🏗️ New Construction
Fairchild Plan · Plainfield, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$606,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Fairchild plan available at Leighton Pointe, offering between 2,992 to 3,201 square feet of living space, is designed with functionality in mind. It features 4 to 5 bedrooms, a bonus room, 2.5 to 3.5 bathrooms, and a 3-car garage.
Key facts
- 3 garage spots
- Listed 563 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $607k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $480k (21.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $430k (29.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $430k (29.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#496 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Plainfield SD 202 (suburban): math 25% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #213 of 620 in IL (top 34%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Walkers Grove Elementary School (math 34% / reading 55%, grade F, #267 of 2,056 statewide, top 15%, 626 students, 0% FRL); Richard Ira Jones Middle School (math 30% / reading 42%, grade F, #182 of 665 statewide, top 28%, 837 students, 0% FRL); Plainfield North High School (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #85 of 693 statewide, top 12%, 2,377 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 17% district-wide (17 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 284 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,028 units permitted in Will County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($151k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $19k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Will County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 563 days — a 12% lower offer ($534k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 563 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.16%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.61%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $645,476
- List price
- $606,990
- Delta
- -5.96%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26236 W Sablewood Cir | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 | 2,992 (0%) | 1mo | $629,990 | $211 | 92 |
| 26261 W Sablewood Cir | 0.13mi | 4/2.5 | 2,872 (-4%) | 1mo | $637,240 | $222 | 86 |
| 26265 W Sablewood Cir | 0.13mi | 4/2.5 | 3,145 (+5%) | 1mo | $697,750 | $222 | 85 |
| 26240 W Sablewood Cir | 0.17mi | 4/2.5 | 2,872 (-4%) | 1mo | $624,990 | $218 | 84 |
| 26244 W Sablewood Cir | 0.19mi | 4/2.5 | 3,145 (+5%) | 1mo | $691,290 | $220 | 82 |
| 26428 Rustling Birch Way | 0.36mi | 4/3.5 | 2,956 (-1%) | 1mo | $550,000 | $186 | 76 |
| 26345 W Lockwood Pl | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 | 2,688 (-10%) | 1mo | $579,990 | $216 | 75 |
| 13332 Morning Mist Pl | 0.27mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 3,300 (+10%) | 1mo | $625,000 | $189 | 60 |
| 13522 S Coronado Cir | 0.51mi | 4/2.5 | 2,600 (-13%) | 0mo | $484,990 | $187 | 54 |
| 13553 S Coronado Cir | 0.50mi | 4/2.5 | 2,600 (-13%) | 1mo | $522,990 | $201 | 54 |
| 13560 S Coronado Cir | 0.54mi | 4/2.5 | 2,600 (-13%) | 0mo | $484,990 | $187 | 53 |
| 26612 Lindengate Cir | 0.52mi | 4/3.0 | 3,379 (+13%) | 0mo | $725,000 | $215 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.02×
- Total profit
- $-177,482
- Equity at exit
- $96,243
- IRR
- -30.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.37×
- Total profit
- $-248,086
- Equity at exit
- $55,809
Cash invested: $180,733 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 69 active · 59 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $921,900 ($311/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 476 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -30.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60585
- Home prices YoY
- -32.0%
- Active inventory
- 284
- Price-to-rent
- 11.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,297 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,385
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$807 /mo · $9,682/yr
- Insurance
- −$269
- HOA
- −$80
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$902
- Net cashflow
- $-1,146
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-700 | -5% $-923 | +0% $-1,146 | +5% $-1,369 | +10% $-1,592 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,486 | -5% $-1,316 | +0% $-1,146 | +5% $-976 | +10% $-807 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-821 | -0.5pp $-982 | base $-1,146 | +0.5pp $-1,313 | +1.0pp $-1,484 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $161,369
- Closing costs
- $19,364
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26313 Whispering Woods Cir Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3245 | $3,950 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 13520 S Carmel Blvd Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2700 | $3,800 | $1.41 | 14d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 13520 S Carmel Blvd Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2600 | $3,800 | $1.46 | 40d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 13624 S Palmetto Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2700 | $3,800 | $1.41 | 14d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 13334 Kerr St Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3406 | $7,000 | $2.06 | 84d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 13713 S Sanibel St Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2600 | $4,000 | $1.54 | 0d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 25947 Campbell Ln Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3618 | $5,200 | $1.44 | 159d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 26025 Whispering Woods Cir Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3833 | $4,800 | $1.25 | 106d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 26025 Whispering Woods Cir Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3833 | $4,900 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 13732 S Palmetto Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2051 | $3,550 | $1.73 | 41d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 26315 W Elizabeth Ct Plainfield, IL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3264 | $5,000 | $1.53 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 26300 W Chatham Dr Plainfield, IL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 3253 | $4,400 | $1.35 | 84d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 25440 Pastoral Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2501 | $3,950 | $1.58 | 50d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 25440 Pastoral Dr Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2501 | $3,595 | $1.44 | 17d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 12504 S Cherry Blossom Blvd Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3152 | $4,195 | $1.33 | 12d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 12504 S Cherry Blossom Blvd Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3152 | $4,195 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 12504 S Cherry Blossom Blvd Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3152 | $4,195 | $1.33 | 22d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 12820 Timber Wood Cir Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2704 | $3,795 | $1.40 | 116d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 12724 Wild Rye Ct Unit D Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1945 | $3,300 | $1.70 | 142d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 12724 Wild Rye Ct Unit D Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1945 | $3,000 | $1.54 | 73d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 12816 Ridge Wood Ln Plainfield, IL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3760 | $3,995 | $1.06 | 80d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 12333 S Prairie Ridge Ln Plainfield, IL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4000 | $4,250 | $1.06 | 116d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 25330 Government Ln Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2460 | $3,172 | $1.29 | 1d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $606,990 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $606,990 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $606,990 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $606,990 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $606,990 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $606,990 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $606,990 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $606,990 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $606,990 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $606,990 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $606,990 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $606,990 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $606,990 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $606,990 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $606,990 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $606,990 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $606,990 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $606,990 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $606,990 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $606,990 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $606,990 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $606,990 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $606,990 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $606,990 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $606,990 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $606,990 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $606,990 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $606,990 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $606,990 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $606,990 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $606,990 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $606,990 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $606,990 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $606,990 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $606,990 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $606,990 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $606,990 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $606,990 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $606,990 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $606,990 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $606,990 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $606,990 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $606,990 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $606,990 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $606,990 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $606,990 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $606,990 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $606,990 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $606,990 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $606,990 Active 514 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $51,563
- − Mortgage interest
- −$36,157
- − Property taxes
- −$9,682
- − Insurance
- −$3,227
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,125
- − Management
- −$4,125
- − HOA
- −$960
- − Depreciation
- −$18,777
- Taxable loss
- −$25,491
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,118
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,636/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements to further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained front yard can attract more potential buyers. ↑
- Both Updating light fixtures — Modern light fixtures can improve the aesthetic and functionality of the home. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Plainfield SD 202
- NCES district ID
- 1731740
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $90,706
- Composite
- 28.83/100
- National rank
- #6653
- State rank
- #213 of 620 in IL
Livability — Plainfield
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #496
- US rank
- #10260
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Plainfield, IL
- County
- Will · 705,368 people
- City population
- 75,140
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,948
- Household income
- $151,202
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Will County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 705,368 people
- By 2030
- 708,154 · +0.4%
- By 2040
- 702,692 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 680,249 · -3.6%
- By 2075
- 611,990 · -13.2%
- By 2100
- 516,215 · -26.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 63% Asian 15% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Other Indo-European 6% Spanish 5% Tagalog/Filipino 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Will
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.1% · R 48.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: 13.2pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+8.3 2016: D+5.7 2012: D+3.7 2008: D+13.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -98.23%
- Current HPI
- 208.5101
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Price history
+5.6% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-02 Price Changed $602,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-28 Price Changed $600,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-05 Price Changed $588,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-03 Price Changed $586,990 Zillow
- 2025-11-05 Price Changed $584,990 Zillow
- 2025-08-29 Price Changed $582,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-11 Price Changed $577,990 Zillow
- 2025-06-09 Price Changed $576,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-01 Price Changed $573,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-18 Listed $570,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…