🏗️ New Construction
The Hampton Plan · Caddo Mills, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$277,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Introducing the Hampton, a stunning example of one-level living that combines elegance and functionality. This home features 1,754 square feet of beautifully designed space, offering four spacious bedrooms and two meticulously crafted bathrooms. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the living areas, making it ideal for both relaxation and entertaining. Step outside onto the covered patio or the inviting covered porch, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or hosting evening gatherings. Each detail of the Hampton has been thoughtfully considered to enhance your lifestyle, providing a harmonious blend of comfort and style.
Key facts
- Open concept kitchen
- Two car garage
- Walk in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $278k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-514 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $227k (18.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $205k (26.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $205k (26.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#216 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Caddo Mills ISD (rural): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #60 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Kathryn Griffis El (math 62% / reading 64%, grade B, #300 of 4,322 statewide, top 7%, 568 students, 34% FRL); Caddo Mills Middle (math 51% / reading 53%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 416 students, 28% FRL); Caddo Mills H S (math 72% / reading 77%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 681 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 30% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($245k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.68% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.31%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 12.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $301,488
- List price
- $277,990
- Delta
- -7.79%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3808 Arrowchop Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 1,698 (-3%) | 2mo | $289,415 | $170 | 70 |
| 3801 Arrowchop Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,812 (+3%) | 4mo | $299,990 | $166 | 62 |
| 3800 Arrowchop Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,663 (-5%) | 3mo | $279,990 | $168 | 61 |
| 3809 Arrowchop Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,650 (-6%) | 4mo | $284,990 | $173 | 59 |
| 3805 Arrowchop Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,876 (+7%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $160 | 59 |
| 3812 Arrowchop Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,876 (+7%) | 9mo | $324,682 | $173 | 53 |
| 4593 County Road 2624 | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,890 (+8%) | 3mo | $434,900 | $230 | 48 |
| 3830 County Road 2636 | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,515 (-14%) | 8mo | $350,000 | $231 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-81,530
- Equity at exit
- $44,953
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-112,900
- Equity at exit
- $26,067
Cash invested: $84,417 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 50 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 50.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,990 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 93 d
- This list price
- 36% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75135
- Home prices YoY
- -13.5%
- Active inventory
- 605
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,050 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,581
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$377 /mo · $4,522/yr
- Insurance
- −$126
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$430
- Net cashflow
- $-514
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-306 | -5% $-410 | +0% $-514 | +5% $-618 | +10% $-722 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-676 | -5% $-595 | +0% $-514 | +5% $-433 | +10% $-352 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-362 | -0.5pp $-437 | base $-514 | +0.5pp $-592 | +1.0pp $-672 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,372
- Closing costs
- $9,045
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4067 County Road 2638 Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1654 | $2,050 | $1.24 | 3d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 4067 County Road 2638 Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1654 | $2,050 | $1.24 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: ActiveList price $277,990
- HOA & community
- HOA fee $50 (period not specified)
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- New construction planSingle-family home
- Exterior features
- Living area 1,754 (listed)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: The Hampton
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $277,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $277,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $277,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $277,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $277,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $277,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $277,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $277,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $277,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $277,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $277,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $277,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $277,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $277,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $277,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $277,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $277,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $277,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $277,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $277,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $277,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $277,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $277,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $277,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $277,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $277,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $277,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $277,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $277,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $277,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $277,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $277,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $277,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $277,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $277,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $277,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $277,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $277,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $277,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $277,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $277,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $277,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $277,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $277,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $277,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $277,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $277,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $277,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $277,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $277,990 Active 162 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,600
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,888
- − Property taxes
- −$4,522
- − Insurance
- −$1,507
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,968
- − Management
- −$1,968
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$8,771
- Taxable loss
- −$11,624
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,790
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,378/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The Hampton Plan is a well-maintained single-family home with good condition and minimal repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates focusing on exterior and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Caddo Mills ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4812390
- Math proficiency
- 59% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $65,383
- Composite
- 51.73/100
- National rank
- #1684
- State rank
- #60 of 826 in TX
Livability — Caddo Mills
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #216
- US rank
- #5332
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hunt · 97,090 people
- City population
- 10,265
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,265
- Household income
- $95,428
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 97,090 people
- By 2030
- 100,452 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 106,544 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 111,218 · +14.6%
- By 2075
- 121,695 · +25.3%
- By 2100
- 123,683 · +27.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 13% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hunt
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.07%
- Current HPI
- 275.2189
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…