15117 Royal Fern Ct Unit A201 · Naples, FL
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.95%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 31 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.7/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.7/10.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$289,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
HUGE PRICE REDUCTION OUTSTANDING OPPERTUNITY!!!!! NESTLED WITHIN THE BEAUTY OF BAY FOREST THIS SECOND FLOOR CONDO IS NOT TO BE MISSED! THIS VERY SPACIOUS UNIT WITH 10 FT. HIGH CEILINGS HAS ROOM TO ROAM AND AN EAT IN KITCHEN WITH BEAUTIFUL BAY WINDOWS. LIGHT AND BRIGHT, THIS END UNIT BRINGS THE OUTSIDE IN, AND THE VIEWS ARE MAGICAL. FROM THE LANAI YOU CAN SEE THE GORGEOUS TREES RIGHT NEXT TO THE WALKING PATH. THE POOL IS CLOSELY LOCATED WITH EASY ACCESS JUST AROUND THE BUILDING. THE MASTER IS EN SUITE WITH PLENTY OF CLOSET SPACE. THE SECOND BEDROOM AND DEN ARE AT THE FRONT OF THE HOME GIVING ALL NECESSARY PRIVACY. OFFERED FURNISHED, YOU CAN MOVE RIGHT IN, OR BRING YOUR OWN TOUCHES.
Key facts
- Eat in kitchen
- Waterfront gazebo
- Bay windows
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $289k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $802 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $289k).
- Recommended offer: $254k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.9% vs local median 2.4% in Naples — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#126 in FL, #1,903 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute D+, cost of living F.
- Collier (suburban): math 60% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #16 of 73 in FL (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Naples Park Elementary School (math 67% / reading 57%, grade B, #608 of 2,144 statewide, top 29%, 395 students, 48% FRL); North Naples Middle School (math 79% / reading 73%, grade A, #34 of 571 statewide, top 6%, 903 students, 25% FRL); Gulf Coast High School (math 57% / reading 68%, grade B-, #93 of 667 statewide, top 14%, 2,447 students, 20% FRL) — zoned schools average 31% FRL vs 55% district-wide (24 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 830 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,520 units permitted in Collier County in 2024 (959 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,709/mo this rent would consume 58% of the median local household income ($98k/yr) (locally 17% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collier County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 280 days — a 12% lower offer ($254k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→31/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 280 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.63% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.90%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.88%
- DSCR
- 1.57
- GRM
- 5.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $432,469
- List price
- $289,000
- Delta
- -23.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 290 Emerald Bay Cir Unit L5 | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,490 (-5%) | 1mo | $440,000 | $295 | 83 |
| 1001 Arbor Lake Dr #406 | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,481 (-5%) | 0mo | $306,000 | $207 | 64 |
| 768 Wiggins Lake Dr #202 | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,447 (-7%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $263 | 52 |
| 1290 Sweetwater Cv #5101 | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,186 (-24%) | 2mo | $275,000 | $232 | 39 |
| 14515 Grey Fox Run #119 | 1.01mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,351 (-14%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $266 | 36 |
| 1380 Sweetwater Cv #102 | 1.12mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,279 (-18%) | 0mo | $270,000 | $211 | 35 |
| 661 Wiggins Lake Dr #201 | 1.31mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,283 (-18%) | 0mo | $260,000 | $203 | 35 |
| 975 Tarpon Cove Dr #103 | 1.20mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,225 (-22%) | 0mo | $290,000 | $237 | 35 |
| 773 Wiggins Lake Dr #104 | 1.19mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,179 (-24%) | 0mo | $190,000 | $161 | 35 |
| 340 Horse Creek Dr #207 | 1.04mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,326 (-15%) | 1mo | $235,000 | $177 | 34 |
| 340 Horse Creek Dr #305 | 1.04mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,326 (-15%) | 1mo | $250,000 | $189 | 34 |
| 28740 Diamond Dr #104 | 0.85mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,284 (-18%) | 1mo | $320,000 | $249 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -3.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.89×
- Total profit
- $-8,891
- Equity at exit
- $43,091
- IRR
- 1.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.09×
- Total profit
- $7,315
- Equity at exit
- $24,987
Cash invested: $80,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $399,000 ($257/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 76 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34110
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 830
- Price-to-rent
- 5.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,709 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,516
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$361 /mo · $4,335/yr
- Insurance
- −$120
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$854
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$989
- Net cashflow
- $802
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,002 | -5% $902 | +0% $802 | +5% $702 | +10% $603 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $430 | -5% $616 | +0% $802 | +5% $988 | +10% $1,174 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $948 | -0.5pp $876 | base $802 | +0.5pp $727 | +1.0pp $651 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,250
- Closing costs
- $8,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 Emerald Bay Cir Unit E7 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1611 | $2,650 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 348 Carinosa Ct Unit 18-10 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2006 | $6,000 | $2.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 348 Carinosa Ct Unit 18-10 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2006 | $6,000 | $2.99 | 21d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 386 Emerald Bay Cir Unit G4 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $2,500 | $1.68 | 6d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 386 Emerald Bay Cir Unit G4 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $2,500 | $1.68 | 164d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 298 Emerald Bay Cir Unit K6 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1202 | $4,750 | $3.95 | 164d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 306 Emerald Bay Cir Unit J5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $3,700 | $2.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 306 Emerald Bay Cir Unit J5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $3,700 | $2.48 | 51d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 306 Emerald Bay Cir Unit J8 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $4,000 | $2.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 290 Naples Cove Dr Naples, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1373 | $5,000 | $3.64 | 16d | 3 | 0.23mi |
| 290 Naples Cove Dr Naples, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $5,000 | $3.49 | 43d | 2 | 0.23mi |
| 290 Naples Cove Dr Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1327 | $3,400 | $2.56 | 164d | 3 | 0.23mi |
| 15191 Cedarwood Ln #2602 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,300 | $1.82 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 15161 Cedarwood Ln Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $4,000 | $3.16 | 21d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 15161 Cedarwood Ln Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $4,000 | $3.16 | 1d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 15400 Cedarwood Ln Unit 1-201 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1286 | $6,000 | $4.67 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 15400 Cedarwood Ln Unit 1-201 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1286 | $6,000 | $4.67 | 6d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 15400 Cedarwood Ln #102 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1286 | $6,300 | $4.90 | 154d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 285 Naples Cove Dr #1103 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,475 | $1.95 | 164d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 285 Naples Cove Dr Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,375 | $1.87 | 17d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 285 Naples Cove Dr Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,375 | $1.87 | 6d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 285 Naples Cove Dr Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $2,450 | $1.93 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 505 Lake Louise Cir #101 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1444 | $5,100 | $3.53 | 49d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 15171 Cedarwood Ln Naples, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1371 | $8,000 | $5.84 | 41d | 2 | 0.28mi |
| 15171 Cedarwood Ln #3606 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $8,000 | $5.42 | 36d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 15171 Cedarwood Ln #3606 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $8,000 | $5.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 270 Naples Cove Dr #3506 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $5,300 | $3.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 337 Emerald Bay Cir Unit U1 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $5,000 | $3.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 337 Emerald Bay Cir Unit U1 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $4,900 | $3.63 | 51d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 337 Emerald Bay Cir Unit U1 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $5,000 | $3.70 | 31d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 576 Retreat Dr #201 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $6,500 | $4.10 | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 576 Retreat Dr #201 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $6,500 | $4.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 15415 Cedarwood Ln Unit 3 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1428 | $2,200 | $1.54 | 154d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 513 Lake Louise Cir #202 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1444 | $5,300 | $3.67 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 513 Lake Louise Cir #202 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1444 | $5,300 | $3.67 | 51d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 513 Lake Louise Cir #101 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1384 | $2,300 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 513 Lake Louise Cir #202 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1444 | $5,300 | $3.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 341 Emerald Bay Cir Unit T5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1611 | $4,500 | $2.79 | 164d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 15525 Cedarwood Ln #101 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1613 | $7,500 | $4.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 526 Lake Louise Cir Unit 4-403 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1740 | $6,500 | $3.74 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Part of Plantation Homes at Bay Forest developmentMulti-unit complex: 8 units in building, 8 units in complex, 2 units per floor, 1 floor (per unit count)
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA with professional managementQuarterly HOA feeHOA covers manager, exterior pest control, recreation facilities, security, sewer, street lights, street maintenance, trash removal and waterCommunity amenities include clubhouse, community pool, community room, community park, fishing pier, tennis court, pickleball, shuffleboard, bike/jog path, play area, sidewalks and streetlightsTotal annual recurring HOA fees listed
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached 1-car garage
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Central waterCentral sewerCable available
- Home design
- Residential propertyLow-rise building (1–3 stories)2-story buildingRear exposure faces northwestUnit 201
- Construction
- Concrete block constructionBuilt in 1992
- Exterior features
- Stucco exteriorShingle roofSingle-hung windowsZero lot lineLandscaped area viewPool/club viewWooded area viewCentral irrigation
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRangeMicrowaveRefrigerator / icemaker
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedroomsSplit bedroom floor plan
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsMaster bathroom with shower only
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Built-in cabinetsFoyerHigh-speed internet availablePull-down attic stairsSmoke detectorsTray ceilingWalk-in closetEat-in kitchenDen / studyScreened balconyBalconyLaundry in residenceFurnished
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerAuto garage door
HOA detail $854/mo · $10,248/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $289,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-08price $289,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $329,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $329,900 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $329,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $329,900 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $329,900 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $329,900 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $329,900 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $329,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $354,999 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $354,999 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $354,999 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $354,999 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $354,999 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $354,999 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $354,999 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $354,999 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $354,999 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $354,999 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $354,999 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $354,999 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $354,999 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $354,999 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $354,999 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $354,999 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $354,999 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $354,999 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $354,999 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $354,999 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $354,999 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $354,999 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $354,999 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $354,999 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $354,999 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $354,999 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $354,999 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $354,999 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $354,999 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $354,999 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $354,999 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $354,999 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $354,999 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $354,999 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $354,999 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $354,999 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-21pricedays on market $354,999 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $359,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $359,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $359,000 Active 228 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X (shaded) · 95% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 31 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $56,507
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,188
- − Property taxes
- −$4,335
- − Insurance
- −$2,242
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,521
- − Management
- −$4,521
- − HOA
- −$10,248
- − Depreciation
- −$8,407
- Taxable income
- $6,044
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,451
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,178/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This second-floor condo is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good roof, exterior, and interior, and is move-in ready. The kitchen countertops need minor repairs, and the home could benefit from a fresh coat of paint and new countertops to increase its resale value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen countertops — Some wear is visible on the countertops, indicating minor damage.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's resale value. ↑
- Resale Replace the kitchen countertops — New countertops can improve the kitchen's functionality and aesthetic appeal, increasing its resale value. ↑
- Both Upgrade the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve energy efficiency and comfort, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Collier
- NCES district ID
- 1200330
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,275
- Composite
- 50.23/100
- National rank
- #1892
- State rank
- #16 of 73 in FL
Livability — Naples
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #126
- US rank
- #1903
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collier County · 420,858 people
- City population
- 344,941
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,630
- Household income
- $97,564
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Collier County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,858 people
- By 2030
- 450,054 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 502,232 · +19.3%
- By 2050
- 544,932 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 627,203 · +49.0%
- By 2100
- 659,015 · +56.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 9% Asian 2% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 1% Cuban 3%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collier
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.1) · D 33.1% · R 66.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.5pp · 2024: -33.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.1 2020: R+24.7 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+30.1 2008: R+22.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -172.68%
- Current HPI
- 267.4644
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.06%
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-10.7% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-27 Price Changed $419,000 NAPLESMLS
- 2026-02-01 Listed $469,000 NAPLESMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…