🏗️ New Construction
Canton Plan · Otsego, MN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$400,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Castella Meadows is community of new single-family homes nestled on the edge of Otsego, MN, near great shopping and dining options. Otsego offers peaceful suburban living with beautiful nature destinations, well-maintained parks, modern conveniences and easy access to the Mississippi River. Students attend top-rated schools in the Elk River Area School District. Castella Meadows offers easy access to freeways for convenient commutes to nearby Albertville and Maple Grove.
Key facts
- Top-rated schools
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 178 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $401k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-850 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $309k (22.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (32.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $270k (32.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#367 in MN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Independent School District 728 (suburban): math 56% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #37 of 301 in MN (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Otsego Elementary (math 64% / reading 64%, grade B, #157 of 857 statewide, top 19%, 563 students, 21% FRL); Rogers Middle School (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B+, #19 of 258 statewide, top 8%, 979 students, 16% FRL); Rogers Senior High (math 66% / reading 64%, grade B, #28 of 471 statewide, top 6%, 1,740 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 18% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 279 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 33d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,260 units permitted in Wright County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wright County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($353k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.43%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $432,164
- List price
- $400,990
- Delta
- -7.21%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11453 81st Ln NE | 1.56mi | 4/3.0 | 2,049 (+3%) | 50mo | $408,990 | $200 | 38 |
| 11528 81st Ln NE | 1.64mi | 4/3.0 | 2,050 (+3%) | 40mo | $402,000 | $196 | 38 |
| 7303 Kalland Cir NE | 0.61mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,086 (+5%) | 24mo | $310,000 | $149 | 36 |
| 7301 Kalland Cir NE | 0.61mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,187 (+10%) | 57mo | $350,000 | $160 | 28 |
| 9856 51st St NE | 2.19mi | 4/3.0 | 2,439 (+23%) | 49mo | $484,990 | $199 | 18 |
| 9828 51st St NE | 2.17mi | 4/3.0 | 2,489 (+25%) | 54mo | $525,720 | $211 | 18 |
| 6999 Linwood Dr NE | 1.14mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,695 (-15%) | 38mo | $330,000 | $195 | 13 |
| 8061 Lander Ave NE | 1.50mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,505 (+26%) | 28mo | $453,100 | $181 | 13 |
| 10701 58th St NE | 1.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,660 (-16%) | 43mo | $335,000 | $202 | 13 |
| 8358 Lamont Ave NE | 1.56mi | 2/2.0 (-2) | 1,734 (-13%) | 30mo | $575,000 | $332 | 12 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-124,104
- Equity at exit
- $64,437
- IRR
- -34.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.47×
- Total profit
- $-177,584
- Equity at exit
- $37,366
Cash invested: $121,006 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 46 Balanced
- State Minnesota
- 46 Balanced · D+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 7 under contract
- Median asking
- $412,990 ($190/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 55301
- Home prices YoY
- -14.2%
- Active inventory
- 279
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,705 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,266
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$540 /mo · $6,482/yr
- Insurance
- −$180
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$568
- Net cashflow
- $-850
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-551 | -5% $-700 | +0% $-850 | +5% $-999 | +10% $-1,148 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,063 | -5% $-957 | +0% $-850 | +5% $-743 | +10% $-636 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-632 | -0.5pp $-740 | base $-850 | +0.5pp $-962 | +1.0pp $-1,076 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $108,041
- Closing costs
- $12,965
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10331 Kittredge Pkwy NE Otsego, MN | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2215 | $2,119 | $0.96 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 7645 Lachman Ave NE Otsego, MN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1550 | $2,195 | $1.42 | 32d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 7712 Lachman Ave NE Albertville, MN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $2,259 | $1.48 | 132d | 1 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $406,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- New construction planSingle-family plan (Canton)
- Exterior features
- Address: 7302 Kaeding Ave NE, Otsego, MN 55301
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan name: CantonLiving area: 1989
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $400,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $400,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $400,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $400,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $400,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $400,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $400,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $400,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $400,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $400,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $400,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $400,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $400,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $400,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $400,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $400,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $400,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $400,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $400,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $400,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $400,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $400,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $400,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $400,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $400,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $400,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $400,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $400,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $400,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $400,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $400,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $400,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $400,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $400,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $400,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $400,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $400,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $415,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $415,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $415,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $415,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $415,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $415,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $415,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $415,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $415,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $415,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $415,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $415,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $415,990 Active 129 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,460
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,208
- − Property taxes
- −$6,482
- − Insurance
- −$2,161
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,597
- − Management
- −$2,597
- − Depreciation
- −$12,572
- Taxable loss
- −$18,157
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,358
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,838/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Canton Plan, Otsego, MN, is in good condition with minimal maintenance needed. Painting the exterior and replacing gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace gutters — Improves home's appearance and functionality ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Independent School District 728
- NCES district ID
- 2711370
- Math proficiency
- 56% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,336
- Composite
- 52.5/100
- National rank
- #1567
- State rank
- #37 of 301 in MN
Livability — Otsego
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #367
- US rank
- #8641
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Otsego, MN
- County
- Wright County · 142,526 people
- Metro
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,482
- Household income
- $129,232
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Wright County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 142,526 people
- By 2030
- 146,915 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 153,625 · +7.8%
- By 2050
- 155,416 · +9.0%
- By 2075
- 150,352 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 130,631 · -8.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Wright
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.4) · D 34.4% · R 63.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.4pp · 2024: -29.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.4 2020: R+28.6 2016: R+33.2 2012: R+21.4 2008: R+17.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -38.52%
- Current HPI
- 233.6299
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.41%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $407B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $150B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $32B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $6B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $40B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $32B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…