CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
313 N Haynes Ave
B+ Composite 77.59
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +5.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$39,900

313 N Haynes Ave · Centerville, IA 52544
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,112 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 193 Days on market
Built 1914 Fair condition 4,356 sqft lot $36/sqft · 61% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to 313 Haynes in Centerville! This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a comfortable layout with a spacious eat-in kitchen—perfect for everyday living and gathering with family and friends. This home is a great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors. Conveniently located near local amenities, this property combines small-town charm with practical living. Come take a look!

Key facts

  • 4,356 sq ft lot
  • Built 1914
  • Listed 192 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $40k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $463 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($954 rent vs $40k).
  • Recommended offer: $35k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 20.2% vs local median 4.6% in Centerville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#277 in IA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Centerville Community School District (town): math 57% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #251 of 289 in IA (top 87%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lakeview Elementary (math 57% / reading 60%, grade B-, #432 of 616 statewide, top 71%, 575 students, 50% FRL); Howar Middle School (math 57% / reading 66%, grade B+, #179 of 246 statewide, top 73%, 299 students, 50% FRL); Centerville High School (math 58% / reading 71%, grade B-, #211 of 336 statewide, top 70%, 404 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 147 active listings in the ZIP; 6 units permitted in Appanoose County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $707 of equity ($276 loan paydown + $431 appreciation (1.1% local appreciation)).
  • Appanoose County population projected at -24% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (1.1% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $11k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 193 days — a 12% lower offer ($35k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $25k; list at $40k implies a 60% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1914 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $35,112 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 193 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1914 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.39% ✓
Cap rate
20.23%
Cash-on-cash
49.77%
DSCR
3.21
GRM
3.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$101,340
List price
$39,900
Delta
-60.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
310 S 12th St 0.33mi 3/1.0 1,092 (-2%) 8mo $20,000 $18 75
220 E Franklin St 0.33mi 3/1.0 1,206 (+8%) 1mo $4,000 $3 69
543 N Haynes Ave 0.19mi 3/1.0 1,248 (+12%) 6mo $300,000 $240 66
801 S Main St 0.51mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,088 (-2%) 3mo $130,000 $119 65
815 E Cross St 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,151 (+4%) 6mo $164,900 $143 60
110 N 15th St 0.14mi 2/1.0 (-1) 956 (-14%) 6mo $17,500 $18 60
1010 W Washington St 0.62mi 2/3.0 (-1) 1,088 (-2%) 5mo $239,500 $220 50
215 E Short St 0.44mi 2/1.0 (-1) 950 (-15%) 1mo $102,500 $108 50
813 S Main St 0.54mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,204 (+8%) 11mo $105,000 $87 47
908 S 16th St 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+14%) 0mo $225,000 $178 43
817 S 10th St 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,256 (+13%) 4mo $150,000 $119 43
1209 E Grant St 0.72mi 3/2.5 1,228 (+10%) 1mo $240,000 $195 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

1.08% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
52.6%
Equity multiple
3.72×
Total profit
$30,439
Equity at exit
$13,787
10-year hold
IRR
54.0%
Equity multiple
7.47×
Total profit
$72,289
Equity at exit
$18,451

Cash invested: $11,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Iowa
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; mostly landlord-friendly statewide.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
3.5 mo (29%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$122,500 ($103/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 52544

Home prices YoY
0.5%
Active inventory
147
Price-to-rent
3.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$954 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$209
Tax from tax record
−$64 /mo · $774/yr
Insurance
−$17
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$200
Net cashflow
$463

Break-even live

Break-even rent $368
Max offer price $39,900
Occupancy floor 46%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $486 -5% $475 +0% $463 +5% $452 +10% $441
Rent -10% $388 -5% $426 +0% $463 +5% $501 +10% $539
Rate -1.0pp $483 -0.5pp $474 base $463 +0.5pp $453 +1.0pp $443

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$9,975
Closing costs
$1,197
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Gravel parking
Utilities
Public sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyStucco exterior
Construction
Stucco construction
Exterior features
Lot approximately 0.1 acre (100 x 100)

Interior

Bathrooms
One three-quarter bathroom
Interior features
Basement presentCentral air conditioningForced air heating

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $39,900 Active 193 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $39,900 Active 192 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $39,900 Active 191 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $39,900 Active 190 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $39,900 Active 189 DOM
  6. 2026-10-31
    days on market $39,900 Active 186 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $39,900 Active 185 DOM
  8. 2026-10-29
    days on market $39,900 Active 184 DOM
  9. 2026-10-28
    days on market $39,900 Active 183 DOM
  10. 2026-10-27
    days on market $39,900 Active 182 DOM
  11. 2026-10-26
    days on market $39,900 Active 181 DOM
  12. 2026-10-25
    days on market $39,900 Active 180 DOM
  13. 2026-10-24
    days on market $39,900 Active 179 DOM
  14. 2026-10-23
    days on market $39,900 Active 178 DOM
  15. 2026-10-22
    days on market $39,900 Active 177 DOM
  16. 2026-10-21
    days on market $39,900 Active 176 DOM
  17. 2026-10-20
    days on market $39,900 Active 175 DOM
  18. 2026-10-19
    days on market $39,900 Active 174 DOM
  19. 2026-10-18
    days on market $39,900 Active 173 DOM
  20. 2026-10-17
    days on market $39,900 Active 172 DOM
  21. 2026-10-16
    days on market $39,900 Active 171 DOM
  22. 2026-10-15
    days on market $39,900 Active 170 DOM
  23. 2026-10-14
    days on market $39,900 Active 169 DOM
  24. 2026-10-13
    days on market $39,900 Active 168 DOM
  25. 2026-10-12
    days on market $39,900 Active 167 DOM
  26. 2026-10-11
    days on market $39,900 Active 166 DOM
  27. 2026-10-10
    days on market $39,900 Active 165 DOM
  28. 2026-10-09
    days on market $39,900 Active 164 DOM
  29. 2026-10-08
    days on market $39,900 Active 163 DOM
  30. 2026-10-07
    days on market $39,900 Active 162 DOM
  31. 2026-10-06
    days on market $39,900 Active 161 DOM
  32. 2026-10-05
    days on market $39,900 Active 160 DOM
  33. 2026-10-04
    days on market $39,900 Active 159 DOM
  34. 2026-10-03
    days on market $39,900 Active 158 DOM
  35. 2026-10-02
    days on market $39,900 Active 157 DOM
  36. 2026-10-01
    days on market $39,900 Active 156 DOM
  37. 2026-09-30
    days on market $39,900 Active 155 DOM
  38. 2026-09-29
    days on market $39,900 Active 154 DOM
  39. 2026-09-28
    days on market $39,900 Active 153 DOM
  40. 2026-09-27
    days on market $39,900 Active 152 DOM
  41. 2026-09-26
    days on market $39,900 Active 151 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $39,900 Active 150 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $39,900 Active 149 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $39,900 Active 148 DOM
  45. 2026-09-21
    days on market $39,900 Active 146 DOM
  46. 2026-09-20
    days on market $39,900 Active 145 DOM
  47. 2026-09-19
    days on market $39,900 Active 144 DOM
  48. 2026-09-18
    days on market $39,900 Active 143 DOM
  49. 2026-09-17
    days on market $39,900 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $39,900 Active 141 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IA · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$774 · $64/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$774 · $64/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$11,449
− Mortgage interest
−$2,235
− Property taxes
−$774
− Insurance
−$200
− Repairs & maintenance
−$916
− Management
−$916
− Depreciation
−$1,161
Taxable income
$5,248
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,260
After-tax cash flow
$4,301/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $27,800–$50,040 screening

This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, particularly in the exterior and landscaping, to improve its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Flooring tile Appliances white

Repairs flagged

  • Major Landscaping — Overgrown and needs trimming
  • Moderate Exterior paint — Paint appears worn in some areas

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Exterior paint — Enhances home's appearance and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lakeview Elementary B- IA #432/616 Nat'l #8,158/41,679 Middle Howar Middle School B+ IA #179/246 Nat'l #1,620/14,009 High Centerville High School B- IA #211/336 Nat'l #2,821/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Centerville Community School District
NCES district ID
1906750
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
65% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$35,401
Composite
50.48/100
National rank
#1854
State rank
#251 of 289 in IA
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Centerville

Score
73/100
State rank
#277
US rank
#5375

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Centerville, IA
County
Appanoose · 11,726 people
Population (ZIP)
8,110
Household income
$45,257
Rent vs Own
36.1% rent · 63.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Appanoose County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
11,726 people
By 2030
11,194 · -4.5%
By 2040
10,063 · -14.2%
By 2050
8,976 · -23.5%
By 2075
6,785 · -42.1%
By 2100
4,819 · -58.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (93%)
Race & ethnicity
White 93% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2% Black 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · German/W. Germanic 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Appanoose

2024 margin
Solid R (+46.7) · D 26.1% · R 72.8% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-44.8pp toward R · 2008: -1.9pp · 2024: -46.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+46.7 2020: R+40.2 2016: R+36.4 2012: R+3.5 2008: R+1.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+88.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-11 Price Changed $47,000 IAR
  • 2026-04-27 Listed $54,900 IAR
  • 2009-09-30 Sold (Public Records) $25,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+1.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $774 · +1.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…