CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
143 Beach Ave #203
F Composite 34.76
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +9.3/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$749,000

143 Beach Ave #203 · Kennebunk, ME 04043
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,156 sqft · Condo public records · 765 Days on market
Built 1985 Good condition $648/sqft · 21% below area Est $1.122M · 33% under $871/mo HOA · 41% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Nestled in the desirable Narragansett condo complex at Kennebunk Beach, this updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo offers coastal living at its finest. The kitchen features sleek granite countertops, while the open-concept living space boasts hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy ocean views from your private side deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Residents have access to exclusive amenities, including tennis courts and an in-ground pool, all within a short stroll to the beach. Ideal for those seeking a serene seaside retreat with modern comforts.

Key facts

  • Exclusive amenities
  • Coastal living
  • Ocean views

Tags

COASTAL LIVINGGRANITE COUNTERTOPSHARDWOOD FLOORSOCEAN VIEWSEXCLUSIVE AMENITIESSEASIDE RETREAT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $749k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-4k ($-53k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $101k (86.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (71.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $101k (86.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate -0.5% vs local median 2.1% in Kennebunk — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#20 in ME, #2,049 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • RSU 21 (rural): math 91% / reading 94% proficiency, ranked #13 of 112 in ME (top 12%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Kennebunk Elementary School (358 students, 9% FRL); Middle School of The Kennebunks (math 92% / reading 96%, grade A+, #5 of 85 statewide, top 5%, 479 students, 11% FRL); Kennebunk High School (math 98% / reading 92%, grade A+, #18 of 108 statewide, top 22%, 756 students, 11% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 251 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,386 units permitted in York County in 2024 (338 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $22k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 765 days — a 12% lower offer ($659k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $175k; list at $749k implies a 328% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $122/mo; HOA is 41% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AO (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $101,042 (86.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 765 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 87% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.29% ✗
Cap rate
-0.54%
Cash-on-cash
-24.41%
DSCR
-0.09
GRM
29.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$1,122,283
List price
$749,000
Delta
-33.26%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
149 Beach Ave #106 0.04mi 2/2.0 1,122 (-3%) 18mo $1,200,000 $1,070 78
149 Beach Ave #107 0.04mi 2/2.0 1,268 (+10%) 11mo $1,325,000 $1,045 73
143 Beach Ave #202 0.00mi 2/2.5 1,390 (+20%) 18mo $1,089,000 $783 58
16 Marsh View Ave 0.27mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,428 (+24%) 1mo $1,095,000 $767 56
47 Ocean Ave Unit 7 1.07mi 2/2.0 1,231 (+6%) 1mo $925,000 $751 53
32 Western Ave 0.93mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,254 (+8%) 1mo $840,000 $670 41
14 S Main St 1.09mi 2/1.0 1,076 (-7%) 15mo $1,095,000 $1,018 37
47 Ocean Ave #6 1.07mi 2/2.0 1,265 (+9%) 16mo $1,250,000 $988 36
13 Atlantic Cir 1.24mi 2/1.5 886 (-23%) 5mo $790,000 $892 34
19 Portview Ln #19 1.20mi 2/2.0 1,351 (+17%) 12mo $925,000 $685 30
8 Arlington Ave Unit D2 0.85mi 1/1.5 (-1) 1,043 (-10%) 18mo $475,000 $455 27
2 Wallace St 0.84mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,372 (+19%) 15mo $1,500,000 $1,093 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-72.4%
Equity multiple
-0.91×
Total profit
$-400,260
Equity at exit
$111,678
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-2.37×
Total profit
$-706,025
Equity at exit
$64,760

Cash invested: $209,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Maine
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Portland has rent control referendum (2020); strong habitability; security deposit caps.

ZIP-level market 04043

Home prices YoY
-21.4%
Active inventory
251
Price-to-rent
29.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,141 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,928
Tax from tax record
−$846 /mo · $10,157/yr
Insurance
−$312
Flood insurance flood zone
−$122 /mo · $1,468/yr
HOA
−$871
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$450
Net cashflow
$-4,388

Break-even live

Break-even rent $7,696
Max offer price $101,042
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-3,964 -5% $-4,176 +0% $-4,388 +5% $-4,600 +10% $-4,812
Rent -10% $-4,557 -5% $-4,473 +0% $-4,388 +5% $-4,303 +10% $-4,219
Rate -1.0pp $-4,011 -0.5pp $-4,198 base $-4,388 +0.5pp $-4,582 +1.0pp $-4,780

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$187,250
Closing costs
$22,470
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8 Railroad Ave Unit 1532212P Kennebunk, ME 3.0 1.0 893 $11,379 $12.74 162d 1 0.69mi
135 Ocean Ave #18 Kennebunkport, ME 2.0 2.0 1110 $1,980 $1.78 2d 1 0.69mi
8 Arlington St Unit E2 Kennebunkport, ME 1.0 1.0 1102 $2,200 $2.00 51d 1 0.83mi
24 Lockwood Dr Unit 24 Kennebunk, ME 1.0 1.0 870 $2,450 $2.82 7d 1 1.50mi

HOA detail $871/mo · $10,452/yr condo

Likely covers
pool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $749,000 Active 765 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $749,000 Active 764 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $749,000 Active 763 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $749,000 Active 762 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $749,000 Active 761 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $749,000 Active 759 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $749,000 Active 758 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $749,000 Active 757 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $749,000 Active 756 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $749,000 Active 755 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $749,000 Active 754 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $749,000 Active 753 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $749,000 Active 752 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $749,000 Active 751 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $749,000 Active 750 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $749,000 Active 749 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $749,000 Active 748 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $749,000 Active 747 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $749,000 Active 746 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $749,000 Active 745 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $749,000 Active 744 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $749,000 Active 743 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $749,000 Active 742 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $749,000 Active 741 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $749,000 Active 740 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $749,000 Active 739 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $749,000 Active 738 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $749,000 Active 737 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $749,000 Active 736 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $749,000 Active 735 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $749,000 Active 734 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $749,000 Active 733 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $749,000 Active 732 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $749,000 Active 731 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $749,000 Active 730 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $749,000 Active 729 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $749,000 Active 728 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $749,000 Active 727 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $749,000 Active 726 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $749,000 Active 725 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $749,000 Active 724 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $749,000 Active 723 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $749,000 Active 722 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $749,000 Active 721 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $749,000 Active 720 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $749,000 Active 719 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $749,000 Active 718 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $749,000 Active 717 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $749,000 Active 716 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $749,000 Active 715 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast ME · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$10,157 · $846/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$10,172 · $848/mo
Expected delta
+$15/yr (+$1/mo · 0.1%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AO · 95% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥85°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,695
− Mortgage interest
−$41,956
− Property taxes
−$10,157
− Insurance
−$5,212
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,056
− Management
−$2,056
− HOA
−$10,452
− Depreciation
−$21,789
Taxable loss
−$67,983
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$16,316
After-tax cash flow
$-36,341/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,780–$17,340 screening

This updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo in the desirable Narragansett condo complex at Kennebunk Beach is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers coastal living at its finest with ocean views and access to exclusive amenities. The property is move-in ready and can be further enhanced with some cosmetic updates to boost its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both New countertops in kitchen — Improves aesthetics and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

A Composite school gradezoned avg 93/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sea Road School A+ ME #40/294 Nat'l #143/41,679 Middle Middle School Of The Kennebunks A+ ME #5/85 Nat'l #20/14,009 High Kennebunk High School A+ ME #18/108 Nat'l #152/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
RSU 21
NCES district ID
2314773
Math proficiency
91% ▲ 34.00%
Reading proficiency
94% ▲ 20.00%
Median HH income
$68,462
Composite
79.78/100
National rank
#55
State rank
#13 of 112 in ME
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Kennebunk

Score
79/100
State rank
#20
US rank
#2049

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living D+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
York · 209,961 people
Metro
Portland-South Portland, ME
Population (ZIP)
11,692
Household income
$101,204
Rent vs Own
22.7% rent · 77.3% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (York County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
209,961 people
By 2030
212,816 · +1.4%
By 2040
214,360 · +2.1%
By 2050
210,350 · +0.2%
By 2075
201,686 · -3.9%
By 2100
183,392 · -12.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Hispanic / Latino 3% Two or more races 2% Asian 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · York

2024 margin
D (+10.5) · D 54.3% · R 43.8% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-10.1pp toward R · 2008: 20.5pp · 2024: 10.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+10.5 2020: D+12.6 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+16.4 2008: D+20.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+397.1% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2025-08-18 Price Changed $870,000 MREIS
  • 2024-12-04 Price Changed $949,000 MREIS
  • 2024-10-22 Price Changed $989,000 MREIS
  • 2024-10-04 Listed $1,100,000 MREIS
  • 1998-06-08 Sold (Public Records) $175,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+6.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $10,157 · +32.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…