7955 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit 33-D · Baton Rouge, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.2/15.0
- Cash flow +6.9/30.0
- 1% rule +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$180,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
EXCEPTIONAL VALUE IN JEFFERSON PLACE! Priced at just $180,000, this updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo offers 1,706 square feet of living space in a convenient location near Towne Center and Bocage. A great opportunity for homeowners and investors, with major improvements already completed, including NEW windows, flooring, appliances, light fixtures, and ceiling fans. The spacious living room features vaulted ceilings, tall windows, a wood-burning fireplace, and access to a private screened patio overlooking green space. The first-floor primary suite offers convenience and privacy, while two additional bedrooms are located upstairs.
Key facts
- Updated appliances
- Updated windows
- Updated flooring
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $180k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-275 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $140k (22.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (7.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $140k (22.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#24 in LA, #4,535 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, crime F, employment D-.
- East Baton Rouge Parish (urban): math 22% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #47 of 98 in LA (top 48%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Lasalle Elementary School (math 24% / reading 35%, grade F, #333 of 646 statewide, top 54%, 499 students, 66% FRL); Westdale Middle School (math 15% / reading 30%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 757 students, 69% FRL); Liberty High School (math 50% / reading 74%, grade B-, #15 of 265 statewide, top 6%, 1,208 students, 60% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 460 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,252 units permitted in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2024 (440 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- East Baton Rouge County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($177k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 21% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.92% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.46%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.55%
- DSCR
- 0.71
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $200,892
- List price
- $180,000
- Delta
- -10.40%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7955 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit E | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,693 (-1%) | 2mo | $199,900 | $118 | 97 |
| 8155 Jefferson Hwy #610 | 0.28mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,380 (-19%) | 3mo | $119,000 | $86 | 55 |
| 8032 Sholar Dr | 0.36mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,529 (-10%) | 3mo | $190,000 | $124 | 54 |
| 8155 Jefferson Hwy #901 | 0.31mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,384 (-19%) | 2mo | $129,900 | $94 | 54 |
| 9452 Corinth St | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,562 (-8%) | 2mo | $275,000 | $176 | 48 |
| 8567 N Essen Heights Ct | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,564 (-8%) | 2mo | $249,500 | $160 | 47 |
| 8675 W Fairway Dr | 0.77mi | 3/3.0 | 1,895 (+11%) | 3mo | $389,000 | $205 | 42 |
| 8320 N Essen Heights Ct | 0.98mi | 3/3.0 | 1,504 (-12%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $146 | 42 |
| 9058 Baker Dr | 1.13mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,530 (-10%) | 1mo | $295,000 | $193 | 40 |
| 4630 Chelsea Dr | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 | 2,019 (+18%) | 0mo | $345,000 | $171 | 38 |
| 4076 Fleet Dr | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,358 (-20%) | 1mo | $129,000 | $95 | 37 |
| 7510 Old Sturbridge Ln | 1.18mi | 3/2.0 | 2,020 (+18%) | 4mo | $490,000 | $243 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.16% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-47,834
- Equity at exit
- $26,839
- IRR
- -32.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.37×
- Total profit
- $-68,855
- Equity at exit
- $15,563
Cash invested: $50,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $158,000 ($123/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 100 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70809
- Rents YoY
- 2.2%
- Active inventory
- 460
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,657 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$944
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$225 /mo · $2,700/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$340
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$348
- Net cashflow
- $-275
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-151 | -5% $-213 | +0% $-275 | +5% $-337 | +10% $-399 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-406 | -5% $-340 | +0% $-275 | +5% $-209 | +10% $-144 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-184 | -0.5pp $-229 | base $-275 | +0.5pp $-322 | +1.0pp $-369 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $45,000
- Closing costs
- $5,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7726 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7726-L Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,460 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 7955 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit 33A Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1698 | $1,850 | $1.09 | 2d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 7725 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7725-C Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $1,562 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7706 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7706-J Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,460 | $1.19 | 50d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 7706 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7706-H Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,460 | $1.19 | 37d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 7706 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7706-H Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,460 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 7945 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit 32B Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $1,275 | $1.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7915 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit 36D Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $1,400 | $1.10 | 155d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7705 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7705-C Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,460 | $1.19 | 46d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7705 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7705-D Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,460 | $1.19 | 7d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7645 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 7645-F Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,425 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 7925 Jefferson Place Blvd Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,900 | $1.29 | 185d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 7803 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit 26D Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1698 | $1,850 | $1.09 | 1d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7200 Cypress Lake Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1127 | $1,693 | $1.50 | 0d | 20 | 0.13mi |
| 7814 Jefferson Place Blvd Unit 15B Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $1,275 | $1.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 8155 Jefferson Hwy Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1032 | $1,575 | $1.53 | 184d | 2 | 0.17mi |
| 7503 N Jefferson Place Cir Unit 49C Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1465 | $1,550 | $1.06 | 2d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 7975 Jefferson Pl Blvd Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 732 | $2,300 | $3.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 7962 Wrenwood Blvd Unit B Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2220 | $2,500 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 7962 Wrenwood Blvd Unit B Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2220 | $2,500 | $1.13 | 185d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 7939 Jefferson Hwy Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 983 | $875 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 8137 Brandon Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 8137 Brandon Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 14d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 8131 Sholar Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 155d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 8082 Sholar Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1254 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 164d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 7857 Jefferson Hwy Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 927 | $2,006 | $2.16 | 0d | 3 | 0.42mi |
| 8212 Argosy Ct Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1433 | $1,800 | $1.26 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 8245 Rainbow Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1945 | $2,000 | $1.03 | 155d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 8451 Marcel Ave Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1196 | $1,900 | $1.59 | 45d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 8585 Barnett Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $1,700 | $1.31 | 14d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 8585 Barnett Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $1,700 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 8709 Forest Hill Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2094 | $2,000 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 8750 Jefferson Hwy Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1320 | $1,600 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 8732 Jefferson Hwy #7 Baton Rouge, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 3411 San Felipe Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1654 | $1,500 | $0.91 | 164d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 4155 Essen Ln Baton Rouge, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 890 | $1,490 | $1.67 | 0d | 6 | 0.89mi |
| 7640 Lasalle Ave #204 Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1489 | $1,700 | $1.14 | 107d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 7980 Lasalle Ave Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,825 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 4055 Drusilla Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1785 | $2,000 | $1.12 | 20d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 4055 Drusilla Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1785 | $2,000 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association amenities include maintenance, management, and a poolAssociation fees include grounds maintenance, insurance, pest control, sewer, and trashCommunity amenities include a clubhouse, playground, and pool
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 parking space
- Security
- Security system
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Attached condominium
- Construction
- Brick constructionSlab foundationComposition roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Range, oven, electric cooktop, dishwasher, disposal, freezer, microwave
- Flooring
- Tile, ceramic tile, wood, vinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 partial bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Vaulted and beamed ceilingsWalk-in closetEat-in kitchenWood-burning fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer
HOA detail $340/mo · $4,080/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $180,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $180,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $180,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $180,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $180,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $180,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $180,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $180,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $180,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $180,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $180,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $180,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $180,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $180,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $180,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $180,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $180,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $180,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $180,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $180,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $180,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $180,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $180,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $180,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $180,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $180,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $180,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-09pricedays on market $180,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $185,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $185,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $185,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $185,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $185,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $185,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $185,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $185,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $185,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $185,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $185,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $185,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $185,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $185,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $185,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $185,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $185,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $185,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $185,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $185,900 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,883
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,083
- − Property taxes
- −$2,700
- − Insurance
- −$900
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,591
- − Management
- −$1,591
- − HOA
- −$4,080
- − Depreciation
- −$5,236
- Taxable loss
- −$6,297
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,511
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,788/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
The property is in fair condition with cosmetic updates needed, particularly in landscaping. Minor repairs and maintenance are required to improve its appearance and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Landscaping — Dry patches and sparse grass
- Minor Landscaping — Dry patches and sparse grass
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Baton Rouge Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200540
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -31.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,263
- Composite
- 24.14/100
- National rank
- #7745
- State rank
- #47 of 98 in LA
Livability — Baton Rouge
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #4535
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- East Baton Rouge Parish · 464,810 people
- City population
- 351,868
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,732
- Household income
- $79,967
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (East Baton Rouge County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 464,810 people
- By 2030
- 472,137 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 480,243 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 484,422 · +4.2%
- By 2075
- 492,069 · +5.9%
- By 2100
- 476,347 · +2.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Black 23% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · East Baton Rouge
- 2024 margin
- D (+11.1) · D 54.5% · R 43.4% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.9pp toward D · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: 11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+11.1 2020: D+13.1 2016: D+9.2 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+2.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -205.49%
- Current HPI
- 154.7018
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.16%
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-26.5% since first listed30 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-08 Listed $180,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-10-08 Listed $180,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-10 Listed for Rent $1,895 RENTSPREE
- 2026-09-09 Price Changed $1,895 GBRMLS
- 2026-09-08 Price Changed $185,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-08 Price Changed $185,900 GBRMLS
- 2026-08-17 Listed for Rent $1,995 GBRMLS
- 2026-08-17 Rental Removed $1,995 RAAMLS
- 2026-07-17 Contingent — GBRMLS
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $190,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $190,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-07-01 Price Changed $195,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-07-01 Price Changed $195,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-06-15 Price Changed $200,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-15 Price Changed $200,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $210,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $210,500 GBRMLS
- 2026-06-08 Rental Removed $1,995 RENTSPREE
- 2026-06-06 Listed for Rent $1,995 RAAMLS
- 2026-06-06 Rental Removed $1,995 GBRMLS
- 2026-06-06 Listed for Rent $1,995 RENTSPREE
- 2026-06-06 Listed for Rent $1,995 GBRMLS
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $219,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $219,500 GBRMLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $229,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $229,500 GBRMLS
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $239,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $239,500 GBRMLS
- 2026-05-06 Listed $245,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-05-06 Listed $245,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…