Fourplex
360 Madison Ave · Albany, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 6.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +23.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +7.4/10.0
- 1% rule +7.1/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +2.0/10.0
$550,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. estimate disagrees with records
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks MLS
This rare brick 4-Unit located in the Hudson/Park Historic District is one of the biggest you will find in the area, at just about 6,000ft2. Gross income coming in totals $4,450 a month! and $53,400 a year. The building is well maintained with coin-op laundry in the basement.
Key facts
- Fully renovated
- Strong rental market
- 1,742 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2×3bd/1.0ba + 2×2bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $550k. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 36% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $978 ($12k/yr) — positive. Per door: $244/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($7k rent vs $550k).
- Recommended offer: $484k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.4% vs local median 5.7% in Albany — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Albany High School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #710 of 1,100 statewide, top 65%, 2,676 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools at 69% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 70% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+32 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Albany City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 128 active listings in the ZIP; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 139 days — a 12% lower offer ($484k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 13 sale attempts since 23y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $355k; list at $550k implies a 55% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; built in 1887 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 139 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1887 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.21% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.43%
- Cash-on-cash
- 7.62%
- DSCR
- 1.34
- GRM
- 6.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $707,247
- List price
- $550,000
- Delta
- -22.23%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 Jay St | 0.22mi | 10/5.0 | 6,512 (+9%) | 17mo | $805,000 | $124 | 56 |
| 173 Madison Ave | 0.46mi | 10/4.0 | 5,250 (-12%) | 14mo | $585,000 | $111 | 47 |
| 30 O'connell St | 0.87mi | 11/5.0 (+1) | 5,957 (+0%) | 16mo | $575,000 | $97 | 43 |
| 640 Morris St | 1.48mi | 10/3.0 | 4,494 (-24%) | 3mo | $425,000 | $95 | 34 |
| 47 Ten Broeck St | 0.85mi | 10/5.0 | 5,000 (-16%) | 12mo | $500,000 | $100 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -4.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.83×
- Total profit
- $-26,431
- Equity at exit
- $82,007
- IRR
- 5.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.38×
- Total profit
- $58,834
- Equity at exit
- $47,554
Cash invested: $154,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $475,000 ($94/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 10 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12210
- Home prices YoY
- -2.3%
- Active inventory
- 128
- Price-to-rent
- 29.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $6,676 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,884
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,183 /mo · $14,192/yr
- Insurance
- −$229
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,402
- Net cashflow
- $978
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,100 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,550 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,550 |
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $3,576 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $1,788 |
| #4 | 2 | 1 | $1,788 |
| Total (4 units) | $6,676 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,289 | -5% $1,134 | +0% $978 | +5% $822 | +10% $667 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $451 | -5% $714 | +0% $978 | +5% $1,242 | +10% $1,505 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,255 | -0.5pp $1,118 | base $978 | +0.5pp $835 | +1.0pp $690 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $137,500
- Closing costs
- $16,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 357 Madison Ave Unit Basement Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,550 | $1.72 | 155d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 364 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $1,850 | $1.61 | 162d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 21d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Apt 3 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 350 Madison Ave Unit B Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1110 | $1,250 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 373 Madison Ave Apt 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,395 | $1.16 | 37d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 346 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,495 | $1.66 | 164d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 346 Madison Ave Unit 3 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $2,725 | $2.45 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 346 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $1,975 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 341 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 155d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 139 Jefferson St Unit 2ND Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,775 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 139 Jefferson St Unit 2ND Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,775 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 338 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,550 | — | 49d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 338 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1160 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 239 Elm St #1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,350 | $1.69 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 241 Elm St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,150 | $1.44 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 366 Hamilton St #2 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,595 | $1.14 | 7d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 148 S Swan St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1536 | $2,500 | $1.63 | 107d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 240 Elm St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 240 Elm St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,450 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 303 Hamilton St Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,200 | $2.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 125 Jefferson St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,045 | $2.04 | 155d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 127 Dove St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 127 Dove St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 127 Dove St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 127 Dove St Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,150 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 127 Dove St Unit B Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 705 | $990 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 127 Dove St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 129 Dove St Unit B Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,175 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 308 Hudson Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 293 Hudson Ave Apt 1 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,125 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 293 Hudson Ave Unit G Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 409 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,994 | $1.90 | 107d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 409 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,200 | $2.10 | 51d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 5 Irving St Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,200 | $1.76 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 396 Hamilton St Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,100 | $1.83 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 156 Jay St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,200 | $2.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Four units total
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Quadruplex (4-unit property)
- Construction
- Brick exteriorApproximately 1,500 sq ft of finished below-grade area
- Exterior features
- Brick constructionSmall urban lot (approx. 0.04 acres)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1: 2 bedroomsUnit 2: 2 bedroomsUnit 3: 3 bedroomsUnit 4: 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- Four full bathrooms (located in basement, 1st, 2nd and 3rd levels)Each unit has one full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating
- Interior features
- Basement apartment
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $550,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $550,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $550,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $550,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $550,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $550,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $550,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $550,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $550,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $550,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $550,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $550,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $550,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $550,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $550,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $550,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $550,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $550,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $550,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $550,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $550,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $550,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $550,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $550,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $550,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $550,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $550,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $550,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $550,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $550,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $550,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $550,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $550,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $550,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $550,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $550,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $550,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $550,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $550,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $550,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $550,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $550,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $550,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $550,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $550,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $550,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $550,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $550,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $550,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $550,000 Active 89 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $14,192 · $1,183/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $14,192 · $1,183/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $80,112
- − Mortgage interest
- −$30,809
- − Property taxes
- −$14,192
- − Insurance
- −$2,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$6,409
- − Management
- −$6,409
- − Depreciation
- −$16,000
- Taxable income
- $3,544
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$851
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,885/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This four-unit property is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a solid investment opportunity in a desirable neighborhood with consistent tenant demand.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained garden and landscaping can significantly increase the property's curb appeal and value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Albany City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602460
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,568
- Composite
- 32.34/100
- National rank
- #5744
- State rank
- #543 of 590 in NY
Livability — Albany
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #2083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Albany, NY
- County
- Albany County · 320,794 people
- City population
- 116,921
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,297
- Household income
- $55,843
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 320,794 people
- By 2030
- 327,401 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 338,218 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 348,467 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 381,693 · +19.0%
- By 2100
- 393,809 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Black 41% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Albany
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -5.92%
- Current HPI
- 252.3084
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+318.3% since first listed30 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-16 Listed $550,000 Global MLS
- 2025-07-14 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2025-02-26 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2025-02-01 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-11-04 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-10-23 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-09-12 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-09-12 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-07-05 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-06-12 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-05-30 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-04-27 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-04-27 Rental Removed $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-04-26 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2024-04-26 Listed for Rent $1,600 LEASESTAR
- 2018-09-25 Sold (Public Records) $355,000 Public Records
- 2018-09-14 Sold (MLS) $355,000 Global MLS
- 2018-03-04 Pending — Global MLS
- 2018-01-27 Listed $369,000 Global MLS
- 2017-03-31 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2017-03-22 Listed $350,000 Global MLS
- 2014-02-28 Sold (Public Records) $315,000 Public Records
- 2014-02-26 Sold (MLS) $315,000 Global MLS
- 2014-01-25 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2013-10-30 Listed $339,900 Global MLS
- 2009-11-01 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2009-04-03 Listed $379,000 Global MLS
- 2004-04-07 Sold (MLS) $120,000 Global MLS
- 2004-02-10 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2003-11-07 Listed $131,500 Global MLS
Property tax history
+5.8%/yrLatest (2025): $14,192 · +5.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…