4 N Kingshighway Blvd Unit 4D · St. Louis, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.3/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Schools +0.5/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
NEW PRICE!!! - LARGE CONDO OVERLOOKING FOREST PARK!! Amenities include two secure garage parking spaces with direct building access and large storage lockers. A short walk takes you to Barnes and Children's Hospitals and the vibrant Central West End shopping and dining district. The condo features recently refinished hardwood floors, exquisite woodwork, and 10-foot ceilings, enhancing its charm. The oversized living room boasts large, curved-glass windows that showcase Forest Park's seasonal beauty and flow seamlessly into a spacious dining area, perfect for formal entertaining. The updated kitchen includes custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances (gas range), granite countertops, and a large center island for casual dining. The rooftop common area offers panoramic views of Forest Park, the St. Louis Basilica, and the Arch, making it a perfect spot to watch Fourth of July fireworks. THIS UNIT CAN BE BOUGHT AND RENTED BY THE BUYER. Some Additional Features Options: Sun Room, 2 inside garage spaces.
Key facts
- $1,691 HOA
- 2 garage spots
- Built 1908
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-22k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $29k (90.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $239k (20.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $29k (90.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate -1.2% vs local median 4.7% in St. Louis — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- St. Louis City (urban): math 10% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #312 of 324 in MO (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 80% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Nahed Chapman New American Aca (math 2% / reading 2%, grade F, #1,099 of 1,115 statewide, top 100%, 335 students, 99% FRL); Gateway Middle (math 0% / reading 8%, grade F, #389 of 391 statewide, top 100%, 506 students, 99% FRL); Roosevelt High (math 2% / reading 8%, grade F, #517 of 521 statewide, top 100%, 460 students, 99% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 80% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 278 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 294 units permitted in St. Louis city in 2024 (227 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,394/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($55k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Louis County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 240 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $50k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 71% of rent; built in 1908 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 240 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 90% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1908 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- -1.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -26.76%
- DSCR
- -0.19
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $353,481
- List price
- $299,900
- Delta
- -15.16%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4540 Laclede Ave #303 | 0.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,800 (-21%) | 1mo | $499,000 | $277 | 62 |
| 110 N Newstead Ave #103 | 0.58mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,360 (+3%) | 1mo | $629,900 | $267 | 60 |
| 1123 Kentucky Ave | 1.18mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,200 (-4%) | 1mo | $479,000 | $218 | 51 |
| 18 Taylor Place Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,589 (+13%) | 1mo | $640,000 | $247 | 46 |
| 4564 Gibson Ave | 0.78mi | 3/4.0 (+1) | 2,204 (-4%) | 1mo | $429,900 | $195 | 45 |
| 11 Portland Ct | 0.64mi | 2/3.0 | 1,957 (-14%) | 1mo | $425,000 | $217 | 41 |
| 4250 Lindell Blvd Unit A | 0.80mi | 2/2.0 | 1,785 (-22%) | 1mo | $249,900 | $140 | 40 |
| 5161 Maple Ave | 1.29mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,992 (-13%) | 1mo | $16,302 | $8 | 36 |
| 4520 Gibson Ave | 0.81mi | 2/1.0 | 2,838 (+24%) | 0mo | $425,000 | $150 | 36 |
| 4200 Chouteau Ave | 1.11mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,970 (-14%) | 0mo | $499,900 | $254 | 35 |
| 4147 Westminster Pl | 1.04mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,814 (+23%) | 0mo | $465,000 | $165 | 33 |
| 4139 Westminster Pl | 1.05mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,914 (-16%) | 1mo | $349,900 | $183 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.1% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -76.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.98×
- Total profit
- $-166,540
- Equity at exit
- $44,716
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.49×
- Total profit
- $-293,226
- Equity at exit
- $25,930
Cash invested: $83,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 4 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 63108
- Home prices YoY
- -33.1%
- Rents YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 278
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,394 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,498/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$1,691
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$503
- Net cashflow
- $-1,872
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,665 | -5% $-1,769 | +0% $-1,872 | +5% $-1,976 | +10% $-2,080 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,062 | -5% $-1,967 | +0% $-1,872 | +5% $-1,778 | +10% $-1,683 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,721 | -0.5pp $-1,796 | base $-1,872 | +0.5pp $-1,950 | +1.0pp $-2,029 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,975
- Closing costs
- $8,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 S Kingshighway Blvd St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2178 | $2,500 | $1.15 | 158d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 100 N Kingshighway Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1173 | $5,228 | $4.46 | 0d | 51 | 0.12mi |
| 100 N Kingshighway Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1211 | $5,531 | $4.57 | 184d | 84 | 0.12mi |
| 4615 Lindell Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1032 | $2,100 | $2.03 | 0d | 2 | 0.32mi |
| 4605 Lindell Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1059 | $2,325 | $2.20 | 10d | 3 | 0.33mi |
| 4501 Maryland Ave Saint Louis, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1250 | $3,500 | $2.80 | 0d | 2 | 0.45mi |
| 4444 Lindell Blvd #7 St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1600 | $3,200 | $2.00 | 49d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 4444 Lindell Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $3,200 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 4400 Lindell Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1100 | $2,319 | $2.11 | 2d | 16 | 0.55mi |
| 4512 Westminster Pl Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,650 | $1.32 | 138d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 275 Union Blvd St. Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1295 | $3,371 | $2.60 | 101d | 48 | 0.67mi |
| 4901 Washington Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $2,500 | $1.54 | 152d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4901 Washington Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $2,350 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4466 Olive St Saint Louis, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1222 | $2,495 | $2.04 | 0d | 8 | 0.74mi |
| 4325 Maryland Ave Unit 1F St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1800 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 4325 Maryland Ave Unit 1F St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1800 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 55d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1054 S Kingshighway Blvd Apt J St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,600 | $2.12 | 2d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 4250 Lindell Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1785 | $2,200 | $1.23 | 131d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 4250 Lindell Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1785 | $2,200 | $1.23 | 55d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 4539 Arco Ave Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2174 | $1,695 | $0.78 | 112d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 4226 W Pine Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $3,500 | $1.59 | 1d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 4226 W Pine Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $3,500 | $1.59 | 19d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 4376 Olive St Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3173 | $2,950 | $0.93 | 101d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 5510 Waterman Blvd St. Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1591 | $2,350 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 4158 W Pine Blvd #1 St. Louis, MO | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1890 | $2,150 | $1.14 | 105d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 4451 Oakland Ave Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1900 | $2,500 | $1.32 | 127d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 4451 Oakland Ave Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1900 | $2,500 | $1.32 | 134d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 4343 Arco Ave Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $1,790 | $0.90 | 119d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 4133 Laclede Ave Unit 1 St. Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2775 | $1,999 | $0.72 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 4376 Gibson Ave Unit 4376 St. Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,950 | $1.22 | 50d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 5544 Waterman Blvd Unit 2E Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1813 | $2,200 | $1.21 | 139d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 5539 Waterman Blvd St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1645 | $1,895 | $1.15 | 2d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 4100 Laclede Ave #108 Saint Louis, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1995 | $1,595 | $0.80 | 164d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 215 N Sarah St Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2270 | $3,800 | $1.67 | 55d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 5559 Pershing Ave Unit 1F Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1822 | $1,499 | $0.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 5572 Waterman Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1632 | $1,895 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 4247 Chouteau Ave Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2112 | $3,142 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 404 N Sarah St Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1772 | $2,600 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 4122 Olive St Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1849 | $2,400 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 4125 Chouteau Ave Unit 1031875P St. Louis, MO | 3.0–6.0 | 2.0–4.0 | 1592 | $3,323 | $2.09 | 1d | 2 | 1.14mi |
HOA detail $1,691/mo · $20,292/yr condo
- Likely covers
- gas
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,900 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,900 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,900 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,900 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $299,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $299,900 Active 189 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,725
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,799
- − Property taxes
- −$4,498
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,298
- − Management
- −$2,298
- − HOA
- −$20,292
- − Depreciation
- −$8,724
- Taxable loss
- −$27,685
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,644
- After-tax cash flow
- $-15,826/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained and updated condo is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It offers a good balance of modern amenities and classic charm, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior — A fresh coat of paint can significantly enhance the curb appeal and resale value of the property. ↑
- Rental Upgrading the HVAC system — A modern, energy-efficient HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce utility costs. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Louis City
- NCES district ID
- 2929280
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,685
- Composite
- 11.54/100
- National rank
- #9699
- State rank
- #312 of 324 in MO
Livability — St. Louis
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- St. Louis, MO
- County
- Saint Louis City · 315,737 people
- City population
- 283,259
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,336
- Household income
- $55,147
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 315,737 people
- By 2030
- 313,865 · -0.6%
- By 2040
- 305,439 · -3.3%
- By 2050
- 296,529 · -6.1%
- By 2075
- 271,028 · -14.2%
- By 2100
- 255,359 · -19.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Black 26% Asian 13% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 4%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3% Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.7) · D 81.4% · R 16.7% · Other 2.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.5pp toward R · 2008: 68.2pp · 2024: 64.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.7 2020: D+66.2 2016: D+63.7 2012: D+66.6 2008: D+68.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -111.22%
- Current HPI
- 225.1081
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.10%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
-17.4% since first listed20 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $334,500 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-07 Listed $349,500 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-04 Coming Soon $349,500 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-08-04 Relisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-08-01 Relisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-04-05 Listed $349,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-04-03 Coming Soon — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-10-24 Price Changed $349,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-09-16 Price Changed $369,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-06-08 Listed $375,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-05-22 Coming Soon — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-02-27 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-02-13 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-02-01 Price Changed $319,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-01-11 Price Changed $349,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-12-09 Listed $369,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-09-09 Price Changed $369,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-06-06 Price Changed $370,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-05-04 Price Changed $384,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-03-28 Price Changed $404,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…