CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
21611 Colonial Meadow Creek Trl 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.18
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.3/10.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.6/5.0

$244,900

21611 Colonial Meadow Creek Trl · Waller, TX 77484
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,650 sqft · SingleFamily · 117 Days on market
Built 2025 Good condition 2-car garage $31/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Beautiful New Construction Home with a great open floor plan. Details and upgrades include beautiful architectural shingles, not your "simple" three-tab shingles. All new gas appliances included. Beautiful backsplash in the kitchen and showers. Tankless water heater so you enjoy more space in your garage and sprinkler system to keep your yard lush all year. You must see!

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Gas appliances
  • Sprinkler system

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANARCHITECTURAL SHINGLESGAS APPLIANCESBACKSPLASH IN KITCHENTANKLESS WATER HEATERSPRINKLER SYSTEM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $244,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $262,176.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-327 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $215k (12.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (21.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $192k (21.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.4% in Waller — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,003 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.8%/yr); 1877 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 146d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 117 days — a 9% lower offer ($223k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $191,857 (21.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 117 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.73% ✗
Cap rate
4.80%
Cash-on-cash
-5.35%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
11.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$262,176
List price
$244,900
Delta
-6.59%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
21510 Colonial Meadow Creek Trl 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,607 (-3%) 0mo $234,990 $146 92
21626 Colonial Meadow Creek Trl 0.04mi 4/2.0 1,607 (-3%) 3mo $234,990 $146 91
21518 Willow River Canyon Ln 0.10mi 4/2.0 1,607 (-3%) 4mo $241,990 $151 88
21647 Willow River Canyon Ln 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,600 (-3%) 3mo $253,490 $158 83
29543 Pondview Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,621 (-2%) 4mo $259,990 $160 81
21522 Berry Crest Ln 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,616 (-2%) 3mo $252,190 $156 81
29527 Barnview Dr 0.26mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,635 (-1%) 4mo $271,990 $166 78
29414 Meadowcreek Hill Dr 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,715 (+4%) 4mo $305,460 $178 74
29507 Meadowcreek Hill Dr 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,572 (-5%) 0mo $248,990 $158 73
29535 Pondview Dr 0.18mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,524 (-8%) 3mo $269,000 $177 71
21518 Colonial Meadow Creek Trl 0.06mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,409 (-15%) 1mo $232,990 $165 67
29531 Saddleview Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,572 (-5%) 3mo $227,990 $145 63

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.9%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-68,896
Equity at exit
$39,091
10-year hold
IRR
-46.9%
Equity multiple
-0.48×
Total profit
$-108,359
Equity at exit
$22,668

Cash invested: $73,409 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
68 active · 54 under contract
Months of supply
9.1 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$260,990 ($153/sqft)
Median days on market
69 d
This list price
32% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77484

Home prices YoY
-1.0%
Rents YoY
-3.8%
Active inventory
1877
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,919 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,375
Tax est. 1.5%
−$328 /mo · $3,933/yr
Insurance
−$109
HOA
−$31
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$403
Net cashflow
$-327

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,333
Max offer price $214,834
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-146 -5% $-237 +0% $-327 +5% $-418 +10% $-508
Rent -10% $-479 -5% $-403 +0% $-327 +5% $-251 +10% $-176
Rate -1.0pp $-195 -0.5pp $-260 base $-327 +0.5pp $-395 +1.0pp $-464

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,544
Closing costs
$7,865
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
21531 Colonial Meadow Creek Trl Waller, TX 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,750 $1.06 130d 1 0.02mi
21707 Cottonwood Meadows Trl Waller, TX 3.0 2.0 1373 $1,749 $1.27 165d 1 0.13mi
21514 Barnridge Ct Waller, TX 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,895 $1.15 146d 1 0.20mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Builder: Lennar HomesLiving area approximately 1,650
HOA & community
Community managed by First Service ResidentialHOA fee $375 annually

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerTankless water heater
Home design
Residential propertyNew construction (2025)Faces northSlab foundation
Construction
Brick and stucco constructionComposition roofBuilt in 2025
Exterior features
Sprinkler/irrigation systemSubdivision lot

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorTankless water heater
Bedrooms
5 total rooms (includes bedrooms and living spaces)
Flooring
CarpetPlank flooringVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central air (electric)
Interior features
Kitchen islandKitchen/family room comboPantryTub with shower
Laundry & utility
Washer includedDryer includedElectric dryer hookup

HOA detail $31/mo · $372/yr

Likely covers
watergas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,900 Active 117 DOM
  2. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,900 Active 116 DOM
  3. 2026-10-24
    days on market $244,900 Active 115 DOM
  4. 2026-10-23
    days on market $244,900 Active 114 DOM
  5. 2026-10-22
    days on market $244,900 Active 113 DOM
  6. 2026-10-21
    days on market $244,900 Active 112 DOM
  7. 2026-10-20
    days on market $244,900 Active 111 DOM
  8. 2026-10-19
    days on market $244,900 Active 110 DOM
  9. 2026-10-18
    days on market $244,900 Active 109 DOM
  10. 2026-10-17
    days on market $244,900 Active 108 DOM
  11. 2026-10-16
    days on market $244,900 Active 107 DOM
  12. 2026-10-15
    days on market $244,900 Active 106 DOM
  13. 2026-10-14
    days on market $244,900 Active 105 DOM
  14. 2026-10-13
    days on market $244,900 Active 104 DOM
  15. 2026-10-12
    days on market $244,900 Active 103 DOM
  16. 2026-10-11
    days on market $244,900 Active 102 DOM
  17. 2026-10-10
    days on market $244,900 Active 101 DOM
  18. 2026-10-09
    days on market $244,900 Active 100 DOM
  19. 2026-10-08
    days on market $244,900 Active 99 DOM
  20. 2026-10-07
    days on market $244,900 Active 98 DOM
  21. 2026-10-06
    days on market $244,900 Active 97 DOM
  22. 2026-10-05
    days on market $244,900 Active 96 DOM
  23. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,900 Active 95 DOM
  24. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,900 Active 94 DOM
  25. 2026-10-02
    days on market $244,900 Active 93 DOM
  26. 2026-10-01
    days on market $244,900 Active 92 DOM
  27. 2026-09-30
    days on market $244,900 Active 91 DOM
  28. 2026-09-29
    days on market $244,900 Active 90 DOM
  29. 2026-09-28
    days on market $244,900 Active 89 DOM
  30. 2026-09-27
    days on market $244,900 Active 88 DOM
  31. 2026-09-26
    days on market $244,900 Active 87 DOM
  32. 2026-09-25
    days on market $244,900 Active 86 DOM
  33. 2026-09-24
    days on market $244,900 Active 85 DOM
  34. 2026-09-23
    days on market $244,900 Active 84 DOM
  35. 2026-09-22
    days on market $244,900 Active 83 DOM
  36. 2026-09-21
    days on market $244,900 Active 82 DOM
  37. 2026-09-20
    days on market $244,900 Active 81 DOM
  38. 2026-09-19
    days on market $244,900 Active 80 DOM
  39. 2026-09-18
    days on market $244,900 Active 79 DOM
  40. 2026-09-17
    days on market $244,900 Active 78 DOM
  41. 2026-09-16
    days on market $244,900 Active 77 DOM
  42. 2026-09-15
    days on market $244,900 Active 76 DOM
  43. 2026-09-14
    days on market $244,900 Active 75 DOM
  44. 2026-09-13
    days on market $244,900 Active 74 DOM
  45. 2026-09-12
    days on market $244,900 Active 73 DOM
  46. 2026-09-05
    days on market $244,900 Active 66 DOM
  47. 2026-09-04
    days on market $244,900 Active 65 DOM
  48. 2026-09-03
    days on market $244,900 Active 64 DOM
  49. 2026-08-31
    days on market $244,900 Active 61 DOM
  50. 2026-08-30
    days on market $244,900 Active 60 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,023
− Mortgage interest
−$14,686
− Property taxes
−$3,933
− Insurance
−$1,311
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,842
− Management
−$1,842
− HOA
−$372
− Depreciation
−$7,627
Taxable loss
−$8,589
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,061
After-tax cash flow
$-1,865/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This new construction home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a good layout. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases with minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
  • Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Improves convenience and can add value ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can add value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Evelyn Turlington El D- TX #1,112/4,322 Nat'l #15,746/41,679 Middle Schultz J H F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Waller H S F TX #1,029/1,632 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waller ISD
NCES district ID
4844430
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$58,911
Composite
29.12/100
National rank
#6593
State rank
#532 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Waller

Score
61/100
State rank
#1003
US rank
#17792

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment D- Housing A- Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,348
Household income
$81,250
Rent vs Own
26.4% rent · 73.6% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 15%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.0% since first listed
16 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-01 Listed $244,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-06-05 Listed $249,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-03 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $269,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-23 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-02 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-02 Price Changed $287,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-30 Listed $237,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-29 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $250,690 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-13 Price Changed $259,390 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-03 Price Changed $263,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-18 Price Changed $268,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-07 Price Changed $278,990 HARMLS
  • 2025-12-08 Listed $287,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…