CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lakeway Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.95
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.6/30.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$344,900

Lakeway Plan · Corpus Christi, TX 78380
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,042 sqft · SingleFamily · 555 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 10% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Lakeway plan is a single-story, 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home featuring approximately 2,042 sq ft of living space. Located just off the entry, you will find a study, the fourth bedroom, and a hall bathroom. Down the hall, is the open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area. The central kitchen includes an oversized breakfast bar with beautiful quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances. Bedroom 2 and 3 along with another full bathroom are off the dining area. Bedroom 1 features a spacious walk-in closet and luxurious bathroom. Step outside onto the standard rear covered patio, perfect for enjoying the beautiful outdoors. You'll enjoy added security in your new D. R. Horton home with our Home is Connected features. With D. R. Horton's simple buying process and ten-year limited warranty, there's no reason to wait! (Prices, plans, dimensions, specifications, features, incentives, and availability are subject to change without notice obligation.

Key facts

  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Walk-in closet
  • Granite countertops

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENOVERSIZED BREAKFAST BARGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS-STEEL APPLIANCESWALK-IN CLOSETLUXURIOUS BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $344,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $408,133.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $345k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-846 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $286k (17.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (27.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $250k (27.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#66 in TX, #2,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Calallen ISD (urban): math 42% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #249 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Calallen Wood River El (math 57% / reading 57%, grade C+, #505 of 4,322 statewide, top 13%, 479 students, 54% FRL); Calallen Middle (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 968 students, 53% FRL); Calallen H S (math 47% / reading 59%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,180 students, 51% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 310 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,499/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($59k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 555 days — a 12% lower offer ($304k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $249,930 (27.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 555 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.81%
Cash-on-cash
-8.88%
DSCR
0.60
GRM
13.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$408,133
List price
$344,900
Delta
-15.49%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3554 Sepehr Lake Dr 0.09mi 4/3.0 2,042 (0%) 8mo $372,282 $182 90
3541 Sahar Lake Dr 0.13mi 4/2.0 2,042 (0%) 8mo $372,645 $182 84
3545 Sepehr Lake Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 2,152 (+5%) 7mo $390,785 $182 78
3505 Sepehr Lake Dr 0.09mi 4/2.0 2,152 (+5%) 7mo $415,510 $193 77
3537 Sahar Lake Dr 0.13mi 4/2.0 2,152 (+5%) 7mo $406,125 $189 75
3721 Lake Mcqueeney 0.34mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,056 (+1%) 2mo $379,000 $184 74
3730 Lake Hawkins 0.42mi 4/2.5 2,170 (+6%) 3mo $325,000 $150 65
3550 Sepehr Lake Dr 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,796 (-12%) 8mo $355,670 $198 65
14910 Lake Athens Ave 0.42mi 4/2.0 2,174 (+6%) 10mo $399,999 $184 58
14924 Sandy Creek Ct 0.72mi 4/2.0 2,055 (+1%) 10mo $325,000 $158 53
4129 Wood River Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,982 (-3%) 7mo $305,000 $154 46
4125 Rapids Dr 0.66mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,913 (-6%) 10mo $215,000 $112 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.0%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-119,984
Equity at exit
$60,854
10-year hold
IRR
-36.8%
Equity multiple
-0.52×
Total profit
$-173,715
Equity at exit
$35,288

Cash invested: $114,277 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
35 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
23.3 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$355,740 ($175/sqft)
Median days on market
91 d
This list price
34% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78380

Home prices YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
310
Price-to-rent
11.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,499 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,140
Tax est. 1.5%
−$510 /mo · $6,122/yr
Insurance
−$170
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$525
Net cashflow
$-846

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,570
Max offer price $285,706
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-564 -5% $-705 +0% $-846 +5% $-987 +10% $-1,128
Rent -10% $-1,044 -5% $-945 +0% $-846 +5% $-747 +10% $-649
Rate -1.0pp $-641 -0.5pp $-742 base $-846 +0.5pp $-952 +1.0pp $-1,059

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$102,033
Closing costs
$12,244
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
14927 Petronila Creek Ct Corpus Christi, TX 3.0 2.0 1846 $2,450 $1.33 0d 1 0.75mi
14630 Spaulding Dr Corpus Christi, TX 3.0 2.5 1702 $2,350 $1.38 0d 1 0.96mi
14630 Spaulding Dr Corpus Christi, TX 3.0 2.5 1702 $2,300 $1.35 1d 1 0.96mi
14732 Prairie Creek Dr Corpus Christi, TX 3.0 2.5 1733 $2,300 $1.33 0d 1 1.03mi
4510 Thoreau Cir Corpus Christi, TX 3.0 2.5 2577 $3,345 $1.30 184d 1 1.27mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $344,900 Active 555 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $344,900 Active 554 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $344,900 Active 553 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $344,900 Active 552 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $344,900 Active 551 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $344,900 Active 549 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $344,900 Active 548 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $344,900 Active 547 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $344,900 Active 546 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $344,900 Active 545 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $344,900 Active 544 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $344,900 Active 543 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $344,900 Active 542 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $344,900 Active 541 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $344,900 Active 540 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $344,900 Active 539 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $344,900 Active 538 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $344,900 Active 537 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $344,900 Active 536 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $344,900 Active 535 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $344,900 Active 534 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $344,900 Active 533 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $344,900 Active 532 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $344,900 Active 531 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $344,900 Active 530 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $344,900 Active 529 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $344,900 Active 528 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $344,900 Active 527 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $344,900 Active 526 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $344,900 Active 525 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $344,900 Active 524 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $344,900 Active 523 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $344,900 Active 522 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $344,900 Active 521 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $344,900 Active 520 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $344,900 Active 519 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $344,900 Active 518 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $344,900 Active 517 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $344,900 Active 516 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $344,900 Active 515 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $344,900 Active 514 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $344,900 Active 513 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $344,900 Active 512 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $344,900 Active 511 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $344,900 Active 510 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $344,900 Active 509 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $344,900 Active 508 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $344,900 Active 507 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $344,900 Active 506 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $344,900 Active 504 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,992
− Mortgage interest
−$22,862
− Property taxes
−$6,122
− Insurance
−$2,041
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,399
− Management
−$2,399
− Depreciation
−$11,873
Taxable loss
−$17,705
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,249
After-tax cash flow
$-5,904/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale New flooring in bathrooms — Improves appearance and functionality ↑
  • Resale New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Calallen Wood River El C+ TX #505/4,322 Nat'l #8,534/41,679 Middle Calallen Middle F TX #646/1,662 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Calallen H S C- TX #437/1,632 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Calallen ISD
NCES district ID
4812420
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$73,780
Composite
39.25/100
National rank
#4004
State rank
#249 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Corpus Christi

Score
78/100
State rank
#66
US rank
#2404

Category grades

Amenities C Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Corpus Christi, TX
County
Nueces · 418,037 people
City population
296,836
Metro
Corpus Christi, TX
Population (ZIP)
23,752
Household income
$59,322
Rent vs Own
21.9% rent · 78.1% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
418,037 people
By 2030
447,123 · +7.0%
By 2040
505,911 · +21.0%
By 2050
567,522 · +35.8%
By 2075
729,686 · +74.6%
By 2100
847,087 · +102.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 38% White 23%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 71%
Languages at home
52% English-only · Spanish 47%

Political lean MEDSL · Nueces

2024 margin
R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-10.4% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-03 Price Changed $344,900 Zillow
  • 2025-05-02 Listed $384,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…