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
733 Memory Ln McKeesport, PA 2.0 1.0 850 $1,200 $1.41 164d 1 0.04mi
125 Delrose Dr McKeesport, PA 1.0 1.0 750 $850 $1.13 23d 1 0.11mi
19 Virginia Dr McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.0 916 $1,500 $1.64 0d 1 0.69mi
1805 Gray St McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.0 1136 $1,300 $1.14 10d 1 0.84mi
306 Laredo St McKeesport, PA 2.0 1.0 928 $995 $1.07 184d 1 1.07mi
2918 Walnut St Apt 1 McKeesport, PA 1.0 1.0 740 $750 $1.01 10d 1 1.08mi
2918 Walnut St Apt 3 McKeesport, PA 2.0 1.0 800 $850 $1.06 184d 1 1.08mi
311-313 24th St McKeesport, PA 2.0 1.0 950 $900 $0.95 184d 1 1.10mi
1324 Romine Ave McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.0 1144 $1,600 $1.40 15d 1 1.20mi
429 25th St McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,200 $1.09 10d 1 1.22mi
1451 Jenny Lind St McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.5 1408 $997 $0.71 127d 1 1.32mi
545 Pacific Ave Glassport, PA 2.0 2.0 800 $1,095 $1.37 55d 1 1.38mi
832 Delaware Ave Glassport, PA 2.0 1.0 868 $995 $1.15 10d 1 1.41mi
1044 Delaware Ave Glassport, PA 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,000 $0.83 41d 1 1.42mi
4719 3rd St Unit 2 McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.0 1200 $975 $0.81 184d 1 1.43mi
1344 Washington Blvd McKeesport, PA 3.0 1.5 1251 $1,795 $1.43 19d 1 1.45mi
812 Indiana Ave Unit 1 Glassport, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $695 $0.87 164d 1 1.46mi
1002 Indiana Ave Glassport, PA 3.0 1.0 1176 $1,150 $0.98 51d 1 1.47mi
833 Vermont Ave Glassport, PA 3.0 1.0 1290 $1,230 $0.95 2d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Off-street parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-storyBrick constructionAsphalt roof
Construction
Built with brickAsphalt roof
Exterior features
Off-street parking

Interior

Kitchen
StoveRefrigerator
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Resale condition
Laundry & utility
WasherDryer

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 189 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $90,000 Active 188 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $90,000 Active 187 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $90,000 Active 186 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 185 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $90,000 Active 183 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $90,000 Active 182 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $90,000 Active 181 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $90,000 Active 180 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $90,000 Active 179 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 178 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $90,000 Active 177 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $90,000 Active 176 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $90,000 Active 175 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $90,000 Active 174 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $90,000 Active 173 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $90,000 Active 172 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $90,000 Active 171 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $90,000 Active 170 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $90,000 Active 169 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $90,000 Active 168 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $90,000 Active 167 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $90,000 Active 166 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $90,000 Active 165 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $90,000 Active 164 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $90,000 Active 163 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $90,000 Active 162 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $90,000 Active 161 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $90,000 Active 160 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $90,000 Active 159 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 158 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $90,000 Active 157 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $90,000 Active 156 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $90,000 Active 155 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 154 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $90,000 Active 153 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $90,000 Active 152 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $90,000 Active 151 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $90,000 Active 150 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $90,000 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 148 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $90,000 Active 147 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $90,000 Active 145 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $90,000 Active 144 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $90,000 Active 143 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $90,000 Active 142 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $90,000 Active 141 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $90,000 Active 140 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $90,000 Active 139 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $90,000 Active 138 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,946 · $162/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,946 · $162/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 5/10 Major 8 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,009
− Mortgage interest
−$5,041
− Property taxes
−$1,946
− Insurance
−$450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,041
− Management
−$1,041
− Depreciation
−$2,618
Taxable income
$872
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$209
After-tax cash flow
$2,008/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $26,000–$46,800 screening

The home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, particularly in landscaping and exterior painting, to improve its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Landscaping — Overgrown grass and shrubs
  • Moderate Exterior paint — Painted trim shows some wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both Interior updates — Enhances living space and rental appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
South Allegheny SD
NCES district ID
4221910
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$40,891
Composite
28.15/100
National rank
#6815
State rank
#430 of 539 in PA
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Liberty

Score
72/100
State rank
#659
US rank
#6444

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Liberty, PA
County
Allegheny County · 1,250,282 people
City population
6,139
Metro
Pittsburgh, PA
Population (ZIP)
6,112
Household income
$65,938
Rent vs Own
20.7% rent · 79.3% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Allegheny County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,250,282 people
By 2030
1,256,482 · +0.5%
By 2040
1,256,318 · +0.5%
By 2050
1,244,169 · -0.5%
By 2075
1,197,693 · -4.2%
By 2100
1,093,187 · -12.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Two or more races 7% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Allegheny

2024 margin
Strong D (+20.3) · D 59.7% · R 39.4%
2008→2024 swing
+4.8pp toward D · 2008: 15.5pp · 2024: 20.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+20.3 2020: D+20.4 2016: D+16.4 2012: D+14.4 2008: D+15.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+275.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-03 Listed $90,000 West Penn MLS
  • 2002-02-20 Sold (Public Records) $205,000 Public Records
  • 1991-01-15 Sold (Public Records) $24,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+4.7%/yr

Latest (2026): $1,946 · +6.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…