Triplex
930 Brayton Park Pl · Utica, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 95°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$179,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Solid 3-unit rental opportunity. Centrally located to school, shopping, and work. New updates to include apartment remodels, new roof, new siding, new windows, new furnaces, and new driveway for 5+ parking. $2900 +/- rental income. 1st floor has 1-furnace, 1-Hot Water Tank, and 1 Electrical Service for both 1st floor units. Second floor is all separate utilities.
Key facts
- New siding
- 5 parking
- New driveway
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 5-bed/3.0-bath units multifamily listed at $180k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 40% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($41k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $180k).
- Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 29.0% vs local median 7.8% in Utica — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#104 in NY, #1,589 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
- Utica City School District (urban): math 33% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #562 of 590 in NY (top 95%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Kernan Elementary School (math 16% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,846 of 2,108 statewide, top 91%, 566 students, 81% FRL); Senator James H Donovan Middle School (math 19% / reading 30%, grade F, #611 of 729 statewide, top 88%, 730 students, 84% FRL); Thomas R Proctor High School (math 86% / reading 62%, grade B+, #659 of 1,100 statewide, top 60%, 2,675 students, 76% FRL).
- Market conditions: 301 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 204 units permitted in Oneida County in 2024 (68 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Oneida County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $50k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 124 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 19y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $17k; list at $180k implies a 941% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 124 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.19% ✓
- Cap rate
- 29.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- 81.15%
- DSCR
- 4.61
- GRM
- 2.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $272,347
- List price
- $179,900
- Delta
- -33.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910 Downer Ave | 0.17mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,456 (+3%) | 3mo | $100,000 | $41 | 79 |
| 1109 York St | 0.37mi | 5/2.0 | 2,406 (+1%) | 9mo | $118,000 | $49 | 70 |
| 1433 Erie St | 0.28mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,344 (-2%) | 11mo | $75,000 | $32 | 66 |
| 1211 York St | 0.38mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,444 (+2%) | 11mo | $211,000 | $86 | 60 |
| 1511 Whitesboro St | 0.15mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 2,666 (+12%) | 11mo | $105,000 | $39 | 59 |
| 1217 York St | 0.39mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,350 (-1%) | 15mo | $170,000 | $72 | 58 |
| 1206 Mathews Ave | 0.32mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,500 (+5%) | 13mo | $185,000 | $74 | 57 |
| 1218 City St | 0.51mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,288 (-4%) | 14mo | $90,000 | $39 | 48 |
| 934 Lenox Ave #936 | 0.48mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,706 (+14%) | 5mo | $90,000 | $33 | 41 |
| 1202 Stark St | 0.68mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,200 (-8%) | 7mo | $72,500 | $33 | 40 |
| 1106 Orchard St | 0.47mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,112 (-11%) | 13mo | $100,000 | $47 | 39 |
| 813 Wager St | 0.72mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 2,122 (-11%) | 6mo | $182,000 | $86 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 81.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.73×
- Total profit
- $187,835
- Equity at exit
- $26,824
- IRR
- 84.7%
- Equity multiple
- 9.79×
- Total profit
- $443,019
- Equity at exit
- $15,554
Cash invested: $50,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $179,900 ($72/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +59.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13502
- Home prices YoY
- -12.1%
- Active inventory
- 301
- Price-to-rent
- 7.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,745 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$943
- Tax from tax record
- −$114 /mo · $1,363/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,206
- Net cashflow
- $3,407
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 5 | 3 | $5,745 |
| #1 | 5 | 3 | $1,915 |
| #2 | 5 | 3 | $1,915 |
| #3 | 5 | 3 | $1,915 |
| Total (3 units) | $5,745 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,508 | -5% $3,458 | +0% $3,407 | +5% $3,356 | +10% $3,305 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $2,953 | -5% $3,180 | +0% $3,407 | +5% $3,634 | +10% $3,860 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $3,497 | -0.5pp $3,452 | base $3,407 | +0.5pp $3,360 | +1.0pp $3,313 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $44,975
- Closing costs
- $5,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2124 Highland Ave Unit House Utica, NY | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 44d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1126 Court St #2 Utica, NY | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1102 | $1,800 | $1.63 | 17d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1334 Sunset Ave Unit 1 Utica, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 44d | 1 | 0.83mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Three total unitsOwner pays water; water included in rentTwo separate gas metersTwo separate electric metersOperating expenses include waterCurrent rents: one unit $1,300; two units $900 each (all month-to-month)
Exterior
- Parking
- Paved parking (two or more spaces)
- Utilities
- Public water connectedSewer connectedCable availableCircuit breaker electric
- Home design
- Two-story multifamily buildingExisting condition
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofStone foundationBuilt previously (existing structure)
- Exterior features
- Paved parking with two or more spacesNear public transitRectangular lot (approx. 40 x 113)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Oven/RangeRefrigeratorEat-in kitchensFormal dining room (in 3-bedroom unit)
- Bedrooms
- One 3-bedroom unit (contains eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, porch, laundry in unit)Two 1-bedroom units (each contains eat-in kitchen, den/family room; one unit has a porch)
- Flooring
- HardwoodVinylVaried flooring
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathrooms (one in each unit)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Full basementHardwood, vinyl and mixed flooring
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in 3-bedroom unitGas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $179,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $179,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $179,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $179,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $179,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $179,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $179,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $179,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $179,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $179,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $179,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $179,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $179,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $179,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $179,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $179,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $179,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $179,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $179,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $179,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $179,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $179,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $179,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $179,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $179,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $179,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $179,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $179,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $179,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $179,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $179,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $179,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $179,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $179,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $179,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $179,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $179,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $179,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $179,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $179,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $179,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $179,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $179,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $179,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $179,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $179,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $179,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $179,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $179,900 Active 72 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,363 · $114/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,202 · $183/mo
- Expected delta
- +$839/yr (+$70/mo · 61.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $68,940
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,077
- − Property taxes
- −$1,363
- − Insurance
- −$900
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,515
- − Management
- −$5,515
- − Depreciation
- −$5,233
- Taxable income
- $40,337
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,681
- After-tax cash flow
- $31,198/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This 3-unit multi-family property requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, siding, and landscaping, to improve its condition and value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $20,500–$62,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding shows significant wear and tear.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image suggests significant damage.
- Major siding — The siding is peeling and the paint is faded.
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — No systems are visible, but the exterior condition suggests they may be outdated or in poor condition.
- Major landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and unkempt, which detracts from the property's curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both new roof — A new roof would significantly improve the property's appearance and functionality. ↑
- Both new siding and paint — New siding and paint would greatly enhance the property's curb appeal and exterior condition. ↑
- Both landscaping — A well-maintained landscape would improve the property's curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both HVAC and mechanicals — Upgrading HVAC and mechanical systems would improve the property's functionality and energy efficiency, making it more attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Utica City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3629370
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $31,834
- Composite
- 29.01/100
- National rank
- #6613
- State rank
- #562 of 590 in NY
Livability — Utica
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #104
- US rank
- #1589
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Utica, NY
- County
- Oneida County · 225,223 people
- City population
- 72,968
- Metro
- Utica-Rome, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,037
- Household income
- $57,835
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Oneida County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 225,223 people
- By 2030
- 220,384 · -2.1%
- By 2040
- 209,071 · -7.2%
- By 2050
- 197,920 · -12.1%
- By 2075
- 175,541 · -22.1%
- By 2100
- 148,491 · -34.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Hispanic / Latino 11% Black 9% Two or more races 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 7% Russian/Polish/Slavic 4% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Oneida
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+21.3) · D 39.4% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.2pp toward R · 2008: -6.1pp · 2024: -21.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+21.3 2020: R+15.5 2016: R+21.1 2012: R+5.3 2008: R+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -50.76%
- Current HPI
- 368.3955
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Utica-Rome, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+682.9% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-05 Listed $187,900 CNYIS
- 2025-09-30 Price Changed $189,900 CNYIS
- 2023-08-29 Price Changed $149,900 CNYIS
- 2023-07-25 Listed $160,000 CNYIS
- 2020-02-10 Sold (Public Records) $17,274 Public Records
- 2019-06-29 Listing Removed — CNYIS
- 2019-04-01 Listed $65,000 CNYIS
- 2012-05-31 Sold (Public Records) $42,650 Public Records
- 2007-04-23 Sold (Public Records) $60,000 Public Records
- 2007-04-17 Sold (MLS) $25,000 Global MLS
- 2007-02-16 Listed $24,000 Global MLS
Property tax history
-0.3%/yrLatest (2025): $1,363 · -33.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…