300 SE Goodnight Ave #74 · Corvallis, OR
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $498 – $926
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 9/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 12 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.5
$64,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this 938 sq ft 2bd 2ba manufactured home completely remodeled in 2019 in a clean park. Good functional floor plan with bedroom and bath on each side of the home 1 with tub & standing shower and 1 with standing shower. The kitchen offers great counter space, bar seating, and plenty of cabinet storage, making it ideal for cooking and entertaining. Primary bedroom has walk in closet. Washer and dryer hookups. Large deck. Lot has a separate storage area. Near bus line, parks, walking trails & OSU.
Key facts
- Completely remodeled
- Walk in closet
- Bar seating
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $64k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $705 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $64k).
- Recommended offer: $56k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.5% vs local median 2.7% in Corvallis — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#45 in OR, #1,113 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: cost of living F.
- Corvallis SD 509J (urban): math 49% / reading 62% proficiency, ranked #15 of 183 in OR (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lincoln Elementary School (331 students, 45% FRL); Linus Pauling Middle School (768 students, 45% FRL); Corvallis High School (1,284 students, 40% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.6%/yr); 156 active listings in the ZIP; 32 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 116 units permitted in Benton County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $442 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Benton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.6% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 263 days — a 12% lower offer ($56k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $14k (18%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 263 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.21% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.51%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.20%
- DSCR
- 3.10
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $97,450
- List price
- $64,000
- Delta
- -34.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 SE Goodnight Ave #82 | 0.00mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 924 (-2%) | 3mo | $40,000 | $43 | 86 |
| 300 SE Goodnight Ave #56 | 0.00mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,008 (+8%) | 8mo | $51,000 | $51 | 72 |
| 2010 SW 3rd St #24 | 0.76mi | 2/1.0 | 924 (-2%) | 6mo | $120,000 | $130 | 54 |
| 2010 SW 3rd #24 St | 0.76mi | 2/1.0 | 924 (-2%) | 6mo | $120,000 | $130 | 54 |
| 2010 SW 3rd St #16 | 0.76mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 924 (-2%) | 2mo | $74,900 | $81 | 52 |
| 3277 SE Midvale Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,116 (+19%) | 13mo | $349,000 | $313 | 38 |
| 388 SW Butterfield Pl | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,080 (+15%) | 11mo | $319,900 | $296 | 29 |
| 2010 SW 3rd St #19 | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 756 (-19%) | 19mo | $69,000 | $91 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.63% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 44.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.90×
- Total profit
- $34,002
- Equity at exit
- $9,543
- IRR
- 50.0%
- Equity multiple
- 5.76×
- Total profit
- $85,292
- Equity at exit
- $5,534
Cash invested: $17,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 28 Tenant-Leaning
- State Oregon
- 28 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.5 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $69,000 ($84/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 106 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 97333
- Rents YoY
- 2.6%
- Active inventory
- 156
- Price-to-rent
- 3.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,412 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$336
- Tax from tax record
- −$48 /mo · $578/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$296
- Net cashflow
- $705
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $741 | -5% $723 | +0% $705 | +5% $687 | +10% $669 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $593 | -5% $649 | +0% $705 | +5% $761 | +10% $816 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $737 | -0.5pp $721 | base $705 | +0.5pp $688 | +1.0pp $671 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,000
- Closing costs
- $1,920
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 32 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2880 SW 3rd St Corvallis, OR | 2.0–5.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1948 | $4,418 | $2.27 | 0d | 3 | 0.22mi |
| 2880 SW 3rd St Unit 1624345P Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 807 | $5,210 | $6.46 | 49d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 165 SW Wake Robin Ave Corvallis, OR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 840 | $1,900 | $2.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 900 SE Centerpointe Dr Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1051 | $1,749 | $1.66 | 0d | 4 | 0.34mi |
| 2665 SW Pickford St Unit CNV 57 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,395 | $1.85 | 185d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2665 SW Pickford St Unit CNV 59 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,395 | $1.85 | 37d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2665 SW Pickford St Unit Cnv Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,295 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2555 SW Pickford St Unit B Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 796 | $1,395 | $1.75 | 29d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2567 SW Pickford St Unit C Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,295 | $1.62 | 185d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3460 SE Midvale Dr Corvallis, OR | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 858 | $1,610 | $1.88 | 0d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2406 SE Ryan St Corvallis, OR | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1040 | $2,395 | $2.30 | 24d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 100 SE Viewmont Ave Unit 130-C Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,500 | $1.39 | 6d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 100 SE Viewmont Ave Unit 110-A Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,550 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2305 SW Leonard St Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,395 | $1.84 | 16d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2305 SW Leonard St Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,395 | $1.84 | 15d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 445 SW Tunison Ave Unit 445-13 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,395 | $1.84 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 1012 SE Dorothy Ave Corvallis, OR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $2,295 | $2.10 | 2d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2170 SE Ryan St Corvallis, OR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1056 | $2,195 | $2.08 | 14d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2000 SE Bethel St Corvallis, OR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 937 | $2,325 | $2.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 350 SE Lilly Ave Apt 3 Corvallis, OR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,395 | $2.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 350 SE Lilly Ave Unit 2 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,595 | $2.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1840 SE Bethel St Corvallis, OR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1020 | $1,995 | $1.96 | 9d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 325 SE Lilly Ave Unit A Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.5 | 856 | $1,525 | $1.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 325 SE Lilly Ave Unit D Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.5 | 856 | $1,575 | $1.84 | 44d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 305 SE Atwood Ave Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,100 | $2.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1750 SE Crystal Lake Dr Unit 1750-E Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 2.0 | 954 | $1,499 | $1.57 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 255 SE Bridgeway Ave Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,595 | $1.77 | 7d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 325 SE Bridgeway Ave Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,595 | $2.04 | 50d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1680 SE Crystal Lake Dr Unit 1680-E Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 2.0 | 954 | $1,499 | $1.57 | 184d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1060 SW E Ave Unit 1050-5 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,395 | $1.55 | 8d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 1250 SW E Ave Unit 2 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,395 | $2.33 | 44d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 1250 SW E Ave Unit 4 Corvallis, OR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,495 | $2.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $64,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $64,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $64,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $64,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $64,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $64,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $64,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $64,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $64,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $64,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $64,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $64,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $64,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $64,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $64,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $64,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $64,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $64,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $64,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $64,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $64,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $64,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $64,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $64,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $64,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $64,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $64,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $64,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $64,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $64,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $64,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $64,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $64,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $64,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $64,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $64,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $64,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $64,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $64,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $64,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-28pricedays on market $64,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $69,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $69,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $69,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $69,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $69,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $69,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $69,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $69,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $69,000 Active 211 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast OR · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $578 · $48/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $621 · $52/mo
- Expected delta
- +$43/yr (+$4/mo · 7.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 9/10 Extreme 12 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,942
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,585
- − Property taxes
- −$578
- − Insurance
- −$320
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,355
- − Management
- −$1,355
- − Depreciation
- −$1,862
- Taxable income
- $7,886
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,893
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,566/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. It has good bathrooms and a decent layout, but could benefit from fresh paint and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Deck — Some wear and tear visible on the wooden deck.
- Minor Landscaping — Some overgrown areas in the yard.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Rental Landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard can attract more tenants and increase rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Corvallis SD 509J
- NCES district ID
- 4103480
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 62% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,820
- Composite
- 48.62/100
- National rank
- #4584
- State rank
- #15 of 183 in OR
Livability — Corvallis
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #45
- US rank
- #1113
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Corvallis, OR
- County
- Benton County · 96,963 people
- City population
- 67,812
- Metro
- Corvallis, OR
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,934
- Household income
- $65,191
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Benton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 96,963 people
- By 2030
- 101,658 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 110,157 · +13.6%
- By 2050
- 119,275 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 145,172 · +49.7%
- By 2100
- 165,349 · +70.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 8% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 5% Chinese 4% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Benton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+39.6) · D 68.1% · R 28.5% · Other 3.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.1pp toward D · 2008: 31.5pp · 2024: 39.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+39.6 2020: D+39.7 2016: D+33.8 2012: D+28.8 2008: D+31.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -376.98%
- Current HPI
- 309.2734
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.63%
- Metro
- Corvallis, OR
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $51B |
|
||
Price history
+254.5% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-17 Listed $78,000 WVMLS
- 2022-02-24 Sold (MLS) $60,000 WVMLS
- 2022-01-17 Pending — WVMLS
- 2022-01-08 Listed $60,000 WVMLS
- 2019-04-26 Sold (MLS) $45,000 WVMLS
- 2019-04-08 Contingent — WVMLS
- 2019-03-30 Price Changed $46,000 WVMLS
- 2019-02-22 Listed $50,000 WVMLS
- 1995-10-13 Sold (Public Records) $22,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.7%/yrLatest (2025): $578 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…