CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sapphire Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.48
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$366,990

Sapphire Plan · Celina, TX 75009
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,163 sqft · SingleFamily · 548 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The uniquely-designed Sapphire plan features a two-story floor plan serving as an ideal layout for any family lifestyle. The exterior of this gorgeous home boasts a spacious front porch providing excellent curb appeal. Upon entering, you are greeted by the massive family room combined with the dining area. This combination of rooms is perfect for hosting gatherings of any size. Across the dining room is stairway access to the second floor, as well as a convenient walk-in storage closet. Facing the family room is your open concept, integrated kitchen and breakfast area. Your kitchen is fully equipped with attractive features like granite countertops, ceramic tile backsplash, flat-panel birch cabinets, designer light fixtures, a kitchen island for extra counterspace, and an oversized walk-in pantry! Completing the first floor is the second storage closet, the convenient downstairs powder room, and entry to your two-car garage. Right off the breakfast area, you will discover access to your backyard and can choose to include a covered patio - perfect for relaxing outdoors or grilling out during backyard barbecues. Wander upstairs where you will find a spacious game room, perfect for hosting family game nights that the kids will love, along with the private master suite, two remaining bedrooms, the walk-in utility room, and the full secondary bath complete with a walk-in storage closet. Your secluded master suite is down the hall from the other two bedrooms and features. ..

Key facts

  • Open concept kitchen
  • Dining area
  • Spacious front porch

Tags

TWO STORY FLOOR PLANSPACIOUS FRONT PORCHMASSIVE FAMILY ROOMDINING AREAOPEN CONCEPT KITCHENGRANITE COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $366,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $416,302.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $367k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-719 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $312k (14.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $273k (25.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $273k (25.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 2.9% in Celina — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 548 days — a 12% lower offer ($323k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $273,169 (25.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 548 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.22%
Cash-on-cash
-7.40%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$416,302
List price
$366,990
Delta
-11.85%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2216 Whitney Rd 0.52mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,177 (+1%) 3mo $391,999 $180 65
1613 Buchanan Way 0.47mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,229 (+3%) 2mo $366,999 $165 65
1505 Buck Trl 0.59mi 3/2.5 2,070 (-4%) 2mo $387,515 $187 64
2234 Whitney Rd 0.57mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,177 (+1%) 2mo $412,999 $190 64
2212 Medina Rd 0.51mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,083 (-4%) 3mo $348,999 $168 61
2220 Medina Rd 0.53mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,083 (-4%) 3mo $352,999 $169 60
2225 Medina Rd 0.54mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,083 (-4%) 2mo $348,999 $168 60
2232 Medina Rd 0.56mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,083 (-4%) 2mo $352,999 $169 60
2236 Medina Rd 0.57mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,083 (-4%) 1mo $352,999 $169 59
1625 Barnwood Rd 0.46mi 3/2.5 2,438 (+13%) 0mo $403,715 $166 57
2233 Whitney Rd 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,973 (-9%) 2mo $341,589 $173 56
1412 Gibbons Creek Ct 0.61mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,371 (+10%) 2mo $464,999 $196 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.6%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-121,213
Equity at exit
$62,072
10-year hold
IRR
-60.0%
Equity multiple
-0.68×
Total profit
$-195,282
Equity at exit
$35,994

Cash invested: $116,565 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
107 active · 46 under contract
Months of supply
21.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$406,990 ($182/sqft)
Median days on market
189 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,732 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,183
Tax est. 1.5%
−$520 /mo · $6,245/yr
Insurance
−$173
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$574
Net cashflow
$-719

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,642
Max offer price $312,271
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-431 -5% $-575 +0% $-719 +5% $-863 +10% $-1,007
Rent -10% $-935 -5% $-827 +0% $-719 +5% $-611 +10% $-503
Rate -1.0pp $-509 -0.5pp $-613 base $-719 +0.5pp $-827 +1.0pp $-937

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$104,076
Closing costs
$12,489
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 25 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1424 Bettolo Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2706 $3,295 $1.22 114d 1 0.09mi
1421 Marcella Ln Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2144 $2,395 $1.12 134d 1 0.18mi
2212 W J Fred Smith Pkwy Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $3,500 $2.20 0d 1 0.49mi
2212 W J Fred Smith Pkwy Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,000 $1.25 65d 1 0.49mi
1004 Hay Loft Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2697 $3,200 $1.19 7d 1 0.49mi
1712 Goodnight Trl Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2231 $2,450 $1.10 140d 1 0.52mi
2229 Medina Rd Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1816 $2,200 $1.21 3d 1 0.52mi
8110 Rawhide Rd Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2218 $3,000 $1.35 0d 1 0.65mi
2504 Clyde Rd Celina, TX 4.0 2.0 2087 $2,100 $1.01 9d 1 0.83mi
2008 Winnsboro Ave Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1973 $2,300 $1.17 133d 1 0.89mi
17405 W FM 455 Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2078 $3,500 $1.68 3d 1 1.00mi
7592 Rawhide Rd Celina, TX 2.0 2.0 2360 $4,950 $2.10 184d 1 1.02mi
2417 Blackwell St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2098 $3,100 $1.48 70d 1 1.13mi
2417 Blackwell St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2098 $3,100 $1.48 0d 1 1.13mi
1404 Pintail Pl Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1626 $2,150 $1.32 71d 1 1.17mi
1501 Pintail Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2465 $3,200 $1.30 10d 1 1.19mi
1501 Pintail Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2465 $3,200 $1.30 50d 1 1.19mi
1513 Waxwing Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2484 $3,300 $1.33 102d 1 1.24mi
401 Osprey Ln Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2833 $3,150 $1.11 184d 1 1.27mi
3100 Arthurdale St Celina, TX 4.0 2.0 2184 $2,399 $1.10 184d 1 1.34mi
1613 Sandhill Ln Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1977 $2,600 $1.32 10d 1 1.34mi
1916 Beeflower St Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,550 $1.37 0d 1 1.40mi
2020 Beeflower St Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2032 $2,399 $1.18 184d 1 1.41mi
249 Lakeview Way Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1652 $2,050 $1.24 10d 1 1.42mi
720 Mulberry Ct Celina, TX 3.0 3.0 2093 $2,295 $1.10 121d 1 1.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-07
    days on market $366,990 Active 548 DOM
  2. 2026-11-06
    days on market $366,990 Active 547 DOM
  3. 2026-11-05
    days on market $366,990 Active 546 DOM
  4. 2026-11-04
    days on market $366,990 Active 545 DOM
  5. 2026-11-02
    days on market $366,990 Active 543 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $366,990 Active 542 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $366,990 Active 541 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    days on market $366,990 Active 540 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $366,990 Active 539 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    days on market $366,990 Active 538 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    days on market $366,990 Active 537 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $366,990 Active 536 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $366,990 Active 535 DOM
  14. 2026-10-24
    days on market $366,990 Active 534 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    days on market $366,990 Active 533 DOM
  16. 2026-10-22
    days on market $366,990 Active 532 DOM
  17. 2026-10-21
    days on market $366,990 Active 531 DOM
  18. 2026-10-20
    days on market $366,990 Active 530 DOM
  19. 2026-10-19
    days on market $366,990 Active 529 DOM
  20. 2026-10-18
    days on market $366,990 Active 528 DOM
  21. 2026-10-17
    days on market $366,990 Active 527 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    days on market $366,990 Active 526 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    days on market $366,990 Active 525 DOM
  24. 2026-10-14
    days on market $366,990 Active 524 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $366,990 Active 523 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $366,990 Active 522 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $366,990 Active 521 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $366,990 Active 520 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $380,990 Active 519 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $380,990 Active 518 DOM
  31. 2026-08-31
    days on market $380,990 Active 517 DOM
  32. 2026-08-30
    days on market $380,990 Active 516 DOM
  33. 2026-08-29
    days on market $380,990 Active 515 DOM
  34. 2026-08-28
    days on market $380,990 Active 514 DOM
  35. 2026-08-27
    days on market $380,990 Active 513 DOM
  36. 2026-08-26
    days on market $380,990 Active 512 DOM
  37. 2026-08-25
    days on market $380,990 Active 511 DOM
  38. 2026-08-24
    days on market $380,990 Active 510 DOM
  39. 2026-08-23
    days on market $380,990 Active 509 DOM
  40. 2026-08-22
    days on market $380,990 Active 508 DOM
  41. 2026-08-20
    days on market $380,990 Active 506 DOM
  42. 2026-08-19
    days on market $380,990 Active 505 DOM
  43. 2026-08-18
    days on market $380,990 Active 504 DOM
  44. 2026-08-17
    days on market $380,990 Active 503 DOM
  45. 2026-08-16
    days on market $380,990 Active 502 DOM
  46. 2026-08-15
    days on market $380,990 Active 501 DOM
  47. 2026-08-14
    days on market $380,990 Active 500 DOM
  48. 2026-08-13
    days on market $380,990 Active 499 DOM
  49. 2026-08-12
    days on market $380,990 Active 498 DOM
  50. 2026-08-11
    days on market $380,990 Active 497 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,780
− Mortgage interest
−$23,319
− Property taxes
−$6,245
− Insurance
−$2,082
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,622
− Management
−$2,622
− Depreciation
−$12,111
Taxable loss
−$16,221
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,893
After-tax cash flow
$-4,734/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a spacious front porch and modern interior. It is move-in ready and offers high ROI through minor updates to enhance curb appeal and interior finishes.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can attract more renters and increase rental income. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to high-end appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom updates — Modernizing bathrooms can significantly boost the home's resale value. ↑
  • Resale Flooring replacement — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and value. ↑
  • Both HVAC system upgrade — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained exterior can enhance both the home's resale and rental appeal. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Jerry & Linda Moore Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Celina H S C TX #320/1,632 Nat'l #3,986/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Celina ISD
NCES district ID
4813290
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$83,282
Composite
50.49/100
National rank
#1853
State rank
#71 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Celina, TX
County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-11.4% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2025-12-10 Price Changed $380,990 Zillow
  • 2025-06-20 Price Changed $425,990 Zillow
  • 2025-04-01 Listed $429,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…