3940 Inverrary Blvd Unit 407-a · Lauderhill, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.3/30.0
- ARV discount +14.2/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +4.9/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$120,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Look no further than this modern furnished upgraded unit, Large Bedrooms lots of closet spaces. washer and dryer in the unit. Freshly painted. Great view from the 4th floor, large screen patio to lounge or create your own private area. Many amenities pool, clubhouse, Gym. Tennis, out door running track and many more activities. Adult Community 55+ ready to move into. Lots of community activities, many near by parks, place of worship, shopping, entertainment, etc. close to tolls.
Key facts
- Washer and dryer
- Many amenities
- Near by parks
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $120k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $49 ($584/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $120k).
- Recommended offer: $106k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 4.1% in Lauderhill — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#139 in FL, #2,059 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F.
- Broward (suburban): math 42% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #46 of 73 in FL (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Park Lakes Elementary School (math 35% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,513 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 970 students, 82% FRL); Lauderdale Lakes Middle School (math 21% / reading 26%, grade F, #536 of 571 statewide, top 95%, 816 students, 79% FRL); Piper High School (math 12% / reading 35%, grade F, #533 of 667 statewide, top 80%, 2,310 students, 65% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 51% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 48% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Broward average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.4%/yr); 1159 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,111 units permitted in Broward County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $830 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broward County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($106k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $29k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 36% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.70% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.74%
- DSCR
- 1.08
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $140,825
- List price
- $120,000
- Delta
- -14.79%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7091 Environ Blvd #346 | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,184 (-6%) | 0mo | $90,000 | $76 | 69 |
| 6060 S Falls Circle Dr #225 | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,329 (+6%) | 0mo | $120,000 | $90 | 66 |
| 4933 NW 42nd St | 1.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,284 (+2%) | 1mo | $310,000 | $241 | 61 |
| 3774 Inverrary Blvd Unit 309P | 0.36mi | 2/2.0 | 1,070 (-15%) | 0mo | $78,000 | $73 | 58 |
| 4718 NW 82nd Ave #1706 | 1.45mi | 2/2.5 | 1,224 (-3%) | 0mo | $269,000 | $220 | 58 |
| 6080 NW 44th St #201 | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 | 1,092 (-13%) | 1mo | $115,000 | $105 | 57 |
| 4719 NW 44th Ct | 1.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,182 (-6%) | 0mo | $360,000 | $305 | 54 |
| 5664 Blueberry Ct #15 | 1.44mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,298 (+3%) | 0mo | $151,000 | $116 | 53 |
| 5900 NW 44th St #605 | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-13%) | 0mo | $163,000 | $148 | 50 |
| 5900 NW 44th St #312 | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-13%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $86 | 50 |
| 7454 NW 34th St | 0.82mi | 2/2.0 | 1,139 (-10%) | 1mo | $330,000 | $290 | 48 |
| 3408 Rose Hill Way #143 | 0.96mi | 2/2.5 | 1,436 (+14%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $205 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.35×
- Total profit
- $-21,839
- Equity at exit
- $17,892
- IRR
- -35.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-36,165
- Equity at exit
- $10,375
Cash invested: $33,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 4 under contract
- Median asking
- $177,450 ($143/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 118 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -21.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33319
- Rents YoY
- -1.4%
- Active inventory
- 1159
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,039 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$629
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$150 /mo · $1,800/yr
- Insurance
- −$50
- HOA
- −$733
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$428
- Net cashflow
- $49
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $132 | -5% $90 | +0% $49 | +5% $7 | +10% $-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-112 | -5% $-32 | +0% $49 | +5% $129 | +10% $210 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $109 | -0.5pp $79 | base $49 | +0.5pp $18 | +1.0pp $-14 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $30,000
- Closing costs
- $3,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3940 Inverrary Blvd Unit 106A Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 82d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 3940 Inverrary Blvd Unit 106A Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 113d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 3940 Inverrary Blvd Unit A404 Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1770 | $2,300 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 3940 Inverrary Blvd Unit A404 Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1770 | $2,300 | $1.30 | 92d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 3940 Inverrary Blvd Apt 408 Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1760 | $2,500 | $1.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 3920 Inverrary Blvd Unit C204 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,850 | $1.47 | 165d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3910 Inverrary Blvd Unit B202 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,700 | $1.35 | 9d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6714 NW 39th Ln Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $3,700 | $2.07 | 57d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 6061 N Falls Circle Dr #214 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,300 | $1.77 | 36d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6061 N Falls Circle Dr #214 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,300 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6361 N Falls Circle Dr Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1092 | $2,200 | $2.01 | 3d | 3 | 0.23mi |
| 6361 N Falls Circle Dr Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $2,200 | $1.80 | 5d | 2 | 0.23mi |
| 6361 N Falls Circle Dr Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1092 | $2,200 | $2.01 | 10d | 3 | 0.23mi |
| 4200 Inverrary Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1116 | $1,956 | $1.75 | 0d | 5 | 0.24mi |
| 6301 N Falls Circle Dr #111 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1130 | $2,000 | $1.77 | 86d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 6301 N Falls Circle Dr Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1130 | $1,750 | $1.55 | 165d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 6301 N Falls Circle Dr #111 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1130 | $2,000 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4220 Inverrary Blvd Unit 99A Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1012 | $1,895 | $1.87 | 3d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4222 Inverrary Blvd #4313 Lauderhill, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 900 | $1,575 | $1.75 | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4222 Inverrary Blvd #4609 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,650 | $1.60 | 57d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4222 Inverrary Blvd #4609 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $1,650 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4222 Inverrary Blvd #4810 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $2,200 | $2.13 | 6d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4222 Inverrary Blvd #4215 Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $2,100 | $2.03 | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 6300 S Falls Circle Dr #213 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1130 | $1,825 | $1.62 | 155d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 6775 Sienna Club Pl Unit 6775 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1224 | $2,500 | $2.04 | 37d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 6775 Sienna Club Pl Unit 6775 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1224 | $2,500 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 4243 NW 68th Way Fort Lauderdale, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1560 | $2,700 | $1.73 | 148d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 6901 Environ Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $2,188 | $1.97 | 0d | 2 | 0.32mi |
| 6911 Environ Blvd Unit 4J Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1160 | $2,100 | $1.81 | 0d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 6911 Environ Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $1,898 | $1.64 | 10d | 2 | 0.33mi |
| 6911 Environ Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $1,898 | $1.64 | 1d | 2 | 0.33mi |
| 6901 Environ Blvd Unit 4F Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $2,175 | $1.96 | 15d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 6819 Sienna Club Pl Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1560 | $2,800 | $1.79 | 119d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 6100 S Falls Circle Dr Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1159 | $1,762 | $1.52 | 81d | 2 | 0.35mi |
| 6101 N Falls Circle Dr #107 Lauderhill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $2,500 | $1.84 | 165d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 6101 N Falls Circle Dr #310 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1320 | $2,150 | $1.63 | 57d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 6100 S Falls Circle Dr #204 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $1,800 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 3774 Inverrary Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 815 | $1,695 | $2.08 | 10d | 3 | 0.35mi |
| 3774 Inverrary Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 815 | $1,695 | $2.08 | 7d | 4 | 0.35mi |
| 3774 Inverrary Blvd Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 815 | $1,695 | $2.08 | 43d | 2 | 0.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Senior community
- Financial info
- Not a pet-friendly community232 units in the community
- HOA & community
- Association: 18th HoleQuarterly HOA feeHOA fee includes cable, insurance, grounds and structure maintenance, pest control, security, sewer, trash, water, common areas, elevator, reserve funds, roof repairs, recreation facility, and pool serviceCommunity amenities: elevator, fitness center, jogging path, laundry, parking, pool, tennis courts, trash chute, community room, lobby, maintained grounds, gated access, security, maintenance, recreation facilities
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingGuest parkingOpen parking (total spaces: 50)1 open parking space
- Security
- Gated community with guardSecurity guardSecurity fenceSmoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable availableElectricity connected
- Home design
- CondominiumThree or more levelsResaleFaces southEntry on level 4
- Construction
- Block constructionOther roof8-story buildingBuilding name: 18th Hole
- Exterior features
- Covered patioScreened patioScreened porchPatioPorchNot waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeElectric cooktopMicrowaveRefrigeratorTrash compactorElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- LaminateWood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetsStacked bedroom layoutBlinds
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry closet
HOA detail $733/mo · $8,796/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolgym
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $120,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $120,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $120,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $120,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $120,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $120,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $120,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $120,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $120,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $120,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $120,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $120,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $120,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $120,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $120,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $120,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $120,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $120,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $120,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $120,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $120,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $120,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $120,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $120,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $120,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $120,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $120,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $120,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $120,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $120,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $120,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $120,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $120,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $120,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $120,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $120,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $120,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $120,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $120,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $120,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $120,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $120,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $120,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $120,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $120,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $120,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $120,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $120,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $120,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $120,000 Active 115 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥105°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,471
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,722
- − Property taxes
- −$1,800
- − Insurance
- −$600
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,958
- − Management
- −$1,958
- − HOA
- −$8,796
- − Depreciation
- −$3,491
- Taxable loss
- −$854
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$205
- After-tax cash flow
- $789/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This modern furnished condo is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring with a more modern style — Modern flooring can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can significantly boost both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Installing smart home technology — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value, making the property more attractive to tech-savvy buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Broward
- NCES district ID
- 1200180
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,139
- Composite
- 40.88/100
- National rank
- #3621
- State rank
- #46 of 73 in FL
Livability — Lauderhill
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #139
- US rank
- #2059
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lauderhill, FL
- County
- Broward County · 2,207,033 people
- City population
- 105,666
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,450
- Household income
- $58,388
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Broward County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,207,033 people
- By 2030
- 2,360,704 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 2,661,208 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 2,946,698 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 3,602,273 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 3,970,984 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 61% Hispanic / Latino 17% White 15% Two or more races 11% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 15% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broward
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.0) · D 58.0% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.8pp toward R · 2008: 34.7pp · 2024: 17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.0 2020: D+29.8 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+34.9 2008: D+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -202.84%
- Current HPI
- 328.4307
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.38%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-19.2% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-08 Rental Removed $2,100 RMLSFL
- 2026-05-20 Listed $149,000 Beaches MLS
- 2026-05-08 Listed for Rent $2,100 RMLSFL
- 2026-05-08 Rental Removed $2,100 GFLMLS
- 2026-02-10 Listed for Rent $2,100 GFLMLS
- 2026-01-20 Rental Removed $2,100 GFLMLS
- 2025-12-22 Price Changed $2,100 GFLMLS
- 2025-07-20 Listed for Rent $2,600 GFLMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…