CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bayberry III Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.21
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$494,990

Bayberry III Plan · Burleson, TX 76028
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,261 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Bayberry III floor plan is a two-story home with five bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms. Features of this plan include a covered porch, formal dining or study, large family room, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, a primary suite with a walk-in closet and ensuite bath, an upstairs game room, and a second private bedroom suite that has the option to change to a shared Jack and Jill. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Formal dining
  • Large family room

Tags

COVERED PORCHFORMAL DININGLARGE FAMILY ROOMOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETSISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $494,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $518,257.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $495k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-983 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $376k (24.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $329k (33.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $329k (33.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#53 in TX, #2,133 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Joshua ISD (rural): math 52% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #139 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: North Joshua El (math 66% / reading 69%, grade B+, #189 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 683 students, 28% FRL); R C Loflin Middle (math 41% / reading 45%, grade D-, #540 of 1,662 statewide, top 33%, 730 students, 55% FRL); Joshua H S (math 67% / reading 15%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 1,242 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1182 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($101k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($465k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $328,989 (33.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
4.02%
Cash-on-cash
-8.13%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
13.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$518,257
List price
$494,990
Delta
-4.49%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2609 Steve St 0.15mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,124 (-4%) 5mo $549,900 $176 77
2604 Steve St 0.12mi 5/4.0 3,479 (+7%) 6mo $549,900 $158 76
2700 Richard St 0.15mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,168 (-3%) 7mo $334,650 $106 75
2612 Lila St 0.18mi 5/4.0 3,481 (+7%) 6mo $599,900 $172 74
245 Prairie Oak Ct 0.44mi 5/3.5 3,230 (-1%) 6mo $449,900 $139 73
517 Ramon St 0.45mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,278 (+0%) 1mo $469,500 $143 72
320 Robert Joseph St 0.25mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,489 (+7%) 1mo $520,000 $149 69
300 Ben Thomas St 0.24mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,118 (-4%) 6mo $449,999 $144 68
2747 Elmwood Dr 0.44mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,364 (+3%) 5mo $514,900 $153 63
9900 Tantarra Dr 0.75mi 4/4.0 (-1) 3,186 (-2%) 2mo $1,175,000 $369 52
225 Hawks Ridge Trl 0.43mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,585 (+10%) 7mo $475,000 $132 49
2721 River Path Ct 0.49mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,775 (-15%) 0mo $475,999 $172 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.78% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.9%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-150,499
Equity at exit
$77,274
10-year hold
IRR
-43.8%
Equity multiple
-0.57×
Total profit
$-227,406
Equity at exit
$44,809

Cash invested: $145,112 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
40 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$519,995 ($158/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76028

Home prices YoY
-33.4%
Rents YoY
1.8%
Active inventory
1182
Price-to-rent
12.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,290 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,718
Tax est. 1.5%
−$648 /mo · $7,774/yr
Insurance
−$216
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$691
Net cashflow
$-983

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,534
Max offer price $376,081
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-624 -5% $-803 +0% $-983 +5% $-1,162 +10% $-1,341
Rent -10% $-1,242 -5% $-1,112 +0% $-983 +5% $-853 +10% $-723
Rate -1.0pp $-722 -0.5pp $-851 base $-983 +0.5pp $-1,117 +1.0pp $-1,253

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$129,564
Closing costs
$15,548
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
313 Richard St Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2838 $2,750 $0.97 5d 1 0.18mi
2516 Castle Pines Dr Unit 1287532P Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 2507 $16,227 $6.47 163d 1 0.24mi
2516 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 2518 $8,950 $3.55 0d 1 0.24mi
2760 Richard St Burleson, TX 4.0 4.0 3336 $3,900 $1.17 10d 1 0.31mi
505 Livia St Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 3245 $3,495 $1.08 33d 1 0.31mi
521 Livia St Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 3334 $4,750 $1.42 89d 1 0.31mi
2743 Chimney Rock Rd Burleson, TX 4.0 3.5 3540 $3,300 $0.93 19d 1 0.32mi
2435 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 3064 $2,500 $0.82 0d 1 0.32mi
309 Hudson Ln Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $2,825 $1.11 17d 1 1.34mi
309 Hudson Ln Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $2,825 $1.11 14d 1 1.34mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: ActiveInventory type: Plan (new construction)
Financial info
List price: $494,990
HOA & community
HOA details not provided

Exterior

Parking
Attached or detached 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Security
Security details not provided
Utilities
Utility details not provided
Home design
Single-family home (Plan: Bayberry III)Living area approximately 3,261
Construction
New construction (Plan name: Bayberry III)Year built: 2026 (listing year)
Exterior features
New construction home (plan: Bayberry III)Address: 2641 Alyssa St, Burleson, TX

Interior

Kitchen
Plan includes modern kitchen (details not provided)
Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Flooring
Flooring details not provided
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
HVAC details not provided
Interior features
Open-plan living areas (new construction plan)
Laundry & utility
Laundry/utility details not provided

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $494,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $494,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $494,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $494,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $494,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $494,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $494,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $494,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $494,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $494,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $494,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $494,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $494,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $494,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $494,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $494,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $494,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $494,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $494,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $494,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $494,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $494,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $494,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $494,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $494,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $494,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $494,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $494,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $494,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $494,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $494,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $494,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $494,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $494,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $494,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $494,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $494,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $494,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $494,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $494,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $494,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $494,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $494,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $494,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $494,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $494,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $494,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $494,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $494,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $494,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$39,479
− Mortgage interest
−$29,030
− Property taxes
−$7,774
− Insurance
−$2,591
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,158
− Management
−$3,158
− Depreciation
−$15,077
Taxable loss
−$21,310
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,114
After-tax cash flow
$-6,676/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home in Burleson, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase appeal to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary North Joshua El B+ TX #189/4,322 Nat'l #4,272/41,679 Middle R C Loflin Middle D- TX #540/1,662 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Joshua H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Joshua ISD
NCES district ID
4824930
Math proficiency
52% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$60,696
Composite
44.65/100
National rank
#2769
State rank
#139 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Burleson

Score
79/100
State rank
#53
US rank
#2133

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Burleson, TX
County
Johnson County · 179,678 people
City population
81,549
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
81,549
Household income
$101,138
Rent vs Own
22.7% rent · 77.3% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (69%)
Race & ethnicity
White 69% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 11% Black 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…