1045 N Azusa #145 · Covina, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.6
$60,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Beautifully maintained home with lovely well-planned layout. It makes you feel comfortable and welcomed. The open space features the kitchen, dining area, and living area. The two bedrooms are on each end of the home: One on the west end and one on the East end of the home. The well-designed kitchen is small however very functional is on the east side. The living and dining areas are in the center of the home and the sliding glass door allows natural lighting in. This door leads out into an area where you can bbq or set up a seating area with an umbrella and enjoy after a hard day's work. The mobile home park has a car wash and a library. Starlite Estates Mobile Home Park a cozy community of 250 homes situated in the north part of Covina. It is behind Vintage Walk, an antique shop and El Tepeyac is next to Vintage Walk. Costco's OutLet store is on Azusa and Arrow Hwy and there is a bus stop on Azusa and Covina Bl. It is between the 210 and 10 freeways and close to eateries and shopping. It is calling you to come to see it and call home for the summer.
Key facts
- Laundry facilities
- Community amenities
- Car wash area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $60k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $951 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $60k).
- Cap rate 25.3% vs local median 2.2% in Covina — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#181 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime C-, health & safety C-, cost of living F.
- Covina-Valley Unified (suburban): math 39% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #462 of 1,400 in CA (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Las Palmas Middle (802 students, 77% FRL); Northview High (1,292 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 53% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+12.9%/yr); 115 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 81d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $415 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $17k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 8 sale attempts since 6y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1970 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.76% ✓
- Cap rate
- 25.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- 67.90%
- DSCR
- 4.02
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $110,000
- List price
- $60,000
- Delta
- -45.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16719 E Renwick Rd | 1.05mi | 2/1.0 | 630 (-3%) | 18mo | $632,000 | $1,003 | 46 |
| 1081 W Arrow #11 | 0.92mi | 2/1.0 | 600 (-7%) | 14mo | $65,000 | $108 | 41 |
| 600 W Gladstone St Spc 44 | 1.06mi | 2/1.0 | 784 (+21%) | 2mo | $110,000 | $140 | 38 |
| 1380 N Citrus Unit D-10 | 1.29mi | 2/1.0 | 552 (-15%) | 5mo | $63,000 | $114 | 36 |
| 777 S Citrus Ave #155 | 1.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 709 (+9%) | 14mo | $400,000 | $564 | 33 |
| 777 S Citrus Ave #164 | 1.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 709 (+9%) | 14mo | $400,000 | $564 | 33 |
| 777 S Citrus Ave #266 | 1.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 709 (+9%) | 16mo | $400,000 | $564 | 31 |
| 5238 N Roxburgh Ave | 0.81mi | 2/1.0 | 572 (-12%) | 19mo | $580,000 | $1,014 | 30 |
| 777 S Citrus Ave #108 | 1.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 709 (+9%) | 20mo | $395,000 | $557 | 27 |
| 777 S Citrus Ave #264 | 1.31mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 709 (+9%) | 24mo | $387,000 | $546 | 24 |
| 147 S Lemon Ave | 1.49mi | 2/1.0 | 746 (+15%) | 28mo | $630,000 | $845 | 20 |
| 271 Pin Ln | 0.79mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 736 (+14%) | 29mo | $480,970 | $653 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 72.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.54×
- Total profit
- $59,552
- Equity at exit
- $8,946
- IRR
- 77.9%
- Equity multiple
- 11.09×
- Total profit
- $169,558
- Equity at exit
- $5,188
Cash invested: $16,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $65,000 ($97/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 102 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +75.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 91722
- Rents YoY
- 12.9%
- Active inventory
- 115
- Price-to-rent
- 3.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,654 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$315
- Tax from tax record
- −$16 /mo · $197/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$347
- Net cashflow
- $951
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $985 | -5% $968 | +0% $951 | +5% $934 | +10% $917 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $820 | -5% $885 | +0% $951 | +5% $1,016 | +10% $1,081 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $981 | -0.5pp $966 | base $951 | +0.5pp $935 | +1.0pp $919 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $15,000
- Closing costs
- $1,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 27 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160 N Conwell Ave Covina, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1048 | $2,005 | $1.91 | 0d | 8 | 0.40mi |
| 273 W Arrow Hwy Azusa, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 825 | $2,495 | $3.02 | 1d | 6 | 0.69mi |
| 1130 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,695 | $2.83 | 185d | 6 | 0.69mi |
| 1091 Spare Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 740 | $2,400 | $3.24 | 3d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1343 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 698 | $2,228 | $3.19 | 7d | 3 | 0.75mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,795 | $2.39 | 135d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,850 | $2.47 | 124d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,850 | $2.47 | 93d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,695 | $2.26 | 140d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,750 | $2.33 | 160d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,850 | $2.47 | 127d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1375 W San Bernardino Rd Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,850 | $2.47 | 115d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 457 W Front St Apt 4 Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 656 | $1,795 | $2.74 | 80d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 565 E Arrow Hwy Azusa, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 560 | $1,695 | $3.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 747 N Azusa Ave West Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,900 | $3.09 | 0d | 2 | 0.94mi |
| 1151 W Arrow Hwy Azusa, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 862 | $2,195 | $2.54 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 850 S Vincent Ave Azusa, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $2,145 | $2.86 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 200 E Gladstone St Azusa, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 460 | $1,489 | $3.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 360 E Gladstone St Azusa, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,900 | $3.17 | 17d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 136 W Orange St Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,200 | $3.38 | 165d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 777 S Citrus Ave Azusa, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $2,000 | $2.82 | 95d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 131 S 3rd Ave Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,300 | $3.07 | 87d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 139 S 3rd Ave Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $2,200 | $4.89 | 6d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 137 S 3rd Ave Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $2,300 | $5.11 | 29d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 211 W Dexter St Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,650 | $3.30 | 133d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 211 W Dexter St Unit NA Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 490 | $1,700 | $3.47 | 184d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 116 E Center St Unit 1/2 Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 20d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Monthly land lease of $1,845
- HOA & community
- Community spaManager approval required
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carport
- Utilities
- Public sewerPublic water
- Home design
- One storySide entry
- Construction
- Composition roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patioCommunity poolClose to clubhouse
Interior
- Kitchen
- 6-burner stove
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms on one level
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central furnaceWall/window cooling
- Interior features
- Open floor plan
- Laundry & utility
- Community laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $60,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $60,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $60,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $60,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $60,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $60,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $60,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $60,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $60,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $60,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $60,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $60,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $75,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $75,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $75,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $75,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $75,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $75,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $75,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $75,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $75,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $75,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $75,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $75,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $75,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $75,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $75,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $75,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $75,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $75,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $75,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $75,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $75,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $75,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $75,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $75,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $75,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $75,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $75,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $75,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $75,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $75,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $75,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $75,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $75,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $75,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $75,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $75,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $75,000 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $197 · $16/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $456 · $38/mo
- Expected delta
- +$259/yr (+$22/mo · 131.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,849
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,361
- − Property taxes
- −$197
- − Insurance
- −$300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,588
- − Management
- −$1,588
- − Depreciation
- −$1,745
- Taxable income
- $11,069
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,657
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,751/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This mobile home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with potential for significant value increase through painting and window upgrades.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — Some wear on interior walls
- Moderate Windows — Single-pane windows may not be energy-efficient
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace windows — Improves energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Covina-Valley Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0610050
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $65,808
- Composite
- 43.91/100
- National rank
- #6290
- State rank
- #462 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Covina
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #181
- US rank
- #5811
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Covina, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 81,184
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,099
- Household income
- $102,062
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Hispanic (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 64% Two or more races 23% Asian 15% White 14% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 54%
- Languages at home
- 45% English-only · Spanish 42% Chinese 6% Tagalog/Filipino 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -889.26%
- Current HPI
- 403.5337
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 12.93%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+20.3% since first listed19 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-26 Listed $60,000 CRMLS
- 2026-07-21 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-04-26 Price Changed $75,000 CRMLS
- 2026-01-21 Listed $85,000 CRMLS
- 2022-09-30 Sold (MLS) $72,000 CRMLS
- 2022-08-25 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2022-08-08 Pending — CRMLS
- 2022-08-06 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2022-07-25 Listed $75,000 CRMLS
- 2022-04-15 Price Changed $65,000 CRMLS
- 2022-01-20 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2021-12-28 Listed $55,000 CRMLS
- 2021-08-18 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2021-06-03 Listed $50,000 CRMLS
- 2021-05-31 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2021-04-16 Listed $50,000 CRMLS
- 2021-03-05 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2021-02-02 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2020-11-06 Listed $49,888 CRMLS
Property tax history
+7.1%/yrLatest (2025): $197 · +7.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…