3035 Oneal Pkwy Unit T17 · Boulder, CO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Cash flow +4.2/30.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$245,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Fantastic 2 bed, 2 bath condo in North Boulder; a great starter home or an ideal income property! Just a short distance to the CU Boulder Campus, Folsom Field, 29th Street Mall, and plenty of shops and restaurants! The condo lives large and features a beautiful contemporary galley-style kitchen with convection oven, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and modern fixtures. Laundry is conveniently located on site.
Key facts
- Private balcony
- Multi-level layout
- Electric fireplace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-666 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $149k (39.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $219k (10.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $149k (39.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 1.7% in Boulder — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#24 in CO, #2,958 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D+, cost of living F.
- Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 (urban): math 49% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #6 of 86 in CO (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Columbine Elementary School (math 15% / reading 32%, grade F, #634 of 966 statewide, top 67%, 405 students, 64% FRL); Casey Middle School (math 34% / reading 47%, grade F, #76 of 270 statewide, top 28%, 452 students, 57% FRL); Boulder High School (math 64% / reading 81%, grade B+, #18 of 381 statewide, top 4%, 2,074 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 16% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 46% at this address vs 58% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.3%/yr); 272 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,688 units permitted in Boulder County in 2024 (1,136 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Boulder County population projected at +40% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 122 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 9y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $114k (32%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 32% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 122 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.65%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $328,709
- List price
- $245,000
- Delta
- -25.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3003 Valmont Rd #84 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,078 (+3%) | 1mo | $70,000 | $65 | 81 |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Unit L-L10 | 0.12mi | 2/1.5 | 931 (-11%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $295 | 76 |
| 3035 Oneal Pkwy Unit 19S | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 938 (-10%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $165 | 76 |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Unit L10 | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 931 (-11%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $295 | 75 |
| 2328 Walnut St | 1.16mi | 2/1.0 | 1,020 (-2%) | 1mo | $760,000 | $745 | 58 |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Unit A123 | 0.39mi | 2/2.0 | 880 (-16%) | 0mo | $373,000 | $424 | 54 |
| 2616 Thornbird Pl | 0.49mi | 2/1.0 | 864 (-17%) | 0mo | $322,193 | $373 | 50 |
| 2610 Lloyd Cir | 0.60mi | 2/2.0 | 1,223 (+17%) | 1mo | $1,150,000 | $940 | 44 |
| 3701 Arapahoe Ave #208 | 1.30mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 934 (-10%) | 0mo | $545,000 | $584 | 40 |
| 1830 22nd St #15 | 1.29mi | 2/2.0 | 905 (-13%) | 1mo | $499,000 | $551 | 40 |
| 4185 47th St Unit G | 1.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,190 (+14%) | 1mo | $245,248 | $206 | 39 |
| 2445 Junction Pl #205 | 0.61mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 788 (-24%) | 1mo | $415,000 | $527 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -42.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-88,047
- Equity at exit
- $36,530
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.25×
- Total profit
- $-154,151
- Equity at exit
- $21,183
Cash invested: $68,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 7 under contract
- Median asking
- $485,000 ($471/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 105 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80301
- Rents YoY
- -2.3%
- Active inventory
- 272
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,187 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,285
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$306 /mo · $3,675/yr
- Insurance
- −$102
- HOA
- −$700
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$459
- Net cashflow
- $-666
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-496 | -5% $-581 | +0% $-666 | +5% $-750 | +10% $-835 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-838 | -5% $-752 | +0% $-666 | +5% $-579 | +10% $-493 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-542 | -0.5pp $-603 | base $-666 | +0.5pp $-729 | +1.0pp $-794 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $61,250
- Closing costs
- $7,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3035 Oneal Pkwy Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 944 | $1,900 | $2.01 | 2d | 3 | 0.03mi |
| 3030 Oneal Pkwy Unit R33 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1044 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2995 Glenwood Dr Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 802 | $1,735 | $2.16 | 0d | 9 | 0.08mi |
| 3120 Corona Trl #209 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $2,650 | $2.74 | 1d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3120 Corona Trl #209 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $2,650 | $2.74 | 162d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3120 Corona Trl Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 947 | $2,000 | $2.11 | 1d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 765 | $1,748 | $2.28 | 51d | 4 | 0.09mi |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 645 | $2,000 | $3.10 | 33d | 2 | 0.09mi |
| 3315 Chisholm Trl Unit 1546453P Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 861 | $2,639 | $3.07 | 154d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2995 Eagle Way Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 639 | $1,845 | $2.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3240 Iris Ave Unit G103 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $1,850 | $1.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3295 34th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,995 | $2.15 | 48d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3240 Iris ST Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 988 | $1,850 | $1.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3310 34th St Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1416 | $2,550 | $1.80 | 0d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3485 Hayden Pl Unit 3 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 785 | $2,495 | $3.18 | 162d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2820 Hibiscus Ave Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1008 | $3,558 | $3.53 | 0d | 28 | 0.26mi |
| 3100 34th St Boulder, CO | 1.0–4.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 837 | $2,107 | $2.52 | 0d | 8 | 0.33mi |
| 2747 Glenwood Ct Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 10d | 2 | 0.38mi |
| 3315 Talisman Ct Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $2,550 | $2.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 3335 Talisman Ct Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $3,295 | $3.74 | 6d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3395 Talisman Ct Unit D Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $1,795 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3487 28th St #21 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $2,350 | $2.51 | 51d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 880 | $2,150 | $2.44 | 162d | 2 | 0.43mi |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $2,035 | $2.29 | 21d | 3 | 0.43mi |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $1,924 | $2.16 | 0d | 3 | 0.43mi |
| 3487 28th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $2,250 | $2.40 | 31d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 3487 28th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $2,150 | $2.30 | 9d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2717 Glenwood Dr Boulder, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,100 | $3.36 | 0d | 4 | 0.44mi |
| 3303 Bluff St Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1122 | $3,518 | $3.13 | 0d | 17 | 0.44mi |
| 3515 28th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,800 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2850 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 850 | $2,583 | $3.04 | 0d | 12 | 0.45mi |
| 3200 Bluff St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1128 | $2,440 | $2.16 | 2d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 3545 28th St #308 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 838 | $2,950 | $3.52 | 162d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2707 Valmont Rd Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $1,805 | $2.64 | 0d | 6 | 0.49mi |
| 2707 Valmont Rd Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $2,200 | $3.22 | 162d | 6 | 0.49mi |
| 2625 Tabriz Pl Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1097 | $3,600 | $3.28 | 162d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3520 Arthur Ct Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1004 | $2,095 | $2.09 | 2d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3520 Arthur Ct Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1004 | $2,195 | $2.19 | 36d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3520 Arthur Ct Unit 3 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1004 | $2,095 | $2.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2530 Junction Pl Boulder, CO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 1204 | $3,416 | $2.84 | 154d | 69 | 0.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA (Stratford Park West Condos) with monthly fee of $700HOA fee covers common amenities, trash, snow removal, grounds maintenance, management, utilities, exterior maintenance, water, insurance, and sewerAssociation transfer fee appliesAssociation maintains reservesCommunity amenities include clubhouse, pool, park, community laundry, and security buildingPets allowed with breed restrictions
Exterior
- Parking
- Reserved parking1 reserved garage space
- Security
- Security buildingCommunity clubhouse and pool provide communal oversight
- Utilities
- City water (meter installed)Public sewerNatural gas available (Xcel)Electricity available with individual electric meterCable and high-speed internet available
- Home design
- Attached condominiumTwo levelsGarden/1st floor unitNot new, previously owned
- Construction
- Frame and stucco constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- BalconyCity street frontageMinimal flood risk (C rating)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeDishwasherRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Hot water baseboard heatingWall/window cooling unitsCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Separate dining roomWalk-in closetsElectric fireplace in living room
- Laundry & utility
- Community laundry
HOA detail $700/mo · $8,400/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $245,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $245,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $245,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $245,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $245,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $245,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $245,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $245,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $245,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $260,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $260,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $260,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $260,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $260,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $260,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $260,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $260,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $260,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $260,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $260,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $260,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $260,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $260,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $260,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $260,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $260,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $260,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $260,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $260,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $260,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $260,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $260,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $260,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $260,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $260,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $260,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $260,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $260,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $260,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $260,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $260,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $260,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $260,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $260,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $260,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $260,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $260,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $260,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $260,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $260,000 Active 72 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,239
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,724
- − Property taxes
- −$3,675
- − Insurance
- −$1,225
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,099
- − Management
- −$2,099
- − HOA
- −$8,400
- − Depreciation
- −$7,127
- Taxable loss
- −$12,110
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,906
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,082/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, updated condo is ready for new owners or investors. It features a good condition kitchen and bathrooms, a good exterior, and a good interior with neutral paint. The property has a good foundation and structure, and good windows. The HVAC/mechanicals are good. The landscaping and curb appeal are good. The property has a good rehab level and requires minimal repairs and maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be painting interior walls, upgrading flooring in living areas, and upgrading kitchen appliances.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting interior walls — fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both upgrading flooring in living areas — newer flooring improves aesthetics and durability ↑
- Both upgrading kitchen appliances — newer appliances increase appeal and functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Boulder Valley School District No. Re2
- NCES district ID
- 0802490
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 67% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,395
- Composite
- 51.3/100
- National rank
- #1747
- State rank
- #6 of 86 in CO
Livability — Boulder
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #2958
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Boulder, CO
- County
- Boulder County · 380,833 people
- City population
- 121,246
- Metro
- Boulder, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,007
- Household income
- $95,207
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Boulder County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 380,833 people
- By 2030
- 412,028 · +8.2%
- By 2040
- 472,764 · +24.1%
- By 2050
- 532,029 · +39.7%
- By 2075
- 679,723 · +78.5%
- By 2100
- 766,278 · +101.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Boulder
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+55.8) · D 76.5% · R 20.8% · Other 2.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: 46.1pp · 2024: 55.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+55.8 2020: D+56.6 2016: D+48.6 2012: D+41.5 2008: D+46.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -674.67%
- Current HPI
- 286.4092
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.27%
- Metro
- Boulder, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-1.5% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-08 Price Changed $320,000 IRES
- 2026-04-24 Listed $359,000 IRES
- 2026-04-23 Coming Soon $359,000 IRES
- 2017-11-03 Sold (MLS) $292,000 IRES
- 2017-09-27 Pending — IRES
- 2017-09-06 Price Changed $299,999 IRES
- 2017-08-07 Listed $325,000 IRES
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…