CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8963 Adams Cir
B Composite 74.8
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.5/10.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.5

$70,000

8963 Adams Cir · Cresson, TX 76035
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,148 sqft · Manufactured public records · 69 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1983 Fair condition 0.26 ac lot $61/sqft · 39% below area Est $115k · 39% under ↓ 48% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Unrestricted property with space to work, store, and grow! This 2-bedroom, 2-bath doublewide sits on a quarter-acre lot in Cresson and offers flexibility that’s getting harder to find. Inside, the split-bedroom layout gives each bedroom its own full bath, making it ideal for roommates, rentals, or added privacy. The open living and kitchen area keeps things practical and functional, while a bonus room off the kitchen adds extra usable space for an office or hobby room. Out back is a large standalone shop with electricity and built-in storage — perfect for tools, equipment, projects, or a small business setup.

Key facts

  • Split-bedroom layout
  • Covered carport
  • Bonus room

Tags

SPLIT-BEDROOM LAYOUTOPEN LIVING AND KITCHEN AREABONUS ROOMLARGE STANDALONE SHOPCOVERED CARPORTNO HOA

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $70k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $674 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $70k).
  • Recommended offer: $66k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 17.8% vs local median 4.7% in Cresson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#843 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B+; Watch: health & safety D+, crime D, amenities F.
  • Weatherford ISD (town): math 39% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #321 of 826 in TX (top 39%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ikard El (math 24% / reading 34%, grade F, #2,668 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 620 students, 73% FRL); Hall Middle (math 43% / reading 45%, grade D, #512 of 1,662 statewide, top 32%, 973 students, 47% FRL); Weatherford H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 2,525 students, 40% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 168 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 437 units permitted in Parker County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.9%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-1.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 69 days — a 6% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 6 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.7% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $65,800 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 69 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.22% ✓
Cap rate
17.85%
Cash-on-cash
41.26%
DSCR
2.84
GRM
3.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$114,535
List price
$70,000
Delta
-38.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8963 Cartwright Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 (+2) 1,200 (+4%) 5mo $145,000 $121 75
8989 Adams Cir 0.08mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,056 (-8%) 20mo $175,000 $166 61
8941 Adams Cir 0.11mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,104 (-4%) 22mo $60,000 $54 61
8966 Adams Cir 0.05mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,056 (-8%) 59mo $159,000 $151 59
8767 Windmill Ct 0.14mi 2/2.0 820 (-29%) 26mo $181,500 $221 48
8947 Adams Cir 0.08mi 2/1.0 888 (-23%) 36mo $48,000 $54 48
8758 Windmill Ct 0.20mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,000 (-13%) 39mo $89,000 $89 42
5800B Monroe Hwy 0.74mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,400 (+22%) 56mo $849,900 $607 16
4901 Lanark Ct 1.25mi 3/1.0 (+1) 840 (-27%) 19mo $80,000 $95 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.87% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
39.6%
Equity multiple
2.79×
Total profit
$35,021
Equity at exit
$14,026
10-year hold
IRR
44.8%
Equity multiple
5.54×
Total profit
$89,071
Equity at exit
$12,399

Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$145,000 ($116/sqft)
Median days on market
210 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-14.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76035

Home prices YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
168
Price-to-rent
3.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,557 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$367
Tax from tax record
−$160 /mo · $1,914/yr
Insurance
−$29
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$327
Net cashflow
$674

Break-even live

Break-even rent $704
Max offer price $70,000
Occupancy floor 52%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $714 -5% $694 +0% $674 +5% $654 +10% $634
Rent -10% $551 -5% $612 +0% $674 +5% $735 +10% $797
Rate -1.0pp $709 -0.5pp $692 base $674 +0.5pp $656 +1.0pp $637

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$17,500
Closing costs
$2,100
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lot is approximately 0.261 acres (public records)No known restrictionsSubdivision: Ponderosa HillsCounty: Parker
Financial info
Treat as clear loan typeNo second mortgage
HOA & community
No association

Exterior

Parking
Driveway parkingOutside parking
Security
Security features unknown
Utilities
Electricity availableNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceResidential propertyBuilt in 1983PreownedNot attached to another property
Construction
Siding exteriorComposition roofPillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Wood fencingCleared interior lot with large grassy backyardGrassed vegetation

Interior

Kitchen
Electric ovenElectric rangeVented exhaust fan
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms (all on the main level)
Flooring
Vinyl flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms (on the main level)
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingElectric cooling
Interior features
Cable TV availableDecorative lightingOne living areaOne dining areaTotal room count of 6One level

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $70,000 Active 69 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $70,000 Active 68 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $70,000 Active 67 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $70,000 Active 66 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $70,000 Active 65 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $70,000 Active 63 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $70,000 Active 62 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $70,000 Active 61 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $70,000 Active 60 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $70,000 Active 59 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $70,000 Active 58 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $70,000 Active 57 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $70,000 Active 56 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $70,000 Active 55 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $70,000 Active 54 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $70,000 Active 53 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $70,000 Active 52 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $70,000 Active 51 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    price $70,000 Active 50 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $72,500 Active 50 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $72,500 Active 49 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $72,500 Active 48 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $72,500 Active 47 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $72,500 Active 46 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $72,500 Active 45 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $72,500 Active 44 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $72,500 Active 43 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $72,500 Active 42 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $72,500 Active 41 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $72,500 Active 40 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $72,500 Active 39 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $72,500 Active 38 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $72,500 Active 37 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $72,500 Active 36 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $72,500 Active 35 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $72,500 Active 34 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $72,500 Active 33 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $72,500 Active 32 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $72,500 Active 31 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $72,500 Active 30 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $72,500 Active 29 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $72,500 Active 28 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $72,500 Active 27 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $72,500 Active 26 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $72,500 Active 25 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $72,500 Active 24 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $72,500 Active 23 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $72,500 Active 22 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $72,500 Active 21 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $72,500 Active 20 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,914 · $160/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,914 · $160/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,679
− Mortgage interest
−$3,921
− Property taxes
−$1,914
− Insurance
−$350
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,494
− Management
−$1,494
− Depreciation
−$2,036
Taxable income
$7,469
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,793
After-tax cash flow
$6,295/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $28,700–$51,660 screening

This doublewide mobile home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with a focus on the exterior and interior paint. Upgrades in these areas can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate Siding — Weathered and discolored, likely needs replacement
  • Minor Paint — Chipped in some areas, touch-up needed

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and minor repairs — Improves curb appeal and interior condition, making it more attractive for buyers and renters ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ikard El F TX #2,668/4,322 Nat'l #27,846/41,679 Middle Hall Middle D TX #512/1,662 Nat'l #4,963/14,009 High Weatherford H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weatherford ISD
NCES district ID
4844800
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$57,087
Composite
36.4/100
National rank
#4679
State rank
#321 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Cresson

Score
63/100
State rank
#843
US rank
#15205

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Parker · 179,678 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,247
Household income
$99,355
Rent vs Own
29.8% rent · 70.2% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 12% Black 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 6%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-47.8% since first listed
21 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-31 Listed $72,500 NTREIS
  • 2026-08-18 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-06-29 Price Changed $74,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-22 Price Changed $79,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-02 Price Changed $84,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-07 Price Changed $90,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-12-11 Listed $109,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-10-20 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-09-17 Listed $84,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-08-06 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-04-15 Listed $84,999 NTREIS
  • 2025-04-11 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-03-27 Listed $84,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-01-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2024-09-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2023-08-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2023-08-08 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2023-06-12 Price Changed $119,000 NTREIS
  • 2023-05-16 Listed $139,000 NTREIS
  • 2022-04-29 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 1983-11-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+27.5%/yr

Latest (2026): $1,914 · -0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…