CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 2526 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.69
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0

$262,995

Plan 2526 Plan · Magnolia, TX 77354
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,526 sqft · SingleFamily · 30 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* Stainless steel appliances with 2-yr.

Key facts

  • Kitchen island
  • Smart thermostat
  • Game room

Tags

STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESDEDICATED LAUNDRY ROOMUPSTAIRS PRIMARY SUITESMART THERMOSTATKITCHEN ISLANDGAME ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $262,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $291,428.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $263k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-305 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $247k (6.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $216k (17.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $216k (17.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.6% in Magnolia — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#222 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Magnolia ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #247 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Magnolia El (math 22% / reading 28%, grade F, #3,013 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 649 students, 64% FRL); Magnolia J H (math 35% / reading 37%, grade F, #805 of 1,662 statewide, top 50%, 1,103 students, 57% FRL); Magnolia West H S (math 41% / reading 53%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 2,208 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 39% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 2366 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $31k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $29k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$50k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 30 days — a 2% lower offer ($259k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $216,275 (17.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.04%
Cash-on-cash
-4.49%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$291,428
List price
$262,995
Delta
-9.76%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
710 Appaloosa Meadow Dr 0.57mi 3/2.5 2,526 (0%) 2mo $312,995 $124 72
700 Appaloosa Meadow Dr 0.54mi 3/2.5 2,526 (0%) 6mo $288,666 $114 69
225 Harlingen Dr 0.26mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,407 (-5%) 14mo $329,990 $137 59
709 Appaloosa Meadow Dr 0.57mi 3/2.5 2,372 (-6%) 7mo $304,273 $128 57
705 Appaloosa Meadow Dr 0.57mi 3/2.5 2,596 (+3%) 15mo $324,232 $125 56
17732 Gold Saddle Ln 0.71mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,556 (+1%) 1mo $599,356 $234 55
704 Appaloosa Meadow Dr 0.55mi 3/2.5 2,372 (-6%) 15mo $306,016 $129 52
714 Satterwhite Farms Ln 0.73mi 3/3.0 2,368 (-6%) 7mo $524,296 $221 48
131 Amarrillo Dr 0.32mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,153 (-15%) 7mo $369,990 $172 47
311 Beaumont Dr 0.62mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,240 (-11%) 3mo $439,999 $196 43
17733 Gold Saddle Ln 0.71mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,368 (-6%) 13mo $547,922 $231 39
25215 Brookstone Way 0.73mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,260 (-10%) 5mo $333,790 $148 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
20.3%
Equity multiple
2.64×
Total profit
$133,620
Equity at exit
$262,542
10-year hold
IRR
18.0%
Equity multiple
5.88×
Total profit
$398,541
Equity at exit
$566,181

Cash invested: $81,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
45 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
33.8 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$379,990 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-29.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77354

Home prices YoY
2.4%
Rents YoY
0.3%
Active inventory
2366
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,163 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,528
Tax est. 1.5%
−$364 /mo · $4,371/yr
Insurance
−$121
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$454
Net cashflow
$-305

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,549
Max offer price $247,233
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-104 -5% $-205 +0% $-305 +5% $-406 +10% $-507
Rent -10% $-476 -5% $-391 +0% $-305 +5% $-220 +10% $-135
Rate -1.0pp $-159 -0.5pp $-231 base $-305 +0.5pp $-381 +1.0pp $-458

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,857
Closing costs
$8,743
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
240 Country Crossing Cir Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1779 $1,766 $0.99 127d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: Magnolia, TX 77354 (514 Sabino Sky Ct listed in location info)
Financial info
List price $262,995

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family plan home (Plan 2526)Active new-construction listing
Exterior features
Living area of 2526 (plan specification)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
New construction home (Plan 2526)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-27
    days on market $262,995 Active 30 DOM
  2. 2026-08-25
    days on market $262,995 Active 28 DOM
  3. 2026-08-24
    days on market $262,995 Active 27 DOM
  4. 2026-08-23
    days on market $262,995 Active 26 DOM
  5. 2026-08-22
    days on market $262,995 Active 25 DOM
  6. 2026-08-21
    days on market $262,995 Active 24 DOM
  7. 2026-08-20
    days on market $262,995 Active 23 DOM
  8. 2026-08-19
    days on market $262,995 Active 22 DOM
  9. 2026-08-18
    days on market $262,995 Active 21 DOM
  10. 2026-08-17
    days on market $262,995 Active 20 DOM
  11. 2026-08-16
    days on market $262,995 Active 19 DOM
  12. 2026-08-15
    days on market $262,995 Active 18 DOM
  13. 2026-08-14
    days on market $262,995 Active 17 DOM
  14. 2026-08-13
    days on market $262,995 Active 16 DOM
  15. 2026-08-12
    days on market $262,995 Active 15 DOM
  16. 2026-08-11
    days on market $262,995 Active 14 DOM
  17. 2026-08-10
    days on market $262,995 Active 13 DOM
  18. 2026-08-09
    days on market $262,995 Active 12 DOM
  19. 2026-08-08
    days on market $262,995 Active 11 DOM
  20. 2026-08-06
    days on market $262,995 Active 9 DOM
  21. 2026-08-05
    days on market $262,995 Active 8 DOM
  22. 2026-08-04
    days on market $262,995 Active 7 DOM
  23. 2026-08-03
    days on market $262,995 Active 6 DOM
  24. 2026-07-31
    days on market $262,995 Active 3 DOM
  25. 2026-07-28
    remarks 424-char remark
  26. 2026-07-28
    days on marketlisting id $262,995 Active 1 DOM
  27. 2026-07-24
    days on market $262,995 Active 731 DOM
  28. 2026-07-23
    days on market $262,995 Active 730 DOM
  29. 2026-07-22
    days on market $262,995 Active 729 DOM
  30. 2026-07-21
    days on market $262,995 Active 728 DOM
  31. 2026-07-20
    days on market $262,995 Active 727 DOM
  32. 2026-07-18
    days on market $262,995 Active 724 DOM
  33. 2026-07-16
    days on market $262,995 Active 723 DOM
  34. 2026-07-15
    days on market $262,995 Active 722 DOM
  35. 2026-07-14
    days on market $262,995 Active 721 DOM
  36. 2026-07-13
    days on market $262,995 Active 720 DOM
  37. 2026-07-11
    days on market $262,995 Active 718 DOM
  38. 2026-07-10
    days on market $262,995 Active 717 DOM
  39. 2026-07-09
    days on market $262,995 Active 716 DOM
  40. 2026-07-07
    days on market $262,995 Active 714 DOM
  41. 2026-07-06
    days on market $262,995 Active 713 DOM
  42. 2026-07-06
    days on market $262,995 Active 712 DOM
  43. 2026-07-05
    days on market $262,995 Active 711 DOM
  44. 2026-07-03
    days on market $262,995 Active 710 DOM
  45. 2026-07-02
    days on market $262,995 Active 709 DOM
  46. 2026-07-01
    days on market $262,995 Active 708 DOM
  47. 2026-06-30
    days on market $262,995 Active 707 DOM
  48. 2026-06-29
    days on market $262,995 Active 706 DOM
  49. 2026-06-28
    days on market $262,995 Active 705 DOM
  50. 2026-06-27
    days on market $262,995 Active 704 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,953
− Mortgage interest
−$16,325
− Property taxes
−$4,371
− Insurance
−$1,457
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,076
− Management
−$2,076
− Depreciation
−$8,478
Taxable loss
−$8,830
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,119
After-tax cash flow
$-1,546/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some interior updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Carpet can be outdated and replace with hardwood or tile for a more modern look and easier maintenance ↑
  • Both Install smart security system — Modern security system can increase home safety and appeal to potential buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Magnolia El F TX #3,013/4,322 Nat'l #29,899/41,679 Middle Magnolia J H F TX #805/1,662 Nat'l #7,206/14,009 High Magnolia H S C- TX #379/1,632 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Magnolia ISD
NCES district ID
4828740
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$71,692
Composite
39.46/100
National rank
#3958
State rank
#247 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Magnolia

Score
73/100
State rank
#222
US rank
#5442

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Magnolia, TX
County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
32,847
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
44,900
Household income
$112,504
Rent vs Own
20.1% rent · 79.9% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 18% Black 3% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…