1549 Prettiest Sunset Way · Seymour, TN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $949 – $1,763
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 101°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.9/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +7.4/10.0
- 1% rule +6.0/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$135,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Calling all investors. This home is waiting for you to come and put the finishing touches on it. All major systems are in place including septic, well and electrical. The unfinished basement area offers an area of opportunity to make it your own. 3 bedroom septic permit on file. Call for a showing today. 4WD/AWD is needed.
Key facts
- Unfinished basement
- 0.8 acre lot
- Built 2010
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $135k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $238 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $123k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.4% vs local median 3.3% in Seymour — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#165 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Sevier County (rural): math 31% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #62 of 139 in TN (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: New Center Elementary (math 32% / reading 28%, grade F, #415 of 952 statewide, top 44%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Seymour Junior High (math 40% / reading 30%, grade F, #65 of 333 statewide, top 20%, 766 students, 0% FRL); Sevier County High School (math 20% / reading 38%, grade F, #92 of 332 statewide, top 28%, 1,248 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 300 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,594 units permitted in Sevier County in 2024 (456 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Sevier County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 102 days — a 9% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $67k; list at $135k implies a 101% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 102 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.10% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- 7.54%
- DSCR
- 1.34
- GRM
- 7.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $236,000
- List price
- $135,000
- Delta
- -42.80%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549 Prettiest Sunset Way | 0.00mi | 2/1.5 | 936 (0%) | 11mo | $67,000 | $72 | 89 |
| 1015 Ruff Grouse Way | 0.29mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,188 (+27%) | 7mo | $236,000 | $199 | 50 |
| 2019 Spotted Fawn Way | 2.07mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 970 (+4%) | 13mo | $485,000 | $500 | 41 |
| 2122/2128 Bluff Mountain Rd | 1.61mi | 2/2.0 | 1,060 (+13%) | 0mo | $670,000 | $632 | 39 |
| 21222128 Bluff Mountain Rd | 1.61mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,060 (+13%) | 0mo | $670,000 | $632 | 38 |
| 2592 Bluff Mountain Rd | 0.90mi | 2/1.5 | 1,145 (+22%) | 1mo | $343,500 | $300 | 37 |
| 2165 Rising Fawn Way | 1.84mi | 2/2.0 | 1,014 (+8%) | 14mo | $345,000 | $340 | 35 |
| 2176 Memory Way Way | 1.86mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 897 (-4%) | 18mo | $515,000 | $574 | 34 |
| 2534 Black Bear Ln | 1.93mi | 2/1.0 | 780 (-17%) | 15mo | $360,000 | $462 | 27 |
| 2125 Rising Fawn Way | 1.85mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 1,080 (+15%) | 7mo | $427,000 | $395 | 27 |
| 870 Seaton Ln | 1.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,200 (+28%) | 9mo | $165,000 | $138 | 23 |
| 760 Bear Hollow Way Way | 1.47mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 1,152 (+23%) | 14mo | $305,000 | $265 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.31% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.80×
- Total profit
- $-7,740
- Equity at exit
- $20,129
- IRR
- 3.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.23×
- Total profit
- $8,705
- Equity at exit
- $11,672
Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 0.0 mo
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37865
- Home prices YoY
- -23.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.3%
- Active inventory
- 300
- Price-to-rent
- 7.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,482 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$708
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$169 /mo · $2,025/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$311
- Net cashflow
- $238
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $331 | -5% $284 | +0% $238 | +5% $191 | +10% $144 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $121 | -5% $179 | +0% $238 | +5% $296 | +10% $355 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $306 | -0.5pp $272 | base $238 | +0.5pp $203 | +1.0pp $167 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,750
- Closing costs
- $4,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking listed
- Utilities
- Well waterSeptic tank
- Home design
- Single-family residenceResidential propertyThree or more levels
- Construction
- Frame constructionOther construction materialsShingle roof
- Exterior features
- PorchSloped, wooded lotLot dimensions approximately 166.07 x 218.28
Interior
- Kitchen
- No kitchen appliances listed
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetOther flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- No central heating listed
- Interior features
- Unfinished basementOther basement featuresNo built-in appliances listed
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $135,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $135,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $135,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $135,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $135,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $135,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $135,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $135,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $135,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $135,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $135,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $135,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $135,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $135,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $135,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $135,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $135,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $135,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $135,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $135,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $135,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $135,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $135,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $135,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $135,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $135,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $135,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $135,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $135,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $135,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $135,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $135,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $135,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $135,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $135,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $135,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $135,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $135,000 Active 50 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,781
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,562
- − Property taxes
- −$2,025
- − Insurance
- −$675
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,422
- − Management
- −$1,422
- − Depreciation
- −$3,927
- Taxable income
- $747
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$179
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,672/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This property requires moderate renovations to bring it up to a livable condition. The roof and exterior need immediate attention, followed by kitchen and bathroom installations. Once complete, it will be move-in ready and suitable for both resale and rental.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Exposed plywood
- Major exterior — Exposed plywood
- Major kitchen — Missing countertops and sink
- Major bath — Missing tub and shower
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Install roof shingles — Protects home and improves appearance ↑
- Both Install kitchen countertops and sink — Completes kitchen and increases functionality ↑
- Both Install bathroom fixtures — Completes bathroom and increases functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Sevier County
- NCES district ID
- 4703780
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,730
- Composite
- 25.12/100
- National rank
- #7527
- State rank
- #62 of 139 in TN
Livability — Seymour
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #165
- US rank
- #14260
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Sevier County · 107,903 people
- City population
- 25,074
- Metro
- Sevierville, TN
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,074
- Household income
- $88,231
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Sevier County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 107,903 people
- By 2030
- 113,633 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 123,969 · +14.9%
- By 2050
- 132,123 · +22.4%
- By 2075
- 148,524 · +37.6%
- By 2100
- 153,436 · +42.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (96%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 96% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Sevier
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.1) · D 18.9% · R 80.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.1pp toward R · 2008: -48.1pp · 2024: -61.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.1 2020: R+57.6 2016: R+61.7 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+48.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.05%
- Current HPI
- 339.7655
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.31%
- Metro
- Sevierville, TN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+125.4% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-29 Listed $135,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-29 Listed $135,000 GSMAR
- 2026-07-29 Listed $135,000 Knoxville MLS
- 2026-06-21 Listing Removed — REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-20 Relisted — Knoxville MLS
- 2026-01-12 Contingent — Knoxville MLS
- 2026-01-12 Listing Removed — Knoxville MLS
- 2025-12-19 Listed $135,000 Knoxville MLS
- 2025-12-19 Listed $135,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-12-10 Listed $59,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-12-09 Sold (MLS) $67,000 Knoxville MLS
- 2025-12-09 Sold (MLS) $67,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-11-12 Pending — Knoxville MLS
- 2025-11-10 Listed $59,900 Knoxville MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…