CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1051 Summit Trl Unit V11
F Composite 31.11
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +9.9/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -2.7

$315,000

1051 Summit Trl Unit V11 · Granby, CO 80446
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,242 sqft · Manufactured · 177 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2019 Excellent condition $254/sqft · 5% below area Est $333k · 5% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Perfectly situated on a prime corner lot, this incredible Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains retreat is your gateway to everything Colorado mountain living has to offer! Nestled between Rocky Mountain National Park and Winter Park Resort, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath home places skiing, snowmobiling, hiking, fishing, boating, and endless outdoor adventure just minutes from your front door. Built in 2019 and offered turn key furnished, this home is truly move in ready just bring your friends and family and start making memories. Inside, every detail has been thoughtfully designed for comfort and easy mountain living. Enjoy the fully equipped eat-in kitchen, cozy fireplace, spacious mud room, separate laundry area, and plenty of storage space for all your outdoor gear. Step outside to relax on the covered deck or gather around the fire pit after a long day of adventure. The real magic is the resort lifestyle waiting just outside your door. Enjoy access to three fishing and kayaking lakes, fishing on the Colorado River, a seasonal pool, hot tubs, pickleball courts, dining, arcade, golf carts, and countless community amenities. This is more than just a neighborhood it's a resort destination you'll never want to leave. Whether you're searching for the perfect personal mountain escape, an income producing property through the short term or long term rental program, or the ideal combination of both, this property offers endless possibilities in the heart of the Colorado Rockies.

Key facts

  • Spacious mud room
  • Cozy fireplace
  • Corner lot

Tags

CORNER LOTFULLY EQUIPPED EAT-IN KITCHENCOZY FIREPLACESPACIOUS MUD ROOMSEPARATE LAUNDRY AREAPLENTY OF STORAGE SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $315k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-714 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $212k (32.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $185k (41.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $185k (41.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 1.5% in Granby — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#85 in CO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment B+; Watch: commute D+, amenities F, health & safety F.
  • East Grand School District No. 2 (rural): math 36% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #17 of 86 in CO (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Granby Elementary School (math 34% / reading 52%, grade F, #300 of 966 statewide, top 32%, 331 students, 38% FRL); East Grand Middle School (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #84 of 270 statewide, top 32%, 290 students, 22% FRL); Middle Park High School (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #78 of 381 statewide, top 22%, 406 students, 20% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 591 active listings in the ZIP; 294 units permitted in Grand County in 2024 (82 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Grand County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($277k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $185,141 (41.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 41% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.57%
Cash-on-cash
-9.72%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
14.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$332,819
List price
$315,000
Delta
-5.35%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1051 Summit Trl Unit V05 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,234 (-1%) 11mo $329,500 $267 90
1051 Summit Trl Unit V30 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,234 (-1%) 13mo $333,000 $270 88
1051 Summit Trl Unit V36 0.33mi 2/2.0 1,234 (-1%) 2mo $319,000 $259 82
1051 Summit Trl Unit V07 0.33mi 2/2.0 1,234 (-1%) 25mo $365,000 $296 63
551 Summit Trail #179 0.45mi 2/2.0 971 (-22%) 1mo $107,000 $110 53
551 Summit Trail Trl #43 0.46mi 2/2.0 1,458 (+17%) 2mo $184,900 $127 52
1051 Summit Trl Unit V20 0.33mi 2/2.0 1,437 (+16%) 14mo $345,000 $240 47
551 Summit Trail Trl #78 0.46mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,386 (+12%) 13mo $262,500 $189 44
551 Summit Trl 0.50mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,386 (+12%) 13mo $262,500 $189 42
280 Garnet Ave 1.44mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,204 (-3%) 13mo $525,000 $436 40
255 Vista Ave 1.23mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,481 (+19%) 0mo $515,000 $348 35
81 Topaz Ave 1.20mi 2/1.0 1,296 (+4%) 23mo $416,000 $321 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.7%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-96,508
Equity at exit
$46,968
10-year hold
IRR
-41.7%
Equity multiple
-0.62×
Total profit
$-142,504
Equity at exit
$27,235

Cash invested: $88,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
38 Tenant-Leaning
State Colorado
38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
2023 reforms: 10-day cure, mandated notice, source-of-income protected. Courts backlogged in Denver.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$229,495 ($159/sqft)
Median days on market
124 d
This list price
83% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+68.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 80446

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Active inventory
591
Price-to-rent
14.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,851 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,652
Tax est. 1.5%
−$394 /mo · $4,725/yr
Insurance
−$131
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$389
Net cashflow
$-714

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,756
Max offer price $211,643
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-497 -5% $-605 +0% $-714 +5% $-823 +10% $-932
Rent -10% $-861 -5% $-787 +0% $-714 +5% $-641 +10% $-568
Rate -1.0pp $-556 -0.5pp $-634 base $-714 +0.5pp $-796 +1.0pp $-879

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,750
Closing costs
$9,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area: 1,242 (above grade finished area 1,242)Lot number V11
HOA & community
Park name: Sun OutdoorsLand lease of $1,083 per month (lease expires December 31, 2026)

Exterior

Parking
2 off-street parking spacesConcrete parking surface
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable availableElectricity availableNatural gas connectedPhone available
Home design
Manufactured in park (Manufactured Home)Individual ownership
Construction
Metal roofMobile home dimensions: 53' × 28'
Exterior features
Covered patio/porchDeckPatioCorner lotPrivate, paved road with private maintenance

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen (main level)
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms (both on the main level)
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
2 three-quarter bathrooms (both on the main level)
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingNatural gas
Interior features
Built-in featuresCeiling fan(s)One gas fireplace

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $315,000 Active 177 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $315,000 Active 176 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $315,000 Active 175 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $315,000 Active 174 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $315,000 Active 173 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $315,000 Active 170 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $315,000 Active 169 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    days on market $315,000 Active 168 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $315,000 Active 167 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    days on market $315,000 Active 166 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    days on market $315,000 Active 165 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $315,000 Active 164 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $315,000 Active 163 DOM
  14. 2026-10-24
    days on market $315,000 Active 162 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    days on market $315,000 Active 161 DOM
  16. 2026-10-22
    days on market $315,000 Active 160 DOM
  17. 2026-10-21
    days on market $315,000 Active 159 DOM
  18. 2026-10-20
    days on market $315,000 Active 158 DOM
  19. 2026-10-19
    days on market $315,000 Active 157 DOM
  20. 2026-10-18
    days on market $315,000 Active 156 DOM
  21. 2026-10-17
    days on market $315,000 Active 155 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    days on market $315,000 Active 154 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    days on market $315,000 Active 153 DOM
  24. 2026-10-14
    days on market $315,000 Active 152 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $315,000 Active 151 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $315,000 Active 150 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $315,000 Active 149 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $315,000 Active 148 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $315,000 Active 147 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $315,000 Active 146 DOM
  31. 2026-10-07
    days on market $315,000 Active 145 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $315,000 Active 144 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $315,000 Active 143 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $315,000 Active 142 DOM
  35. 2026-10-03
    days on market $315,000 Active 141 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $315,000 Active 140 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $315,000 Active 139 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $315,000 Active 138 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $315,000 Active 137 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $315,000 Active 136 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $315,000 Active 135 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $315,000 Active 133 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $315,000 Active 132 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $315,000 Active 131 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $315,000 Active 130 DOM
  46. 2026-09-21
    days on market $315,000 Active 129 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $315,000 Active 128 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $315,000 Active 127 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $315,000 Active 126 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $315,000 Active 125 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,217
− Mortgage interest
−$17,645
− Property taxes
−$4,725
− Insurance
−$1,575
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,777
− Management
−$1,777
− Depreciation
−$9,164
Taxable loss
−$14,446
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,467
After-tax cash flow
$-5,104/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This move-in ready manufactured home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a prime location. Minor landscaping and exterior painting could further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping around windows — Enhances natural light and curb appeal. ↑
  • Both Add outdoor lighting — Improves safety and curb appeal at night. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Granby Elementary School F CO #300/966 Nat'l #17,502/41,679 Middle East Grand Middle School F CO #84/270 Nat'l #6,151/14,009 High Middle Park High School C- CO #78/381 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Grand School District No. 2
NCES district ID
0804320
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$64,903
Composite
41.64/100
National rank
#3424
State rank
#17 of 86 in CO
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Granby

Score
70/100
State rank
#85
US rank
#7574

Category grades

Amenities F Commute D+ Cost of living C+ Crime A+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Granby, CO
County
Grand County · 14,498 people
City population
4,017
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
4,017
Household income
$74,973
Rent vs Own
33.1% rent · 66.9% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Grand County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
14,498 people
By 2030
14,215 · -2.0%
By 2040
13,225 · -8.8%
By 2050
12,186 · -15.9%
By 2075
10,196 · -29.7%
By 2100
8,326 · -42.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (79%)
Race & ethnicity
White 79% Two or more races 19% Hispanic / Latino 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
98% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Grand

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 48.8% · Other 3.2%
2008→2024 swing
+0.3pp no change · 2008: -1.1pp · 2024: -0.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+0.8 2020: R+1.8 2016: R+13.5 2012: R+7.2 2008: R+1.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Listed $325,000 REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-15 Listed $325,000 GCAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…