520 Williams St · Longview, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 60.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$59,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come see this ready to move in 2/1 home located Centrally in Longview, TX. Newly renovated and perfect for rental/ investment, starter home or if you are looking to downsize to a 2 bedroom. Schedule your tour today!
Key facts
- 9,583 sq ft lot
- Garage
- Built 1957
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $59k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $420 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $59k).
- Recommended offer: $54k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.8% vs local median 3.6% in Longview — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#213 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D+, amenities F.
- Longview ISD (urban): math 49% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #244 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: J L Everhart Magnet El (math 55% / reading 50%, grade C-, #720 of 4,322 statewide, top 17%, 449 students, 90% FRL, charter); Forest Park Magnet School (math 42% / reading 40%, grade F, #613 of 1,662 statewide, top 38%, 453 students, 96% FRL, charter); Longview H S (math 61% / reading 52%, grade C, #357 of 1,632 statewide, top 22%, 2,170 students, 82% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 89% FRL vs 66% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.3%/yr); 251 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 154d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 193 units permitted in Gregg County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $408 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.3% rent growth), your $17k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 110 days — a 9% lower offer ($54k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $4k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1957 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 60% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 110 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1957 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.80% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- 30.54%
- DSCR
- 2.36
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $117,142
- List price
- $59,000
- Delta
- -49.63%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 Leona St | 0.37mi | 2/1.0 | 858 (-1%) | 36mo | $75,000 | $87 | 62 |
| 201 Harlem Ave | 1.42mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 864 (0%) | 49mo | $109,999 | $127 | 40 |
| 1220 Mahlow Dr | 0.51mi | 2/1.0 | 1,122 (+30%) | 54mo | $119,500 | $107 | 31 |
| 214 W Eckman St | 2.14mi | 2/1.0 | 672 (-22%) | 20mo | $99,900 | $149 | 24 |
| 1600 N 7th St #6 | 0.99mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 700 (-19%) | 17mo | $76,000 | $109 | 21 |
| 1600 N Seventh St #3 | 0.99mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 700 (-19%) | 48mo | $68,000 | $97 | 15 |
| 1403 N 9th St | 0.79mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,053 (+22%) | 59mo | $119,000 | $113 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.29% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 25.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.06×
- Total profit
- $17,554
- Equity at exit
- $8,797
- IRR
- 33.5%
- Equity multiple
- 4.10×
- Total profit
- $51,144
- Equity at exit
- $5,101
Cash invested: $16,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active
- Median asking
- $99,999 ($109/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 125 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75601
- Home prices YoY
- -29.9%
- Rents YoY
- 3.3%
- Active inventory
- 251
- Price-to-rent
- 4.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,061 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$309
- Tax from tax record
- −$84 /mo · $1,008/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$223
- Net cashflow
- $420
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $454 | -5% $437 | +0% $420 | +5% $404 | +10% $387 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $337 | -5% $379 | +0% $420 | +5% $462 | +10% $504 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $450 | -0.5pp $436 | base $420 | +0.5pp $405 | +1.0pp $390 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,750
- Closing costs
- $1,770
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 607 Texas St Longview, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,249 | $1.15 | 154d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 703 Texas St Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 980 | $1,100 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1910 Leona St Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $750 | $0.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2006 Jane St Unit H Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 154d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2114 E Marshall Ave Unit 203 Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 915 | $1,195 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2114 E Marshall Ave Unit 204 Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 685 | $900 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1809 Nowlin St Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 808 | $895 | $1.11 | 6d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1507 N Eastman Rd Longview, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 960 | $1,174 | $1.22 | 0d | 7 | 0.86mi |
| 1200 N Fourth St Unit 59 Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1200 N Fourth St Apt 55 Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 154d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1200 N Fourth St Unit 60 Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $950 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1200 N Fourth St Unit 65 Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $950 | $1.36 | 162d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1200 N Fourth St Apt 64 Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $950 | $1.27 | 154d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1600 Gay St Longview, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 909 | $1,130 | $1.24 | 1d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1200 N 4th St Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,075 | $1.34 | 51d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1602 N Seventh St Unit 14 Longview, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $950 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 405 S 15th St Unit B Longview, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $975 | $0.99 | 38d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 408 S 13th St Longview, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1053 | $1,200 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 906 E Cotton St Unit C Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $555 | $0.93 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 406 Davis St Unit A Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $495 | $0.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 437 N Fredonia St Apt 217 Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $700 | $1.17 | 162d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 437 N Fredonia St Apt 212 Longview, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $700 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached paved garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne story
- Construction
- Aluminum sidingVinyl sidingPillar/post/pier foundationComposition roofResidential property
- Exterior features
- Chain link fencingStorage outbuilding
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasherGas rangeGas oven
- Bedrooms
- 3 total rooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Ceiling fan(s)Window unit(s)
- Interior features
- Storm windowsBlindsDisposalGas water heater
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $59,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $59,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $59,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $59,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $59,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $60,750 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $60,750 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $60,750 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $60,750 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $60,750 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $60,750 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $60,750 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $60,750 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $60,750 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $60,750 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $60,750 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $60,750 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $60,750 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $60,750 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $60,750 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $60,750 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $60,750 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $60,750 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $60,750 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $60,750 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $60,750 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $60,750 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $60,750 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $60,750 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $60,750 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $60,750 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $60,750 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $60,750 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $60,750 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $60,750 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $60,750 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $60,750 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $60,750 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $60,750 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $60,750 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $60,750 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $60,750 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $60,750 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $60,750 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $60,750 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-24pricedays on market $60,750 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $61,200 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $61,200 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $61,200 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $61,200 Active 58 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,008 · $84/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,080 · $90/mo
- Expected delta
- +$72/yr (+$6/mo · 7.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 60% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,736
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,305
- − Property taxes
- −$1,008
- − Insurance
- −$295
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,019
- − Management
- −$1,019
- − Depreciation
- −$1,716
- Taxable income
- $4,374
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,050
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,996/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This 2/1 home is newly renovated and move-in ready, with good condition and potential for further value-add improvements.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and worn
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel not visible
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears old and worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping and curb appeal — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both new flooring in bathrooms — improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both new paint throughout — refreshes the home's appearance and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Longview ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4828110
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,837
- Composite
- 39.76/100
- National rank
- #3889
- State rank
- #244 of 826 in TX
Livability — Longview
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #213
- US rank
- #5287
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Longview, TX
- County
- Gregg County · 125,947 people
- City population
- 103,792
- Metro
- Longview, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,780
- Household income
- $65,700
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Gregg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 125,947 people
- By 2030
- 126,542 · +0.5%
- By 2040
- 127,311 · +1.1%
- By 2050
- 127,289 · +1.1%
- By 2075
- 124,954 · -0.8%
- By 2100
- 113,737 · -9.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Black 21% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 13% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gregg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.5% · R 70.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.6pp toward R · 2008: -37.6pp · 2024: -42.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.2 2020: R+36.9 2016: R+41.3 2012: R+39.5 2008: R+37.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -107.73%
- Current HPI
- 252.0752
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- Metro
- Longview, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+110.7% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-21 Listed $63,200 LAAR
- 2026-07-06 Relisted — LAAR
- 2026-07-06 Price Changed $63,250 LAAR
- 2026-05-06 Price Changed $69,999 LAAR
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $71,000 LAAR
- 2026-03-30 Price Changed $72,000 LAAR
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $79,999 LAAR
- 2026-03-04 Price Changed $84,955 LAAR
- 2026-02-11 Price Changed $85,000 LAAR
- 2026-01-28 Price Changed $87,500 LAAR
- 2026-01-05 Listed $90,000 LAAR
- 2025-08-15 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2025-08-14 Sold (MLS) — LAAR
- 2025-08-02 Pending — LAAR
- 2025-07-30 Listed $30,000 LAAR
- 2023-08-17 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+2.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,008 · +9.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…