6-Plex
413 68th St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 61.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.4/10.0
- Appreciation +7.8/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$1,150,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks MLS
Bay Ridge All-Brick 6-family asset. Fully tenanted, the owner-occupied 2-bedroom will be delivered vacant. Upside potential offers the opportunity for growing returns; all current 2-year leases are set to expire on 9/30/25. The building is 20' x 90' on a 114 ft lot zoned R7B. Well-maintained, with 5,400 interior sq. ft. located in prime Northern Bay Ridge near shopping, dining, and multiple transportation options. Current RR is $123,421/yr, with total expenses of $38,584 (current CAP 6.3). Projected income upon new lease signing is $145,729, bringing CAP to 8%. 11 total bedrooms, 6 baths. Buyers are responsible for due diligence; apartments are rent-stabilized. Shown by appointment.
Key facts
- 2,293 sq ft lot
- Listed 653 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/6.0-bath units multifamily listed at $1.15M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $5k ($54k/yr) — positive. Per door: $752/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($17k rent vs $1.15M).
- Recommended offer: $1.01M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps/Is 30 Mary White Ovington (math 44% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,349 of 2,108 statewide, top 64%, 911 students, 82% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,752/mo per unit this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($70k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $73k of equity ($8k loan paydown + $65k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $322k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$116k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 654 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.01M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 32 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $200k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1915 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 654 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1915 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.44% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.81%
- DSCR
- 1.75
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,805,019
- List price
- $1,150,000
- Delta
- -59.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 67th St | 0.30mi | 12/6.0 (+1) | 5,232 (-3%) | 5mo | $1,450,000 | $277 | 72 |
| 352 63rd St | 0.30mi | 12/6.0 (+1) | 5,549 (+3%) | 13mo | $1,380,000 | $249 | 65 |
| 6001 5th Ave | 0.44mi | 10/5.0 (-1) | 6,000 (+11%) | 5mo | $2,450,000 | $408 | 48 |
| 729 59th St | 0.66mi | 11/7.0 | 4,800 (-11%) | 6mo | $1,400,000 | $292 | 42 |
| 7922 6th Ave | 0.73mi | 12/6.0 (+1) | 6,000 (+11%) | 1mo | $950,000 | $158 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 31.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.12×
- Total profit
- $682,206
- Equity at exit
- $696,441
- IRR
- 32.5%
- Equity multiple
- 7.23×
- Total profit
- $2,006,575
- Equity at exit
- $1,240,702
Cash invested: $322,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 25.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $2,080,000 ($392/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 147 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +32.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11220
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 11.0%
- Active inventory
- 384
- Price-to-rent
- 34.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $16,510 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,031
- Tax from tax record
- −$2,023 /mo · $24,280/yr
- Insurance
- −$479
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,467
- Net cashflow
- $4,510
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 6 | $16,512 |
| #1 | 2 | 6 | $2,752 |
| #2 | 2 | 6 | $2,752 |
| #3 | 2 | 6 | $2,752 |
| #4 | 2 | 6 | $2,752 |
| #5 | 2 | 6 | $2,752 |
| #6 | 2 | 6 | $2,752 |
| Total (6 units) | $16,510 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $5,161 | -5% $4,835 | +0% $4,510 | +5% $4,184 | +10% $3,859 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,205 | -5% $3,857 | +0% $4,510 | +5% $5,162 | +10% $5,814 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $5,089 | -0.5pp $4,802 | base $4,510 | +0.5pp $4,212 | +1.0pp $3,908 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $287,500
- Closing costs
- $34,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 258 Senator St Unit 2fl Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,800 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 532 72nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 6717 6th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,200 | $3.14 | 159d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 7026 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,600 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 191 73rd St Unit 219a Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,400 | $3.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 7515 5th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 317 80th St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,300 | $3.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 557 79th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 8020 5th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 6d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $4,000 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 558 80th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 248 56th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $5,000 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 248 56th St Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $4,750 | $2.11 | 9d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,100 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,800 | $4.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 517 82nd St Unit 6 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 8225 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 969 64th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 1d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 367 86th St Apt 1F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,650 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 464 85th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 353 87th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 36d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 85d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 157d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit C3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.93mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Six-unit multi-family buildingUnit occupancy and rent status: five units leased, one owner-occupiedCurrent and projected rents reported for individual units (varies by unit)
- Financial info
- Financing available: bank mortgage or cashReported utility expense: $600 (presumably monthly)
Exterior
- Parking
- Street parking
- Utilities
- 110V electric serviceGas hot waterGas heating fuelSteam/radiator heat
- Home design
- Attached buildingResidential propertyBuilding footprint approximately 90 x 20
- Construction
- Brick exteriorBrick constructionAsphalt/tar roofPoured concrete foundationBuilding footprint ~1,800 (building footprint reported)
- Exterior features
- Back yardZoning: R7B
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Six units total: one 1-bedroom unit and five 2-bedroom unitsUnit breakdown by floor: 1-bedroom on 1st floor; two-bedroom units on 1st, 2nd, and 3rd floors
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms (one per unit)
- Heating & cooling
- Steam/radiator heatGas heating fuel110V electricGas hot water
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorStoveCellar (unfinished)Hardwood floorsTile floorsNo central air units reported
- Laundry & utility
- No dedicated washer/dryer listed
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,150,000 Active 654 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,150,000 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,150,000 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,150,000 Active 651 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,150,000 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,150,000 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,150,000 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,150,000 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,150,000 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,150,000 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,150,000 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,150,000 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,150,000 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,150,000 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,150,000 Active 639 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,150,000 Active 638 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,150,000 Active 637 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,150,000 Active 636 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,150,000 Active 635 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,150,000 Active 634 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,150,000 Active 633 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,150,000 Active 632 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,150,000 Active 631 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,150,000 Active 630 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,150,000 Active 628 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,150,000 Active 627 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,150,000 Active 626 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,150,000 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,150,000 Active 624 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,150,000 Active 622 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,150,000 Active 621 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,150,000 Active 619 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,150,000 Active 618 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,150,000 Active 617 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,150,000 Active 616 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,150,000 Active 615 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,150,000 Active 614 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,150,000 Active 613 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,150,000 Active 610 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,150,000 Active 607 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,150,000 Active 606 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,150,000 Active 603 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,150,000 Active 602 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,150,000 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,150,000 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,150,000 Active 599 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,150,000 Active 598 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,150,000 Active 597 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,150,000 Active 590 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,150,000 Active 589 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $24,280 · $2,023/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $24,280 · $2,023/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $198,120
- − Mortgage interest
- −$64,418
- − Property taxes
- −$24,280
- − Insurance
- −$5,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$15,850
- − Management
- −$15,850
- − Depreciation
- −$33,455
- Taxable income
- $38,518
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,244
- After-tax cash flow
- $44,871/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
The property requires significant repairs and maintenance, particularly to the roof and exterior, to improve its condition and value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image shows significant wear on the roof, indicating a major repair or replacement is needed.
- Major exterior paint — The listing photo shows peeling paint and discoloration, indicating a major repainting is needed.
- Minor landscaping — The listing photo shows a lack of landscaping, which could be improved with some basic landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — Replacing the roof would significantly increase the property's value by improving its structural integrity and appearance. ↑
- Both exterior painting — Repainting the exterior would improve the property's curb appeal and potentially increase its rental value. ↑
- Both landscaping — Landscaping improvements would enhance the property's curb appeal and potentially increase its resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 90,652
- Household income
- $69,883
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Current HPI
- 226.624
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.02%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-23.3% since first listed74 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $1,150,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2026-03-04 Price Changed $1,150,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-05-06 Price Changed $1,260,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-05-06 Price Changed $1,260,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2025-01-23 Listed $1,350,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2025-01-23 Listed $1,350,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-12-15 Price Changed $1,348,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-10-09 Price Changed $1,349,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-08-25 Price Changed $1,350,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-08-09 Price Changed $1,375,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-07-31 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-04-29 Price Changed $1,399,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-01-19 Listed $1,499,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-01-15 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-08-07 Listed $1,550,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-06-19 Price Changed $1,600,000 BNYMLS
- 2019-12-01 Listing Removed — SIBORMLS
- 2019-04-19 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2019-04-14 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2019-03-08 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2019-02-03 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2019-01-11 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-12-20 Price Changed $1,800,000 BNYMLS
- 2018-12-20 Price Changed $1,800,000 SIBORMLS
- 2018-11-27 Listed $1,800,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2018-11-27 Listed $1,500,000 SIBORMLS
- 2018-03-29 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-14 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-13 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2018-03-01 Listing Removed — SIBORMLS
- 2017-12-03 Price Changed $1,800,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2017-11-30 Price Changed $1,800,000 BNYMLS
- 2017-11-30 Price Changed $1,800,000 SIBORMLS
- 2017-11-17 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2017-11-16 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2017-11-15 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2017-11-02 Delisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2017-09-06 Relisted — RLS at REBNY
- 2017-08-29 Listed $1,500,000 SIBORMLS
- 2016-04-15 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-04-15 Listing Removed — SIBORMLS
- 2015-04-22 Listed $1,500,000 SIBORMLS
- 2014-12-01 Listing Removed — SIBORMLS
- 2014-06-12 Listed $1,500,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2014-06-12 Listed $1,500,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2014-06-10 Listed $1,500,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-06-10 Listed $1,500,000 RLS at REBNY
Property tax history
+5.1%/yrLatest (2025): $24,280 · +2.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…