CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
PINE Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.18
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$309,999

PINE Plan · Bolivia, NC 28422
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,953 sqft · SingleFamily · 178 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Pine is a 1,953 square foot open concept two-story home, offering four bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms and a two-car garage. With 3 modern exteriors to choose from, the Pine is sure to turn heads. A foyer with a powder room and coat closet greets you as you enter this home from the porch. The open floorplan allows you and your loved ones to spend quality time together while in the living room, casual dining area and kitchen. The spacious kitchen has a large island with room for seating, an impressive corner pantry, plenty of cabinet space and stainless-steel appliances. The kitchen has an eat-in dining area with a sliding glass door for easy access to the backyard.

Key facts

  • Modern exteriors
  • Open concept
  • Corner pantry

Tags

OPEN CONCEPTMODERN EXTERIORSFOYER WITH POWDER ROOMLARGE ISLANDCORNER PANTRYSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $309,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $333,724.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $310k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-403 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $275k (11.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $241k (22.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $241k (22.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#549 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Virginia Williamson Elem (math 50% / reading 49%, grade D, #417 of 1,410 statewide, top 32%, 502 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); South Brunswick High (math 62% / reading 57%, grade C+, #216 of 535 statewide, top 43%, 1,172 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 867 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 178 days — a 12% lower offer ($273k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $240,965 (22.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 178 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.85%
Cash-on-cash
-5.17%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
11.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$333,724
List price
$309,999
Delta
-7.11%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4334 Bright Blossom Way SE Lot 257 0.30mi 4/2.5 1,928 (-1%) 1mo $287,999 $149 83
4341 Bright Blossom Way SE Lot 270 0.30mi 4/2.5 1,928 (-1%) 1mo $300,000 $156 83
4318 Bright Blossom Way SE Lot 261 0.33mi 4/2.5 1,928 (-1%) 4mo $312,490 $162 79
4132 Morning Light Dr SE Lot 308 0.34mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 5mo $336,990 $190 63
4067 Morning Light Dr SE Lot 218 0.22mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 12mo $326,240 $184 62
4214 Pitcher Plant Ct SE Lot 298 0.38mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 6mo $340,000 $192 60
4273 Bright Blossom Way SE Lot 239 0.29mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 11mo $314,999 $178 60
4510 Spring Air Ct SE Lot 232 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 13mo $289,999 $163 60
4185 Morning Light Dr SE Lot 283 0.41mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 4mo $329,999 $186 60
4518 Spring Air Ct SE Lot 230 0.26mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 13mo $294,999 $166 60
4261 Bright Blossom Way SE Lot 236 0.27mi 4/2.0 1,774 (-9%) 13mo $304,999 $172 60
4222 Pitcher Plant Ct SE Lot 296 0.40mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,774 (-9%) 1mo $289,999 $163 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.1%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-79,687
Equity at exit
$49,759
10-year hold
IRR
-21.0%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-102,266
Equity at exit
$28,854

Cash invested: $93,443 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
7.4 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$325,599 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
129 d
This list price
19% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-8.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28422

Home prices YoY
-23.8%
Active inventory
867
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,410 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,750
Tax est. 1.5%
−$417 /mo · $5,006/yr
Insurance
−$139
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$506
Net cashflow
$-403

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,919
Max offer price $275,457
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-172 -5% $-287 +0% $-403 +5% $-518 +10% $-633
Rent -10% $-593 -5% $-498 +0% $-403 +5% $-307 +10% $-212
Rate -1.0pp $-235 -0.5pp $-318 base $-403 +0.5pp $-489 +1.0pp $-577

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$83,431
Closing costs
$10,012
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1733 Ament Way SE Bolivia, NC 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,350 $1.32 51d 1 0.12mi
1733 Ament Way SE Bolivia, NC 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,350 $1.32 10d 1 0.12mi
4071 Morning Light Dr SE Bolivia, NC 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,800 $1.22 10d 1 0.23mi
2140 Bella Point Dr SE Bolivia, NC 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,300 $1.30 164d 1 0.24mi
1004 Arborside Cir SE Bolivia, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1307 $2,105 $1.61 0d 43 0.57mi
2075 Camarosa Blvd SE Bolivia, NC 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1595 $2,000 $1.25 0d 21 1.01mi
2617 Provence Dr SE Bolivia, NC 4.0 2.0 1776 $1,920 $1.08 164d 1 1.24mi
756 Pantego Blvd SE Bolivia, NC 3.0 2.0 1506 $2,100 $1.39 40d 1 1.32mi
756 Pantego Blvd SE Bolivia, NC 3.0 2.0 1506 $2,100 $1.39 1d 1 1.32mi
2537 Provence Dr SE Bolivia, NC 4.0 2.0 1607 $1,895 $1.18 164d 1 1.45mi
1551 Gate Hill Rd SE Bolivia, NC 3.0 2.5 2056 $1,900 $0.92 10d 1 1.48mi
1551 Gate Hill Rd SE Bolivia, NC 3.0 3.0 2056 $1,900 $0.92 7d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $338,990

Exterior

Parking
Attached or detached 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family plan named PINENew construction plan

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Open living area (1,953 total living area)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $309,999 Active 178 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $309,999 Active 177 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $309,999 Active 176 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $309,999 Active 175 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $309,999 Active 174 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $309,999 Active 172 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $309,999 Active 171 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $309,999 Active 170 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $309,999 Active 169 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $309,999 Active 168 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $309,999 Active 167 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $309,999 Active 166 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $309,999 Active 165 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $309,999 Active 164 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $309,999 Active 163 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $309,999 Active 162 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $309,999 Active 161 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $309,999 Active 160 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $309,999 Active 159 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $309,999 Active 158 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $309,999 Active 157 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $309,999 Active 156 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $309,999 Active 155 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $309,999 Active 154 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $309,999 Active 153 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $309,999 Active 152 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $309,999 Active 151 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $309,999 Active 150 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    price $309,999 Active 149 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $314,990 Active 149 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $314,990 Active 148 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $314,990 Active 147 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $314,990 Active 146 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $314,990 Active 145 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $314,990 Active 144 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $314,990 Active 143 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $314,990 Active 142 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $314,990 Active 141 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $314,990 Active 140 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $314,990 Active 139 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $314,990 Active 138 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $314,990 Active 137 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $314,990 Active 136 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $314,990 Active 134 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $314,990 Active 133 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $314,990 Active 132 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $314,990 Active 131 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $314,990 Active 130 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $314,990 Active 129 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $314,990 Active 128 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,916
− Mortgage interest
−$18,694
− Property taxes
−$5,006
− Insurance
−$1,669
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,313
− Management
−$2,313
− Depreciation
−$9,708
Taxable loss
−$10,787
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,589
After-tax cash flow
$-2,243/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

The Pine is a well-maintained, open-concept two-story home with modern features and a good condition score. It offers a spacious kitchen, two and a half bathrooms, and a two-car garage. The home is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Newer appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Virginia Williamson Elem D NC #417/1,410 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Cedar Grove Middle F NC #305/475 Nat'l #8,059/14,009 High South Brunswick High C+ NC #216/535 Nat'l #3,588/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brunswick County Schools
NCES district ID
3700420
Math proficiency
45% ▲ 4.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$47,494
Composite
39.23/100
National rank
#4011
State rank
#82 of 178 in NC
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Bolivia

Score
59/100
State rank
#549
US rank
#20206

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B Crime B- Employment F Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brunswick County · 152,111 people
City population
10,059
Metro
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
Population (ZIP)
10,059
Household income
$69,412
Rent vs Own
13.7% rent · 86.3% own

Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
152,111 people
By 2030
165,705 · +8.9%
By 2040
188,494 · +23.9%
By 2050
206,228 · +35.6%
By 2075
237,876 · +56.4%
By 2100
251,451 · +65.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (80%)
Race & ethnicity
White 80% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 3% Native American 1%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
2008→2024 swing
-6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…