🏗️ New Construction
Athens 2 Bedroom Plan · Grovetown, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$209,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Athens 2-Bedroom Townhome plan by Ivey Homes features open living on the first floor with the kitchen flowing into the dining room and living room. This popular open concept main living space flows right out to a private lanai for a peaceful retreat or hosting guests. The second floor features the primary and second bedrooms, both with their own bathrooms and walk-in closets. The Athens 2-Bedroom Townhome is a perfect mix of comfort, convenience, and luxury with very low maintenance.
Key facts
- $200 HOA
- Listed 1095 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-392 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $172k (18.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $176k (16.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $172k (18.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#57 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Columbia County (suburban): math 49% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #13 of 174 in GA (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 1057 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,213 units permitted in Columbia County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Columbia County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1096 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1096 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.36%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $228,509
- List price
- $209,900
- Delta
- -8.14%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112 Clareton Dr | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,238 (+6%) | 1mo | $215,900 | $174 | 83 |
| 1103 Clareton Dr | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,238 (+6%) | 3mo | $215,000 | $174 | 82 |
| 1223 Vail Dr Unit 19B | 0.08mi | 2/2.5 | 1,162 (0%) | 17mo | $219,900 | $189 | 82 |
| 1225 Vail Dr Unit 19C | 0.08mi | 2/2.5 | 1,162 (0%) | 17mo | $219,900 | $189 | 82 |
| 1149 Clareton Dr Unit 7b | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,230 (+6%) | 4mo | $232,000 | $189 | 80 |
| 1135 Clareton Dr Unit 5c | 0.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,238 (+6%) | 4mo | $219,900 | $178 | 80 |
| 1005 Candleberry Drive,1 Dr | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,230 (+6%) | 8mo | $231,000 | $188 | 80 |
| 1151 Clareton Dr Unit 7c | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,230 (+6%) | 8mo | $236,500 | $192 | 77 |
| 1147 Clareton Dr Unit 7a | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,230 (+6%) | 9mo | $236,500 | $192 | 75 |
| 1030 Candleberry Dr | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,238 (+6%) | 10mo | $229,000 | $185 | 74 |
| 1324 Newbern Dr Unit 8c | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 1,230 (+6%) | 12mo | $232,000 | $189 | 72 |
| 1326 Newbern Dr Unit 8B | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 1,230 (+6%) | 12mo | $239,900 | $195 | 71 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.15% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-65,078
- Equity at exit
- $34,071
- IRR
- -48.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.58×
- Total profit
- $-100,927
- Equity at exit
- $19,757
Cash invested: $63,983 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.5 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $211,900 ($182/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 181 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30813
- Home prices YoY
- -29.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1057
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,755 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,198
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$286 /mo · $3,428/yr
- Insurance
- −$95
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$369
- Net cashflow
- $-392
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-234 | -5% $-313 | +0% $-392 | +5% $-471 | +10% $-550 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-531 | -5% $-462 | +0% $-392 | +5% $-323 | +10% $-254 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-277 | -0.5pp $-334 | base $-392 | +0.5pp $-452 | +1.0pp $-512 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,127
- Closing costs
- $6,855
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103 Clareton Dr Grovetown, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1238 | $1,595 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1206 Vail Dr Grovetown, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1162 | $1,800 | $1.55 | 51d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1206 Vail Dr Grovetown, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1162 | $1,800 | $1.55 | 1d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 548 Lory Ln Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1437 | $1,700 | $1.18 | 5d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 514 Lory Ln Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1437 | $1,795 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 514 Lory Ln Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $1,750 | $1.19 | 31d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 452 Lory Ln Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1438 | $1,610 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1074 Grove Landing Ln Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,455 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 770 Michelle Ct Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1496 | $1,775 | $1.19 | 38d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 770 Michelle Ct Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1496 | $1,775 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1435 Deer Hollow Run Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1362 | $1,995 | $1.46 | 0d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 639 Lory Ln Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1437 | $1,795 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2002 Darwood Dr Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $1,795 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 522 Myrtle Crst Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1459 | $1,860 | $1.27 | 43d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 4023 Rosedale Pl Grovetown, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,935 | $1.38 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,900 Active 1096 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,900 Active 1095 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,900 Active 1094 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,900 Active 1093 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $209,900 Active 1092 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $209,900 Active 1090 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $209,900 Active 1089 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,900 Active 1088 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $209,900 Active 1087 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $209,900 Active 1086 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $209,900 Active 1085 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $209,900 Active 1084 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,900 Active 1083 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,900 Active 1082 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $209,900 Active 1081 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $209,900 Active 1080 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $209,900 Active 1079 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $209,900 Active 1078 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $209,900 Active 1077 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $209,900 Active 1076 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $209,900 Active 1075 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $209,900 Active 1074 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $209,900 Active 1073 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $209,900 Active 1072 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $209,900 Active 1071 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $209,900 Active 1070 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $209,900 Active 1069 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $209,900 Active 1068 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $209,900 Active 1067 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $209,900 Active 1066 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $209,900 Active 1065 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $209,900 Active 1064 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $209,900 Active 1063 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $209,900 Active 1062 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $209,900 Active 1061 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $209,900 Active 1060 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $209,900 Active 1059 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $209,900 Active 1058 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $209,900 Active 1057 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $209,900 Active 1056 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $209,900 Active 1055 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $209,900 Active 1054 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $209,900 Active 1052 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $209,900 Active 1051 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $209,900 Active 1050 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $209,900 Active 1049 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $209,900 Active 1048 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $209,900 Active 1047 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $209,900 Active 1046 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $209,900 Active 1045 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,065
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,800
- − Property taxes
- −$3,428
- − Insurance
- −$1,143
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,685
- − Management
- −$1,685
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$6,648
- Taxable loss
- −$8,723
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,094
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,615/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Athens 2-Bedroom Townhome is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It's ready for immediate occupancy and can be further enhanced with minor updates to boost its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace outdoor lighting — Modern lighting can improve safety and aesthetics ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Columbia County
- NCES district ID
- 1301410
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,358
- Composite
- 45.04/100
- National rank
- #2695
- State rank
- #13 of 174 in GA
Livability — Grovetown
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #5433
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Grovetown, GA
- County
- Columbia County · 189,073 people
- City population
- 52,466
- Metro
- Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 52,466
- Household income
- $86,923
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Columbia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 189,073 people
- By 2030
- 212,277 · +12.3%
- By 2040
- 259,480 · +37.2%
- By 2050
- 306,991 · +62.4%
- By 2075
- 421,213 · +122.8%
- By 2100
- 496,722 · +162.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 51% Black 29% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 10% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 7% German/W. Germanic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Columbia
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.6) · D 36.8% · R 62.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +17.0pp toward D · 2008: -42.7pp · 2024: -25.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.6 2020: R+25.8 2016: R+37.7 2012: R+43.0 2008: R+42.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -96.24%
- Current HPI
- 233.821
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.15%
- Metro
- Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-0.8% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2025-08-20 Price Changed $209,900 Zillow
- 2025-05-16 Price Changed $220,500 Zillow
- 2025-04-02 Price Changed $221,500 Zillow
- 2025-03-05 Price Changed $220,500 Zillow
- 2025-01-07 Price Changed $219,500 Zillow
- 2024-12-10 Price Changed $219,000 Zillow
- 2024-10-31 Price Changed $217,500 Zillow
- 2024-07-02 Price Changed $215,000 Zillow
- 2024-05-29 Price Changed $214,500 Zillow
- 2024-02-05 Price Changed $213,000 Zillow
- 2023-11-08 Listed $211,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…